Public Act 100-0022
[…] (2) the value of the property is $1,000 or more.
    The administrator may issue rules allowing a holder to
deduct reasonable costs incurred in sending a notice by
certified United States mail under this subsection.
    (d) In addition to other indications of an apparent owner's
interest in property pursuant to Section 15-210, a signed
return receipt in response to a notice sent pursuant to this
Section by certified United States mail shall constitute a
record communicated by the apparent owner to the holder
concerning the property or the account in which the property is
held.
 
    Section 15-502. Contents of notice by holder.
    (a) Notice under Section 15-501 must contain a heading that
reads substantially as follows: "Notice. The State of Illinois
requires us to notify you that your property may be transferred
to the custody of the administrator if you do not contact us
before (insert date that is 30 days after the date of this
notice)."
    (b) The notice under Section 15-501 must:
        (1) identify the nature and, except for property that
    does not have a fixed value, the value of the property that
    is the subject of the notice;
        (2) state that the property will be turned over to the
    State Treasurer;