Public Act 90-0655 of the 90th General Assembly
[…] maintenance  and operation of such Sanitary District channel.
The Sanitary District of Chicago shall  not  be  deprived  of
access  to  such  waterway  over  any  walls  or  embankments
constructed,  or  of  the  enjoyment  of  dockage  rights  in
connection with any property it has acquired or owns, subject
only to the use of such property by the Department of Natural
Resources for waterway and power purposes.
(Source: P.A. 89-445, eff. 2-7-96; revised 7-11-97.)

    Section  149.  The Illinois and Michigan Canal Management
Act is amended by changing Section 2 as follows:

    (615 ILCS 30/2) (from Ch. 19, par. 9)
    Sec. 2. Nothing in this Act contained shall be  construed
to repeal or affect any of the provisions of the Metropolitan
Water  Reclamation  District  Act an act entitled, "An act to
create Sanitary Districts and to remove obstructions  in  the
DesPlaines  and  Illinois  rivers," approved May 29, 1889, in
force July 1, 1889, or any Act amendatory thereof.
(Source: Laws 1899, p. 82; revised 7-7-97.)

    Section 150.  The Des Plaines and Illinois Rivers Act  is
amended by changing Section 1 as follows: