Public Act 096-1091
[…] Section, and also possessed any dog.
    (o) When no longer required for investigations or court
proceedings relating to the events described or depicted
therein, evidence relating to convictions for violations of
this Section shall be retained and made available for use in
training peace officers in detecting and identifying
violations of this Section. Such evidence shall be made
available upon request to other law enforcement agencies and to
schools certified under the Illinois Police Training Act.
    (p) For the purposes of this Section, "school" has the
meaning ascribed to it in Section 11-9.3 of this Code; and
"public park", "playground", "child care institution", "day
care center", "part day child care facility", "day care home",
"group day care home", and "facility providing programs or
services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of
age" have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 11-9.4 of
this Code.
(Source: P.A. 96-226, eff. 8-11-09; 96-712, eff. 1-1-10;
revised 10-1-09.)