Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20‑50. Specifications. Specifications shall be
prepared in accordance with consistent
standards that are promulgated by the chief procurement officer and reviewed by
the
Board and the Joint Committee on Administrative Rules. Those standards shall
include
a prohibition against the use
of brand‑name only products, except for products intended for retail sale or as
specified by rule. All specifications
shall seek to promote overall
economy for the purposes intended and encourage competition in
satisfying the State's needs
and shall not be unduly restrictive.
A solicitation or specification for a contract or a contract, including a
contract but not limited to of a college, university, or institution under the jurisdiction of a
governing board listed in Section 1‑15.100, may not require, stipulate,
suggest, or encourage a monetary or other financial contribution or donation, cash bonus or incentive, or economic investment as
an explicit or implied term or condition for awarding or completing the
contract. The contract, solicitation, or specification also may not include
a requirement that an individual or individuals employed by
such
a college,
university, or institution receive a consulting
contract for professional services.
(Source: P.A. 96‑795, eff. 7‑1‑10 (see Section 5 of P.A. 96‑793 for the effective date of changes made by P.A. 96‑795).)
30 ILCS 500/20‑55
Sec. 20‑55.
Types of contracts.
Subject to the
limitations of this Section and unless
otherwise authorized by law, any type of contract that will
promote the best interests of the State
may be used, except that cost‑plus‑a‑percentage‑of‑cost contracts
are prohibited. A
cost‑reimbursement contract may be used only when a determination
is made in writing that a
cost‑reimbursement contract is likely to be less costly to the
State than any other type or that it
is impracticable to obtain the item required except under that
type of contract. The general form
of contracts shall be determined by the chief procurement officer.
(Source: P.A. 90‑572, eff. date ‑ See Sec. 99‑5.)
30 ILCS 500/20‑60