(35 ILCS 5/201)
Sec. 304. Business income of persons other than residents.
(a) In general. The business income of a person other than a
resident shall be allocated to this State if such person's business
* * *
of this paragraph.
In no event shall the Illinois apportionment percentage computed in accordance with this subsection (c-1) for any taxpayer for any tax year be less than the Illinois apportionment percentage computed under this subsection (c-1) for that taxpayer for the first full tax year ending on or after December 31, 2013 for which this subsection (c-1) applied to the taxpayer.
(d) Transportation services. For taxable years ending before December 31, 2008, business income derived from furnishing
transportation services shall be apportioned to this State in accordance
with paragraphs (1) and (2):
(1) Such business income (other than that derived
| from transportation by pipeline) shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying such income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the revenue miles of the person in this State, and the denominator of which is the revenue miles of the person everywhere. For purposes of this paragraph, a revenue mile is the transportation of 1 passenger or 1 net ton of freight the distance of 1 mile for a consideration. Where a person is engaged in the transportation of both passengers and freight, the fraction above referred to shall be determined by means of an average of the passenger revenue mile fraction and the freight revenue mile fraction, weighted to reflect the person's
(A) relative railway operating income from total
| passenger and total freight service, as reported to the Interstate Commerce Commission, in the case of transportation by railroad, and
(B) relative gross receipts from passenger and
| freight transportation, in case of transportation other than by railroad.
(2) Such business income derived from transportation
| by pipeline shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying such income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the revenue miles of the person in this State, and the denominator of which is the revenue miles of the person everywhere. For the purposes of this paragraph, a revenue mile is the transportation by pipeline of 1 barrel of oil, 1,000 cubic feet of gas, or of any specified quantity of any other substance, the distance of 1 mile for a consideration.
(3) For taxable years ending on or after December 31,
* * *