(35 ILCS 5/201)
Sec. 304. Business income of persons other than residents.
(a) In general. The business income of a person other than a
resident shall be allocated to this State if such person's business
* * *
| team during the period from the beginning of the professional athletic team's official pre-season training period through the last game in which the team competes, or is scheduled to compete, shall begin on the day that person joins the team. Conversely, duty days for any person who leaves a team during this period shall end on the day that person leaves the team. Where a person switches teams during a taxable year, a separate duty-day calculation shall be made for the period the person was with each team.
(D) Days for which a member of a
| professional athletic team is not compensated and is not performing services for the team in any manner, including days when such member of a professional athletic team has been suspended without pay and prohibited from performing any services for the team, shall not be treated as duty days.
(E) Days for which a member of a
| professional athletic team is on the disabled list and does not conduct rehabilitation activities at facilities of the team, and is not otherwise performing services for the team in Illinois, shall not be considered duty days spent in this State. All days on the disabled list, however, are considered to be included in total duty days spent both within and without this State.
(4) The term "total compensation for services
| performed as a member of a professional athletic team" means the total compensation received during the taxable year for services performed:
(A) from the beginning of the official
| pre-season training period through the last game in which the team competes or is scheduled to compete during that taxable year; and
(B) during the taxable year on a date
| which does not fall within the foregoing period (e.g., participation in instructional leagues, the "All Star Game", or promotional caravans).
This compensation shall include, but is not
| limited to, salaries, wages, bonuses as described in this subpart, and any other type of compensation paid during the taxable year to a member of a professional athletic team for services performed in that year. This compensation does not include strike benefits, severance pay, termination pay, contract or option year buy-out payments, expansion or relocation payments, or any other payments not related to services performed for the team.
For purposes of this subparagraph, "bonuses"
| included in "total compensation for services performed as a member of a professional athletic team" subject to the allocation described in Section 302(c)(1) are: bonuses earned as a result of play (i.e., performance bonuses) during the season, including bonuses paid for championship, playoff or "bowl" games played by a team, or for selection to all-star league or other honorary positions; and bonuses paid for signing a contract, unless the payment of the signing bonus is not conditional upon the signee playing any games for the team or performing any subsequent services for the team or even making the team, the signing bonus is payable separately from the salary and any other compensation, and the signing bonus is nonrefundable.
(3) Sales factor.
(A) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of
* * *
| 2008, business income derived from furnishing airline transportation services shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying such income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the revenue miles of the person in this State, and the denominator of which is the revenue miles of the person everywhere. For purposes of this paragraph, a revenue mile is the transportation of one passenger or one net ton of freight the distance of one mile for a consideration. If a person is engaged in the transportation of both passengers and freight, the fraction above referred to shall be determined by means of an average of the passenger revenue mile fraction and the freight revenue mile fraction, weighted to reflect the person's relative gross receipts from passenger and freight airline transportation.
(e) Combined apportionment. Where 2 or more persons are engaged in
a unitary business as described in subsection (a)(27) of
Section 1501,
a part of which is conducted in this State by one or more members of the
group, the business income attributable to this State by any such member
or members shall be apportioned by means of the combined apportionment method.
(f) Alternative allocation. If the allocation and apportionment
provisions of subsections (a) through (e) and of subsection (h) do not, for taxable years ending before December 31, 2008, fairly represent the
extent of a person's business activity in this State, or, for taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2008, fairly represent the market for the person's goods, services, or other sources of business income, the person may
petition for, or the Director may, without a petition, permit or require, in respect of all or any part
of the person's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) Separate accounting;
(2) The exclusion of any one or more factors;
(3) The inclusion of one or more additional factors
| which will fairly represent the person's business activities or market in this State; or
(4) The employment of any other method to effectuate
| an equitable allocation and apportionment of the person's business income.
(g) Cross reference. For allocation of business income by residents,
see Section 301(a).
(h) For tax years ending on or after December 31, 1998, the apportionment
factor of persons who apportion their business income to this State under
subsection (a) shall be equal to:
(1) for tax years ending on or after December 31,
| 1998 and before December 31, 1999, 16 2/3% of the property factor plus 16 2/3% of the payroll factor plus 66 2/3% of the sales factor;
(2) for tax years ending on or after December 31,
| 1999 and before December 31, 2000, 8 1/3% of the property factor plus 8 1/3% of the payroll factor plus 83 1/3% of the sales factor;
(3) for tax years ending on or after December 31,
If, in any tax year ending on or after December 31, 1998 and before December
* * *