(35 ILCS 5/201)
Sec. 304. Business income of persons other than residents.
(a) In general. The business income of a person other than a
resident shall be allocated to this State if such person's business
* * *
| by averaging the values at the beginning and ending of the taxable year but the Director may require the averaging of monthly values during the taxable year if reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the person's property.
(2) Payroll factor.
(A) The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator
| of which is the total amount paid in this State during the taxable year by the person for compensation, and the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the taxable year.
(B) Compensation is paid in this State if:
(i) The individual's service is performed
| entirely within this State;
(ii) The individual's service is performed both
| within and without this State, but the service performed without this State is incidental to the individual's service performed within this State; or
(iii) For tax years ending prior to December 31,
| 2020, some of the service is performed within this State and either the base of operations, or if there is no base of operations, the place from which the service is directed or controlled is within this State, or the base of operations or the place from which the service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual's residence is in this State. For tax years ending on or after December 31, 2020, compensation is paid in this State if some of the individual's service is performed within this State, the individual's service performed within this State is nonincidental to the individual's service performed without this State, and the individual's service is performed within this State for more than 30 working days during the tax year. The amount of compensation paid in this State shall include the portion of the individual's total compensation for services performed on behalf of his or her employer during the tax year which the number of working days spent within this State during the tax year bears to the total number of working days spent both within and
* * *
or clearing of transactions conducted by an entity described in subparagraph (i), (ii), or (iii) of this paragraph.
In no event shall the Illinois apportionment percentage computed in accordance with this subsection (c-1) for any taxpayer for any tax year be less than the Illinois apportionment percentage computed under this subsection (c-1) for that taxpayer for the first full tax year ending on or after December 31, 2013 for which this subsection (c-1) applied to the taxpayer.
(d) Transportation services. For taxable years ending before December 31, 2008, business income derived from furnishing
transportation services shall be apportioned to this State in accordance
with paragraphs (1) and (2):
(1) Such business income (other than that derived
| from transportation by pipeline) shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying such income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the revenue miles of the person in this State, and the denominator of which is the revenue miles of the person everywhere. For purposes of this paragraph, a revenue mile is the transportation of 1 passenger or 1 net ton of freight the distance of 1 mile for a consideration. Where a person is engaged in the transportation of both passengers and freight, the fraction above referred to shall be determined by means of an average of the passenger revenue mile fraction and the freight revenue mile fraction, weighted to reflect the person's
(A) relative railway operating income from total
| passenger and total freight service, as reported to the Interstate Commerce Commission, in the case of transportation by railroad, and
(B) relative gross receipts from passenger and
| freight transportation, in case of transportation other than by railroad.
(2) Such business income derived from transportation
* * *
a part of which is conducted in this State by one or more members of the
group, the business income attributable to this State by any such member
or members shall be apportioned by means of the combined apportionment method.
(f) Alternative allocation. If the allocation and apportionment
provisions of subsections (a) through (e) and of subsection (h) do not, for taxable years ending before December 31, 2008, fairly represent the
extent of a person's business activity in this State, or, for taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2008, fairly represent the market for the person's goods, services, or other sources of business income, the person may
petition for, or the Director may, without a petition, permit or require, in respect of all or any part
of the person's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) Separate accounting;
(2) The exclusion of any one or more factors;
(3) The inclusion of one or more additional factors
| which will fairly represent the person's business activities or market in this State; or
(4) The employment of any other method to effectuate
| an equitable allocation and apportionment of the person's business income.
(g) Cross reference. For allocation of business income by residents,
see Section 301(a).
(h) For tax years ending on or after December 31, 1998, the apportionment
factor of persons who apportion their business income to this State under
subsection (a) shall be equal to:
(1) for tax years ending on or after December 31,
| 1998 and before December 31, 1999, 16 2/3% of the property factor plus 16 2/3% of the payroll factor plus 66 2/3% of the sales factor;
(2) for tax years ending on or after December 31,
| 1999 and before December 31, 2000, 8 1/3% of the property factor plus 8 1/3% of the payroll factor plus 83 1/3% of the sales factor;
(3) for tax years ending on or after December 31,
If, in any tax year ending on or after December 31, 1998 and before December
* * *