(35 ILCS 5/201)
Sec. 203. Base income defined.
(a) Individuals.
(1) In general. In the case of an individual, base
| income means an amount equal to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year as modified by paragraph (2).
* * *
property as calculated under the previous sentence;
(N) Two times any contribution made during the
| taxable year to a designated zone organization to the extent that the contribution (i) qualifies as a charitable contribution under subsection (c) of Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code and (ii) must, by its terms, be used for a project approved by the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity under Section 11 of the Illinois Enterprise Zone Act or under Section 10-10 of the River Edge Redevelopment Zone Act. This subparagraph (N) is exempt from the provisions of Section 250;
(O) An amount equal to: (i) 85% for taxable years
| ending on or before December 31, 1992, or, a percentage equal to the percentage allowable under Section 243(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for taxable years ending after December 31, 1992, of the amount by which dividends included in taxable income and received from a corporation that is not created or organized under the laws of the United States or any state or political subdivision thereof, including, for taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1988, dividends received or deemed received or paid or deemed paid under Sections 951 through 965 of the Internal Revenue Code, exceed the amount of the modification provided under subparagraph (G) of paragraph (2) of this subsection (b) which is related to such dividends, and including, for taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2008, dividends received from a captive real estate investment trust; plus (ii) 100% of the amount by which dividends, included in taxable income and received, including, for taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1988, dividends received or deemed received or paid or deemed paid under Sections 951 through 964 of the Internal Revenue Code and including, for taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2008, dividends received from a captive real estate investment trust, from any such corporation specified in clause (i) that would but for the provisions of Section 1504(b)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code be treated as a member of the affiliated group which includes the dividend recipient, exceed the amount of the modification provided under subparagraph (G) of paragraph (2) of this subsection (b) which is related to such dividends. For taxable years ending on or after June 30, 2021, (i) for purposes of this subparagraph, the term "dividend" does not include any amount treated as a dividend under Section 1248 of the Internal Revenue Code, and (ii) this subparagraph shall not apply to dividends for which a deduction is allowed under Section 245(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. This subparagraph (O) is exempt from the provisions of Section 250 of this Act;
(P) An amount equal to any contribution made to a
| job training project established pursuant to the Tax Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act;
* * *
| controlled foreign corporation dividends under Section 965(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code over the taxable income of the taxpayer, computed without regard to Section 965(e)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code, and without regard to any net operating loss deduction. This subparagraph (Z) is exempt from the provisions of Section 250.
(3) Special rule. For purposes of paragraph (2)(A),
| "gross income" in the case of a life insurance company, for tax years ending on and after December 31, 1994, and prior to December 31, 2011, shall mean the gross investment income for the taxable year and, for tax years ending on or after December 31, 2011, shall mean all amounts included in life insurance gross income under Section 803(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(c) Trusts and estates.
(1) In general. In the case of a trust or estate,
| base income means an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income for the taxable year as modified by paragraph (2).
(2) Modifications. Subject to the provisions of
| paragraph (3), the taxable income referred to in paragraph (1) shall be modified by adding thereto the sum of the following amounts:
(A) An amount equal to all amounts paid or
| accrued to the taxpayer as interest or dividends during the taxable year to the extent excluded from gross income in the computation of taxable income;
(B) In the case of (i) an estate, $600; (ii) a
| trust which, under its governing instrument, is required to distribute all of its income currently, $300; and (iii) any other trust, $100, but in each such case, only to the extent such amount was deducted in the computation of taxable income;
(C) An amount equal to the amount of tax imposed
| by this Act to the extent deducted from gross income in the computation of taxable income for the taxable year;
(D) The amount of any net operating loss
| deduction taken in arriving at taxable income, other than a net operating loss carried forward from a taxable year ending prior to December 31, 1986;
(E) For taxable years in which a net operating
| loss carryback or carryforward from a taxable year ending prior to December 31, 1986 is an element of taxable income under paragraph (1) of subsection (e) or subparagraph (E) of paragraph (2) of subsection (e), the amount by which addition modifications other than those provided by this subparagraph (E) exceeded subtraction modifications in such taxable year, with the following limitations applied in the order that they are listed:
(i) the addition modification relating to the
| net operating loss carried back or forward to the taxable year from any taxable year ending prior to December 31, 1986 shall be reduced by the amount of addition modification under this subparagraph (E) which related to that net operating loss and which was taken into account in calculating the base income of an earlier taxable year, and
(ii) the addition modification relating to
* * *