State of Illinois
[…] 5    by  the  board, but in no case shall such amount be less than
 6    50% of the  system's  area  and  per  capita  grant  for  the
 7    previous  year,  conditioned that he will safely keep and pay
 8    over upon the order of such board all funds received and held
 9    by him for the library system.   The  funds  of  the  library
10    system  shall  be  deposited  in  a  bank or savings and loan
11    association designated by the board of directors and shall be
12    expended only under the direction of such board upon properly
13    authenticated vouchers.
14        No bank or savings and  loan  association  shall  receive
15    public  funds  as  permitted  by  this Section, unless it has
16    complied  with  the  requirements  established  pursuant   to
17    Section 6 of the Public Funds Investment Act "An Act relating
18    to  certain  investments of public funds by public agencies",
19    approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter amended.
20        The members of the board  of  directors  of  the  library
21    system  shall serve without compensation but their actual and
22    necessary expenses shall  be  a  proper  charge  against  the
23    library fund.