Public Act 90-0655 of the 90th General Assembly
[…] direct,  an  appointed  volunteer or private or public entity
under contract pursuant to this Section  unless  the  act  or
omission constitutes willful and wanton conduct.
    (g)  An  appointed  volunteer or private or public entity
under contract pursuant to  this  Section  shall  assume  all
liability  for and hold the property owner and his agents and
employees  harmless  from  any  and  all  claims  of   action
resulting  from the work of the appointed volunteer or public
or private entity.
(Source: P.A. 90-181, eff. 7-23-97; revised 8-14-97.)

    (625 ILCS 5/12-215) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-215)
    Sec. 12-215.  Oscillating, rotating or flashing lights on
motor vehicles. Except as otherwise provided in this Code:
    (a)  The use of red or  white  oscillating,  rotating  or
flashing  lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited
except on:
         1.  Law enforcement vehicles of  State,  Federal  or
    local authorities;
         2.  A vehicle operated by a police officer or county
    coroner   and   designated   or   authorized   by   local
    authorities,  in  writing,  as a law enforcement vehicle;
    however,  such  designation  or  authorization  must   be
    carried in the vehicle;
         3.  Vehicles  of local fire departments and State or
    federal firefighting vehicles;
         4.  Vehicles which are designed and used exclusively
    as  ambulances  or  rescue  vehicles;  furthermore,  such
    lights shall not be lighted except when responding to  an
    emergency  call for and while actually conveying the sick
    or injured; and
         5.  Tow trucks licensed in  a  state  that  requires
    such  lights;  furthermore,  such  lights  shall  not  be
    lighted  on  any  such  tow  truck while the tow truck is
    operating in the State of Illinois.
    (b)  The use of amber oscillating, rotating  or  flashing
lights,  whether  lighted  or unlighted, is prohibited except
on:
         1.  Second division vehicles designed and  used  for
    towing  or  hoisting  vehicles;  furthermore, such lights
    shall not be lighted except as required in this paragraph
    1; such lights shall be lighted when  such  vehicles  are
    actually  being  used   at  the  scene  of an accident or