Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of Public Act 094-0509
[…] property to perform community service for not less than 30 and
not more than 120 hours, if community service is available in
the jurisdiction and is funded and approved by the county board
of the county where the offense was committed. In addition,
whenever any person is placed on supervision for an alleged
offense under this Section, the supervision shall be
conditioned upon the performance of the community service.
    This subsection does not apply when the court imposes a
sentence of incarceration.
(Source: P.A. 91-360, eff. 7-29-99; 92-454, eff. 1-1-02.)
 
    (720 ILCS 5/21-3)  (from Ch. 38, par. 21-3)
    Sec. 21-3. Criminal trespass to real property.
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (a-5), whoever:
        (1) knowingly and without lawful authority enters or
    remains within or on a building; or
        (2) enters upon the land of another, after receiving,
    prior to such entry, notice from the owner or occupant that
    such entry is forbidden; or
        (3) remains upon the land of another, after receiving
    notice from the owner or occupant to depart; or
        (4) enters upon one of the following areas in or on a
    motor vehicle (including an off-road vehicle, motorcycle,
    moped, or any other powered two-wheel vehicle), after
    receiving prior to that entry, notice from the owner or
    occupant that the entry is forbidden or remains upon or in
    the area after receiving notice from the owner or occupant
    to depart:
            (A) any field that is used for growing crops or
        which is capable of being used for growing crops; or
            (B) an enclosed area containing livestock; or
            (C) or an orchard; or
            (D) a barn or other agricultural building
        containing livestock;
commits a Class B misdemeanor.
    For purposes of item (1) of this subsection, this Section
shall not apply to being in a building which is open to the
public while the building is open to the public during its
normal hours of operation; nor shall this Section apply to a
person who enters a public building under the reasonable belief
that the building is still open to the public.
    (a-5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection,
whoever enters upon any of the following areas in or on a motor
vehicle (including an off-road vehicle, motorcycle, moped, or
any other powered two-wheel vehicle) after receiving, prior to
that entry, notice from the owner or occupant that the entry is
forbidden or remains upon or in the area after receiving notice
from the owner or occupant to depart commits a Class A
misdemeanor:
        (1) A field that is used for growing crops or that is
    capable of being used for growing crops.
        (2) An enclosed area containing livestock.
        (3) An orchard.