State of Illinois
[…] 9        Where the contradictory statements are made in  the  same
10    continuous  trial,  an admission by the offender in that same
11    continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory  statement
12    shall  bar  prosecution therefor under any provisions of this
13    Code.
14        (d)  A person shall  be  exempt  from  prosecution  under
15    subsection  (a)  of this Section if he is a peace officer who
16    uses a false or fictitious name in  the  enforcement  of  the
17    criminal  laws,  and  such  use  is  approved  in  writing as
18    provided in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934",
19    as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
20    assumed name in the conduct or  transaction  of  business  in
21    this  State",  approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section
22    100-200 55a of the Department of State Police  Law  (20  ILCS
23    2605/100-200)  Civil  Administrative  Code  of  Illinois,  as
24    amended. However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony