Public Act 100-1027
[…] by italics, asterisk, or other means, on the list of registered
voters in each precinct, each registrant who voted at the
general election of 1982, and shall provide a copy of such
coded list to the chair chairman of the county central
committee of each established political party or to the chair's
chairman's duly authorized representative.
    The board of election commissioners may charge a fee to
reimburse the actual cost of duplicating each copy of a list
provided under either of the 2 preceding paragraphs.
(Source: P.A. 83-1263.)
 
    (10 ILCS 5/6-66)  (from Ch. 46, par. 6-66)
    Sec. 6-66. Upon application to vote each registered elector
shall sign his name or make his mark as the case may be, on a
certificate substantially as follows:
"CERTIFICATE OF REGISTERED VOTER
    City of ................. Ward .... Precinct .... Election
...............(Date).......(Month)...........(Year)
Registration Record ....... Checked by ............... Voter's
number ....
INSTRUCTION TO VOTERS
    Sign this certificate and hand it to the election officers
in charge. After the registration record has been checked, the
officer will hand it back to you. Whereupon you shall present
it to the officer in charge of the ballots.
    I hereby certify that I am registered from the address
below and am qualified to vote.
Signature of voter ................
Residence address ................"
    An individual shall not be required to provide his social
security number when applying for a ballot. He shall not be
denied a ballot, nor shall his ballot be challenged, solely
because of his refusal to provide his social security number.