Public Act 096-0832
[…] official or candidate supported or opposed, the date, amount,
and nature of each independent expenditure, and the natural
person's occupation and employer.
    (b) Any entity other than a natural person that makes
expenditures of any kind in an aggregate amount exceeding
$3,000 during any 12-month period supporting or opposing a
public official or candidate must organize as a political
committee in accordance with this Article.
    (c) Every political committee that makes independent
expenditures must report all such independent expenditures as
required under Section 9-10 of this Article.
 
    (10 ILCS 5/9-9)  (from Ch. 46, par. 9-9)
    Sec. 9-9. Any State political committee shall include on
all literature and advertisements soliciting funds the
following notice:
    "A copy of our report filed with the State Board of
Elections is (or will be) available on the Board's official
website (insert the current website address) or for purchase
from the State Board of Elections, Springfield, Illinois."
    Any local political committee shall include on all
literature and advertisements soliciting funds the following
notice:
    "A copy of our report filed with the county clerk is (or
will be) available for purchase from the county clerk, (county
clerk's address), Illinois."