Public Act 90-0655 of the 90th General Assembly
[…] Agency or upon or in accordance with any order of  the  Board
or  any  court,  such  person  may be liable to the State for
punitive damages in an amount at least equal to, and not more
than 3 times, the amount of any costs incurred by  the  State
of  Illinois as a result of such failure to take such removal
or remedial action.  The punitive damages damage  imposed  by
the  Board  shall  be in addition to any costs recovered from
such person pursuant to this Section and in addition  to  any
other  penalty  or  relief  provided by this Act or any other
law."
    4.  Section 57.12(a) 22.18(a) of the Act states in part:
    "Notwithstanding any other  provision  or  rule  of  law,
except  as provided otherwise in subsection (b), the owner or
operator, or both, of an underground storage  tank  shall  be
liable  for  all  costs  of investigation, preventive action,
corrective action and  enforcement  action  incurred  by  the
State  of  Illinois  resulting  as a result of a release or a
substantial  threat  of  release   of   petroleum   from   an
underground storage tank."
    5.  The  text of the statutes set out above is subject to
change by amendment.  Persons using this form may  update  it
to  reflect changes in the text of the statutes cited, but no
disclosure statement shall be invalid merely because it  sets