State of Illinois
[…] 4    behalf  of  the  Transferor  and  who  has  knowledge  of the
 5    information contained in this form:
 6        .......................................................
 7        Name, Position (if any), and address       Telephone No.
 8        C.  Identify Transferee:
 9        ........................................................
10        Name and Current Address of Transferee
11    III.  NOTIFICATION
12        Under the Illinois Environmental Protection  Act,  owners
13    of  real property may be held liable for costs related to the
14    release of hazardous substances.
15        1.  Section 22.2(f) of the Act states in part:
16        "Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law,  and
17    subject  only  to the defenses set forth in subsection (j) of
18    this Section, the following persons shall be liable  for  all
19    costs  of removal or remedial action incurred by the State of
20    Illinois or any unit of local government as  a  result  of  a
21    release  or  substantial  threat  of a release of a hazardous
22    substance or pesticide:
23             (1)  the owner and operator of a facility or  vessel
24        from  which  there  is a release or substantial threat of
25        release of a hazardous substance or pesticide;
26             (2)  any  person  who  at  the  time  of   disposal,
27        transport,  storage or treatment of a hazardous substance
28        or pesticide owned or operated  the  facility  or  vessel
29        used  for  such disposal, transport, treatment or storage
30        from which there was a release or substantial threat of a
31        release of any such hazardous substance or pesticide;
32             (3)  any  person  who  by  contract,  agreement,  or
33        otherwise has arranged with another party or  entity  for
34        transport,  storage,  disposal  or treatment of hazardous
 
SB745 Engrossed             -1685-             LRB9101253EGfg
 1        substances or pesticides owned, controlled  or  possessed
 2        by such person at a facility owned or operated by another
 3        party or entity from which facility there is a release or
 4        substantial   threat  of  a  release  of  such  hazardous
 5        substances or pesticides; and
 6             (4)  any  person  who  accepts   or   accepted   any
 7        hazardous  substances  or  pesticides  for  transport  to
 8        disposal,  storage  or treatment facilities or sites from
 9        which there is a release or a  substantial  threat  of  a
10        release of a hazardous substance or pesticide."
11        2.  Section 4(q) of the Act states:
12        "The Agency shall have the authority to provide notice to
13    any  person  who may be liable pursuant to Section 22.2(f) of
14    this Act for a release or a substantial threat of  a  release