State of Illinois
[…] 4    sale  or  lease  thereof  with  the  right  of  purchase upon
 5    performance of the conditions stated  in  the  agreement  and
 6    with   an   immediate  right  of  possession  vested  in  the
 7    conditional vendee or lessee, or in the event a mortgagor  of
 8    such vehicle is entitled to possession, then such conditional
 9    vendee  or  lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the owner for
10    the  purpose  of  this  Chapter,  except  as  provided  under
11    paragraph (c) of (b) Section 3-118.
12    (Source: P.A. 83-831; revised 10-31-98.)

13        (625 ILCS 5/3-112.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-112.1)
14        Sec. 3-112.1.  (a) All titles issued by the Secretary  of
15    State  beginning January, 1990, shall provide for an odometer
16    certification substantially as follows:
17        "I certify to the best of my knowledge that the  odometer
18    reading  is  and  reflects  the actual mileage of the vehicle
19    unless one of the following statements is checked.
20                                              ...................
21        (  )  1.   The  mileage  stated  is  in  excess  of   its
22    mechanical limits.
23        (  )  2.  The odometer reading is not the actual mileage.
24    Warning - Odometer Discrepancy."
25        (b)  When  executing any transfer of title which contains
26    the odometer certification  as  described  in  paragraph  (a)
27    above,  each transferor of a motor vehicle must supply on the
28    title form the following information: