Public Act 90-0774 of the 90th General Assembly
[…] (Source: P.A. 76-1586.)

    (625 ILCS 5/7-313) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-313)
    Sec.  7-313.   Suspension   required   upon   breach   of
agreement.  In the event the judgment debtor fails to pay any
installments as permitted by the  order  of  the  court  upon
notice  of such default, the Secretary of State, upon receipt
of a  court  order,  shall  forthwith  suspend  the  driver's
license,    registration    certificate,    license   plates,
registration stickers or nonresident's operating privilege of
the judgment debtor  until  said  judgment  is  satisfied  as
provided  in  Section  7-311  or a second installment payment
plan is accepted as provided in Section 7-312.
(Source: P.A. 85-321.)

    (625 ILCS 5/7-315) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-315)
    Sec. 7-315. A certificate of insurance proof.  (a)  Proof
of  financial  responsibility  may be made by filing with the
Secretary of State the written certificate of  any  insurance
carrier  duly  authorized  to  do  business  in  this  State,
certifying  that  it  has issued to or for the benefit of the
person furnishing such proof and named as the  insured  in  a
motor  vehicle  liability  policy,  a motor vehicle liability
policy or policies or in certain events an operator's  policy
meeting the requirements of this Code and that said policy or
policies are then in full force and effect.
    (b)  Such  certificate  or  certificates  shall  give the
dates of issuance and expiration of such policy  or  policies
and  certify that the same shall not be canceled unless 15 10
days' prior written notice thereof be given to the  Secretary
of  State  and  shall  explicitly describe all motor vehicles
covered thereby unless the policy or policies are issued to a
person who is not the owner of a motor vehicle.
    (c)  The  Secretary  of  State  shall  not   accept   any
certificate  or  certificates unless the same shall cover all
motor vehicles then registered in this State in the  name  of
the  person  furnishing such proof as owner and an additional
certificate or certificates shall be required as a  condition
precedent to the subsequent registration of any motor vehicle
or motor vehicles in the name of the person giving such proof
as owner.
(Source: P.A. 83-831.)

    Section  99.  Effective date.  This Act takes effect upon
becoming law.

[ Top ]