(70 ILCS 3615/1.02) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 701.02)
Sec. 1.02. Findings and Purpose. (a) The General Assembly finds;
(i) Public transportation is, as provided in Section
7 of Article XIII of the Illinois Constitution, an essential public purpose for which public funds may be expended and that Section authorizes the State to provide financial assistance to units of local government for distribution
* * *
of public transportation services subject to the jurisdiction of the Regional Transportation Authority and periodic cash shortages have occurred either of which could bring about a loss of public transportation services throughout the metropolitan region at any time;
(ii) A substantial or total loss of public
transportation services or any segment thereof would create an emergency threatening the safety and well‑being of the people in the northeastern area of the State; and
(iii) To meet the urgent needs of the people of the
metropolitan region that such an emergency be averted and to provide financially sound methods of managing the provision of public transportation services in the northeastern area of the State, it is necessary, while maintaining and continuing the existing Authority, to modify the powers and responsibilities of the Authority, to reallocate responsibility for operating decisions, to change the composition and appointment of the Board of Directors thereof, and to immediately establish a new Board of Directors.
(c) The General Assembly further finds in connection with this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly:
(i) The economic vitality of northeastern Illinois
requires regionwide and systemwide efforts to increase ridership on the transit systems, constrain road congestion within the metropolitan region, and allocate resources for transportation so as to assist in the development of an adequate, efficient, and coordinated regional transportation system that is in a state of good repair.
(ii) To achieve the purposes of this amendatory Act
of the 95th General Assembly, the powers and duties of the Authority must be enhanced to improve overall planning and coordination, to achieve an integrated and efficient regional transit system, to advance the mobility of transit users, and to increase financial transparency of the Authority and the Service Boards.
(d)
It is the purpose of this Act to provide for, aid and
assist public transportation in the northeastern area of the State without
impairing the overall quality of existing public transportation by
providing for the creation of a single authority responsive to the
people and elected officials of the area and with the power and
competence to develop, implement, and enforce plans that promote adequate, efficient, and coordinated public transportation, provide financial review of the providers of public
transportation
in the metropolitan region and facilitate public transportation provided
by Service Boards which is attractive and economical to users, comprehensive,
coordinated among its
various elements, economical, safe, efficient and coordinated with area
and State plans.
(Source: P.A. 95‑708, eff. 1‑18‑08.)
(70 ILCS 3615/1.03) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 701.03)
Sec. 1.03.
Definitions.
As used in this Act:
"Authority" means the Regional Transportation Authority;
"Board" means the Board of Directors of the Regional Transportation
Authority;
"Construct or acquire" means plan, design, construct, reconstruct,
improve, modify, extend, landscape, expand or acquire;
"Metropolitan Region" means all territory included within the territory
of the Authority as provided in this Act, and such territory as may be
annexed to the Authority;
"Municipality", "County" and "Unit of Local Government" have the
meanings given to such terms in Section 1 of Article VII of the Illinois
Constitution;
"Operate" means operate, maintain, administer, repair, promote and any
other acts necessary or proper with regard to such matters;
"Public Transportation" means the transportation or conveyance of
persons within the metropolitan region by means available to the general
public, including groups of the general public with special needs, except
for transportation by automobiles not used for conveyance of the general
public as passengers;
"Public Transportation Facilities" means all equipment or property, real
or personal, or rights therein, useful or necessary for providing,
maintaining or administering public transportation within the metropolitan
region or otherwise useful for carrying out or meeting the purposes or
powers of the Authority, except it shall not include roads, streets,
highways or bridges or toll highways or toll bridges for general public
use; and
"Service Boards" means the Board of the Commuter Rail Division of the
Authority, the Board of the Suburban Bus Division of the Authority and the
Board of the Chicago Transit Authority established pursuant to the "Metropolitan Transit
Authority Act", approved April 12, 1945, as now or hereafter amended.
"Transportation Agency" means any individual, firm, partnership,
corporation, association, body politic, municipal corporation, public
authority, unit of local government or other person, other than the
Authority and the Service Boards, which provides public transportation,
any local mass transit district created pursuant to the "Local Mass Transit
District Act", as now or hereafter amended, and any urban transportation
district created pursuant to the "Urban Transportation District Act", as
now or hereafter amended, which districts are located in whole or in part
within the metropolitan region.
(Source: P.A. 83‑885; 83‑886.)
(70 ILCS 3615/2.01) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 702.01)