State of Illinois
[…] 28    continuous trial, an admission by the offender in  that  same
29    continuous  trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement
30    shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions  of  this
31    Code.
32        (d)  A  person  shall  be  exempt  from prosecution under
 
                            -693-             LRB9100031DJcdA
 1    subsection (a) of this Section if he is a peace  officer  who
 2    uses  a  false  or  fictitious name in the enforcement of the
 3    criminal laws,  and  such  use  is  approved  in  writing  as
 4    provided in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934",
 5    as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
 6    assumed  name  in  the  conduct or transaction of business in
 7    this State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended,  or  Section
 8    2605-200  55a  of the Department of State Police Law (20 ILCS
 9    2605/2605-200) Civil  Administrative  Code  of  Illinois,  as
10    amended. However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony