Public Act 90-0655 of the 90th General Assembly
[…] the State Board of Education shall submit a cumulative report
summarizing all types of waiver mandates and modifications of
mandates  granted by the State Board or the General Assembly.
The report shall identify the topic of the waiver along  with
the  number  and percentage of school districts for which the
waiver has been granted.  The report shall also  include  any
recommendations  from the State Board regarding the repeal or
of modification of waived mandates.
(Source: P.A. 89-3, eff. 2-27-95; 89-626, eff. 8-9-96; 90-62,
eff. 7-3-97; 90-462, eff. 8-17-97; revised 11-17-97.)

    (105 ILCS 5/2-3.120)
    Sec.  2-3.120.  Non-Public  school  students'  access  to
technology.
    (a)  The General Assembly finds  and  declares  that  the
Constitution  of  the  State  of  Illinois  provides  that  a
"fundamental   goal  of  the  People  of  the  State  is  the
educational development of all persons to the limit of  their
capacities",  and  that  the educational development of every
school student serves the public purposes of the  State.   In
order  to  enable  Illinois students to leave school with the
basic skills and knowledge that will enable them to find  and
hold  jobs  and  otherwise  function as productive members of