(35 ILCS 5/201)
Sec. 203. Base income defined.
(a) Individuals.
(1) In general. In the case of an individual, base
| income means an amount equal to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year as modified by paragraph (2).
* * *
| controlled foreign corporation dividends under Section 965(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code over the taxable income of the taxpayer, computed without regard to Section 965(e)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code, and without regard to any net operating loss deduction. This subparagraph (Z) is exempt from the provisions of Section 250.
(3) Special rule. For purposes of paragraph (2)(A),
| "gross income" in the case of a life insurance company, for tax years ending on and after December 31, 1994, and prior to December 31, 2011, shall mean the gross investment income for the taxable year and, for tax years ending on or after December 31, 2011, shall mean all amounts included in life insurance gross income under Section 803(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(c) Trusts and estates.
(1) In general. In the case of a trust or estate,
| base income means an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income for the taxable year as modified by paragraph (2).
(2) Modifications. Subject to the provisions of
| paragraph (3), the taxable income referred to in paragraph (1) shall be modified by adding thereto the sum of the following amounts:
(A) An amount equal to all amounts paid or
| accrued to the taxpayer as interest or dividends during the taxable year to the extent excluded from gross income in the computation of taxable income;
(B) In the case of (i) an estate, $600; (ii) a
| trust which, under its governing instrument, is required to distribute all of its income currently, $300; and (iii) any other trust, $100, but in each such case, only to the extent such amount was deducted in the computation of taxable income;
(C) An amount equal to the amount of tax imposed
| by this Act to the extent deducted from gross income in the computation of taxable income for the taxable year;
(D) The amount of any net operating loss
| deduction taken in arriving at taxable income, other than a net operating loss carried forward from a taxable year ending prior to December 31, 1986;
(E) For taxable years in which a net operating
| loss carryback or carryforward from a taxable year ending prior to December 31, 1986 is an element of taxable income under paragraph (1) of subsection (e) or subparagraph (E) of paragraph (2) of subsection (e), the amount by which addition modifications other than those provided by this subparagraph (E) exceeded subtraction modifications in such taxable year, with the following limitations applied in the order that they are listed:
(i) the addition modification relating to the
| net operating loss carried back or forward to the taxable year from any taxable year ending prior to December 31, 1986 shall be reduced by the amount of addition modification under this subparagraph (E) which related to that net operating loss and which was taken into account in calculating the base income of an earlier taxable year, and
(ii) the addition modification relating to
* * *
| case of a life insurance company subject to the tax imposed by Section 801 of the Internal Revenue Code, life insurance company taxable income, plus the amount of distribution from pre-1984 policyholder surplus accounts as calculated under Section 815a of the Internal Revenue Code;
(B) Certain other insurance companies. In the
| case of mutual insurance companies subject to the tax imposed by Section 831 of the Internal Revenue Code, insurance company taxable income;
(C) Regulated investment companies. In the case
| of a regulated investment company subject to the tax imposed by Section 852 of the Internal Revenue Code, investment company taxable income;
(D) Real estate investment trusts. In the case
| of a real estate investment trust subject to the tax imposed by Section 857 of the Internal Revenue Code, real estate investment trust taxable income;
(E) Consolidated corporations. In the case of a
| corporation which is a member of an affiliated group of corporations filing a consolidated income tax return for the taxable year for federal income tax purposes, taxable income determined as if such corporation had filed a separate return for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year and each preceding taxable year for which it was a member of an affiliated group. For purposes of this subparagraph, the taxpayer's separate taxable income shall be determined as if the election provided by Section 243(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code had been in effect for all such years;
(F) Cooperatives. In the case of a cooperative
| corporation or association, the taxable income of such organization determined in accordance with the provisions of Section 1381 through 1388 of the Internal Revenue Code, but without regard to the prohibition against offsetting losses from patronage activities against income from nonpatronage activities; except that a cooperative corporation or association may make an election to follow its federal income tax treatment of patronage losses and nonpatronage losses. In the event such election is made, such losses shall be computed and carried over in a manner consistent with subsection (a) of Section 207 of this Act and apportioned by the apportionment factor reported by the cooperative on its Illinois income tax return filed for the taxable year in which the losses are incurred. The election shall be effective for all taxable years with original returns due on or after the date of the election. In addition, the cooperative may file an amended return or returns, as allowed under this Act, to provide that the election shall be effective for losses incurred or carried forward for taxable years occurring prior to the date of the election. Once made, the election may only be revoked upon approval of the Director. The Department shall adopt rules setting forth requirements for documenting the elections and any resulting Illinois net loss and the standards to be used by the Director in evaluating requests to revoke elections. Public Act 96-932 is declaratory of existing law;
* * *