Public Act 100-1027
[…] her duties.
    (f) The county clerk shall not be criminally or civilly
liable for the acts or omissions of any deputy registrar. Such
deputy registers shall not be deemed to be employees of the
county clerk.
    (g) Completed registration materials returned by deputy
registrars for persons residing outside the county shall be
transmitted by the county clerk within 2 days after receipt to
the election authority of the person's election jurisdiction of
residence.
(Source: P.A. 97-81, eff. 7-5-11.)
 
    (10 ILCS 5/5-29)  (from Ch. 46, par. 5-29)
    Sec. 5-29. Upon application to vote, except as hereinafter
provided for absent electors, each registered elector shall
sign his name or make his mark as the case may be, on a
certificate substantially as follows:
"Certificate of Registered Voter
Town of................District or Precinct Number..........;
City of................Ward...............Precinct..........;
Village of................................Precinct..........;
Election.....................................................
                 (date)         (month)        (year)
Registration record
Checked by.....................
Voter's number..................
Instruction to voters
    Sign this certificate and hand it to the election officer
in charge. After the registration record has been checked, the
officer will hand it back to you. Whereupon you shall present
it to the officer in charge of the ballots.
    I hereby certify that I am registered from the address
below and am qualified to vote.
Signature of voter ...............
Residence address ..............."
    An individual shall not be required to provide his social
security number when applying for a ballot. He shall not be
denied a ballot, nor shall his ballot be challenged, solely
because of his refusal to provide his social security number.