(35 ILCS 5/201)
Sec. 304. Business income of persons other than residents.
(a) In general. The business income of a person other than a
resident shall be allocated to this State if such person's business
* * *
| of which is the total amount paid in this State during the taxable year by the person for compensation, and the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the taxable year.
(B) Compensation is paid in this State if:
(i) The individual's service is performed
| entirely within this State;
(ii) The individual's service is performed both
| within and without this State, but the service performed without this State is incidental to the individual's service performed within this State; or
(iii) For tax years ending prior to December 31,
| 2020, some of the service is performed within this State and either the base of operations, or if there is no base of operations, the place from which the service is directed or controlled is within this State, or the base of operations or the place from which the service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual's residence is in this State. For tax years ending on or after December 31, 2020, compensation is paid in this State if some of the individual's service is performed within this State, the individual's service performed within this State is nonincidental to the individual's service performed without this State, and the individual's service is performed within this State for more than 30 working days during the tax year. The amount of compensation paid in this State shall include the portion of the individual's total compensation for services performed on behalf of his or her employer during the tax year which the number of working days spent within this State during the tax year bears to the total number of working days spent both within and without this State during the tax year. For purposes of this paragraph:
(a) The term "working day" means all days
* * *
| store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in this State and either the purchaser is the United States government or the person is not taxable in the state of the purchaser; provided, however, that premises owned or leased by a person who has independently contracted with the seller for the printing of newspapers, periodicals or books shall not be deemed to be an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage for purposes of this Section. Sales of tangible personal property are not in this State if the seller and purchaser would be members of the same unitary business group but for the fact that either the seller or purchaser is a person with 80% or more of total business activity outside of the United States and the property is purchased for resale.
(B-1) Patents, copyrights, trademarks, and similar
| items of intangible personal property.
(i) Gross receipts from the licensing, sale, or
| other disposition of a patent, copyright, trademark, or similar item of intangible personal property, other than gross receipts governed by paragraph (B-7) of this item (3), are in this State to the extent the item is utilized in this State during the year the gross receipts are included in gross income.
(ii) Place of utilization.
(I) A patent is utilized in a state to the
| extent that it is employed in production, fabrication, manufacturing, or other processing in the state or to the extent that a patented product is produced in the state. If a patent is utilized in more than one state, the extent to which it is utilized in any one state shall be a fraction equal to the gross receipts of the licensee or purchaser from sales or leases of items produced, fabricated, manufactured, or processed within that state using the patent and of patented items produced within that state, divided by the total of such gross receipts for all states in which the patent is utilized.
(II) A copyright is utilized in a state to
* * *