(35 ILCS 5/201)
Sec. 203. Base income defined.
(a) Individuals.
(1) In general. In the case of an individual, base
| income means an amount equal to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year as modified by paragraph (2).
* * *
be an amount in excess of the net operating loss for the taxable year as defined in subsections (c) and (d) of Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, provided that when taxable income of a corporation (other than a Subchapter S corporation), trust, or estate is less than zero and addition modifications, other than those provided by subparagraph (E) of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) for corporations or subparagraph (E) of paragraph (2) of subsection (c) for trusts and estates, exceed subtraction modifications, an addition modification must be made under those subparagraphs for any other taxable year to which the taxable income less than zero (net operating loss) is applied under Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code or under subparagraph (E) of paragraph (2) of this subsection (e) applied in conjunction with Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(2) Special rule. For purposes of paragraph (1) of
| this subsection, the taxable income properly reportable for federal income tax purposes shall mean:
(A) Certain life insurance companies. In the
| case of a life insurance company subject to the tax imposed by Section 801 of the Internal Revenue Code, life insurance company taxable income, plus the amount of distribution from pre-1984 policyholder surplus accounts as calculated under Section 815a of the Internal Revenue Code;
(B) Certain other insurance companies. In the
| case of mutual insurance companies subject to the tax imposed by Section 831 of the Internal Revenue Code, insurance company taxable income;
(C) Regulated investment companies. In the case
| of a regulated investment company subject to the tax imposed by Section 852 of the Internal Revenue Code, investment company taxable income;
(D) Real estate investment trusts. In the case
| of a real estate investment trust subject to the tax imposed by Section 857 of the Internal Revenue Code, real estate investment trust taxable income;
(E) Consolidated corporations. In the case of a
| corporation which is a member of an affiliated group of corporations filing a consolidated income tax return for the taxable year for federal income tax purposes, taxable income determined as if such corporation had filed a separate return for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year and each preceding taxable year for which it was a member of an affiliated group. For purposes of this subparagraph, the taxpayer's separate taxable income shall be determined as if the election provided by Section 243(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code had been in effect for all such years;
(F) Cooperatives. In the case of a cooperative
* * *
| to in paragraph (1) was readily ascertainable on August 1, 1969, the pre-August 1, 1969 appreciation amount for such property is the lesser of (i) the excess of such fair market value over the taxpayer's basis (for determining gain) for such property on that date (determined under the Internal Revenue Code as in effect on that date), or (ii) the total gain realized and reportable for federal income tax purposes in respect of the sale, exchange or other disposition of such property.
(B) If the fair market value of property referred
| to in paragraph (1) was not readily ascertainable on August 1, 1969, the pre-August 1, 1969 appreciation amount for such property is that amount which bears the same ratio to the total gain reported in respect of the property for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year, as the number of full calendar months in that part of the taxpayer's holding period for the property ending July 31, 1969 bears to the number of full calendar months in the taxpayer's entire holding period for the property.
(C) The Department shall prescribe such
| regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this paragraph.
(g) Double deductions. Unless specifically provided otherwise, nothing
in this Section shall permit the same item to be deducted more than once.
(h) Legislative intention. Except as expressly provided by this
Section there shall be no modifications or limitations on the amounts
of income, gain, loss or deduction taken into account in determining
gross income, adjusted gross income or taxable income for federal income
tax purposes for the taxable year, or in the amount of such items
entering into the computation of base income and net income under this
Act for such taxable year, whether in respect of property values as of
August 1, 1969 or otherwise.
(Source: P.A. 102-16, eff. 6-17-21; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; 102-658, eff. 8-27-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 102-1112, eff. 12-21-22; 103-478, eff. 1-1-24.)
(35 ILCS 5/304) (from Ch. 120, par. 3-304)