(35 ILCS 5/201)
Sec. 201. Tax imposed. (a) In general. A tax measured by net income is hereby imposed on every
individual, corporation, trust and estate for each taxable year ending
after July 31, 1969 on the privilege of earning or receiving income in or
as a resident of this State. Such tax shall be in addition to all other
occupation or privilege taxes imposed by this State or by any municipal
corporation or political subdivision thereof. (b) Rates. The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this Section shall be
determined as follows, except as adjusted by subsection (d-1): (1) In the case of an individual, trust or estate, |
| for taxable years ending prior to July 1, 1989, an amount equal to 2 1/2% of the taxpayer's net income for the taxable year.
(2) In the case of an individual, trust or estate,
| for taxable years beginning prior to July 1, 1989 and ending after June 30, 1989, an amount equal to the sum of (i) 2 1/2% of the taxpayer's net income for the period prior to July 1, 1989, as calculated under Section 202.3, and (ii) 3% of the taxpayer's net income for the period after June 30, 1989, as calculated under Section 202.3.
(3) In the case of an individual, trust or estate,
| for taxable years beginning after June 30, 1989, and ending prior to January 1, 2011, an amount equal to 3% of the taxpayer's net income for the taxable year.
(4) In the case of an individual, trust, or estate,
| for taxable years beginning prior to January 1, 2011, and ending after December 31, 2010, an amount equal to the sum of (i) 3% of the taxpayer's net income for the period prior to January 1, 2011, as calculated under Section 202.5, and (ii) 5% of the taxpayer's net income for the period after December 31, 2010, as calculated under Section 202.5.
(5) In the case of an individual, trust, or estate,
| for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011, and ending prior to January 1, 2015, an amount equal to 5% of the taxpayer's net income for the taxable year.