Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of Public Act 093-0669
[…] Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of Public Act 093-0669
Illinois General Assembly

Previous General Assemblies

Public Act 093-0669


 

Public Act 0669 93RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY



 


 
Public Act 093-0669
 
HB3553 Enrolled LRB093 02578 AMC 02588 b

    AN ACT concerning air pollution.
 
    Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:
 
    Section 5. The Environmental Protection Act is amended by
changing Section 9.9 as follows:
 
    (415 ILCS 5/9.9)
    Sec. 9.9. Nitrogen oxides trading system.
    (a) The General Assembly finds:
        (1) That USEPA has issued a Final Rule published in the
Federal Register on October 27, 1998, entitled "Finding of
Significant Contribution and Rulemaking for Certain States
in the Ozone Transport Assessment Group Region for Purposes
of Reducing Regional Transport of Ozone", hereinafter
referred to as the "NOx SIP Call", compliance with which
will require reducing emissions of nitrogen oxides
("NOx");
        (2) That reducing emissions of NOx in the State helps
the State to meet the national ambient air quality standard
for ozone;