Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5‑25. Rulemaking authority; agency policy; agency response. (a) Rulemaking. A chief procurement officer
authorized to make
procurements under this Code shall have the authority to
promulgate rules to carry out that
authority.
That rulemaking on specific procurement
topics is mentioned in specific Sections of this Code shall not be construed as
prohibiting or limiting rulemaking on other procurement topics.
All rules
shall be promulgated in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure
Act. Contractual provisions, specifications, and procurement descriptions are
not rules and are not subject to the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
All rules other than those promulgated by the Board
shall be presented in writing to the Board and the Executive Procurement Officer for review and
comment. The Board and the Executive Procurement Officer shall express their opinions and recommendations in writing. The
proposed rules and recommendations shall be made available for
public review. The rules shall also be approved by the Joint Committee on Administrative Rules.
(b) Policy. Each chief procurement officer shall promptly notify the Procurement Policy Board in writing of any proposed new procurement rule or policy or any proposed change in an existing procurement rule or policy.
(c) Response. Each State agency must respond promptly in writing to all inquiries and comments of the Procurement Policy Board or Executive Procurement Officer.
(Source: P.A. 96‑795, eff. 7‑1‑10 (see Section 5 of P.A. 96‑793 for the effective date of changes made by P.A. 96‑795).)
(30 ILCS 500/5‑30)