Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of Public Act 093-0456
[…] Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of Public Act 093-0456
Illinois General Assembly

Previous General Assemblies

Public Act 093-0456


 

Public Act 93-0456 of the 93rd General Assembly


Public Act 93-0456

HB3106 Enrolled                      LRB093 02479 DRH 02489 b

    AN ACT in relation to vehicles.

    Be it enacted by the People of  the  State  of  Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:

    Section  5.   The  Illinois  Vehicle  Code  is amended by
changing Sections 4-103, 4-103.2, and 4-107 as follows:

    (625 ILCS 5/4-103) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-103)
    Sec. 4-103. Offenses relating to motor vehicles and other
vehicles - Felonies.
    (a)  Except as provided in  subsection  (a-1),  it  is  a
violation of this Chapter for:
         (1)  A  person  not  entitled to the possession of a
    vehicle or  essential  part  of  a  vehicle  to  receive,
    possess,  conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing
    it to have been stolen or  converted;   additionally  the
    General   Assembly   finds   that   the  acquisition  and
    disposition of vehicles and  their  essential  parts  are
    strictly controlled by law and that such acquisitions and
    dispositions are reflected by documents of title, uniform
    invoices,  rental contracts, leasing agreements and bills
    of sale.  It may be inferred,  therefore  that  a  person
    exercising exclusive unexplained possession over a stolen
    or  converted vehicle or an essential part of a stolen or
    converted vehicle has  knowledge  that  such  vehicle  or
    essential  part  is  stolen  or  converted, regardless of
    whether the date on which such vehicle or essential  part
    was stolen is recent or remote;
         (2)  A  person  to  knowingly remove, alter, deface,
    destroy,   falsify,    or    forge    a    manufacturer's
    identification number of a vehicle or an engine number of
    a  motor  vehicle or any essential part thereof having an
    identification number;
         (3)  A person to knowingly conceal  or  misrepresent
    the identity of a vehicle or any essential part thereof;
         (4)  A  person  to  buy,  receive,  possess, sell or
    dispose of a vehicle, or any essential part thereof, with
    knowledge that the identification number of  the  vehicle
    or  any  essential  part thereof having an identification
    number has been removed or falsified;
         (5)  A  person  to  knowingly  possess,  buy,  sell,
    exchange, give away, or offer to buy, sell,  exchange  or
    give   away,  any  manufacturer's  identification  number
    plate, mylar sticker, federal  certificate  label,  State
    police  reassignment  plate,  Secretary of State assigned
    plate, rosette rivet, or facsimile of such which has  not
    yet  been  attached  to  or  has  been  removed  from the
    original  or  assigned  vehicle.