(35 ILCS 5/201)
Sec. 304. Business income of persons other than residents.
(a) In general. The business income of a person other than a
resident shall be allocated to this State if such person's business
* * *
The election made by a company under this paragraph for its first taxable year ending on or after December 31, 2011, shall be binding for that company for that taxable year and for all subsequent taxable years, and may be altered only with the written permission of the Department, which shall not be unreasonably withheld.
(c) Financial organizations.
(1) In general. For taxable years ending before
| December 31, 2008, business income of a financial organization shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying such income by a fraction, the numerator of which is its business income from sources within this State, and the denominator of which is its business income from all sources. For the purposes of this subsection, the business income of a financial organization from sources within this State is the sum of the amounts referred to in subparagraphs (A) through (E) following, but excluding the adjusted income of an international banking facility as determined in paragraph (2):
(A) Fees, commissions or other compensation for
| financial services rendered within this State;
(B) Gross profits from trading in stocks, bonds
| or other securities managed within this State;
(C) Dividends, and interest from Illinois
| customers, which are received within this State;
(D) Interest charged to customers at places of
| business maintained within this State for carrying debit balances of margin accounts, without deduction of any costs incurred in carrying such accounts; and
* * *
In no event shall the Illinois apportionment percentage computed in accordance with this subsection (c-1) for any taxpayer for any tax year be less than the Illinois apportionment percentage computed under this subsection (c-1) for that taxpayer for the first full tax year ending on or after December 31, 2013 for which this subsection (c-1) applied to the taxpayer.
(d) Transportation services. For taxable years ending before December 31, 2008, business income derived from furnishing
transportation services shall be apportioned to this State in accordance
with paragraphs (1) and (2):
(1) Such business income (other than that derived
| from transportation by pipeline) shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying such income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the revenue miles of the person in this State, and the denominator of which is the revenue miles of the person everywhere. For purposes of this paragraph, a revenue mile is the transportation of 1 passenger or 1 net ton of freight the distance of 1 mile for a consideration. Where a person is engaged in the transportation of both passengers and freight, the fraction above referred to shall be determined by means of an average of the passenger revenue mile fraction and the freight revenue mile fraction, weighted to reflect the person's
(A) relative railway operating income from total
| passenger and total freight service, as reported to the Interstate Commerce Commission, in the case of transportation by railroad, and
(B) relative gross receipts from passenger and
| freight transportation, in case of transportation other than by railroad.
* * *
(f) Alternative allocation. If the allocation and apportionment
provisions of subsections (a) through (e) and of subsection (h) do not, for taxable years ending before December 31, 2008, fairly represent the
extent of a person's business activity in this State, or, for taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2008, fairly represent the market for the person's goods, services, or other sources of business income, the person may
petition for, or the Director may, without a petition, permit or require, in respect of all or any part
of the person's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) Separate accounting;
(2) The exclusion of any one or more factors;
(3) The inclusion of one or more additional factors
| which will fairly represent the person's business activities or market in this State; or
(4) The employment of any other method to effectuate
| an equitable allocation and apportionment of the person's business income.
(g) Cross reference. For allocation of business income by residents,
see Section 301(a).
(h) For tax years ending on or after December 31, 1998, the apportionment
factor of persons who apportion their business income to this State under
subsection (a) shall be equal to:
(1) for tax years ending on or after December 31,
| 1998 and before December 31, 1999, 16 2/3% of the property factor plus 16 2/3% of the payroll factor plus 66 2/3% of the sales factor;
(2) for tax years ending on or after December 31,
* * *