Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20‑43. Bidder or offeror authorized to do business in Illinois. In addition to meeting any other requirement of law or rule, a person (other than an individual acting as a sole proprietor) may qualify as a bidder or offeror under this Code only if the person is a legal entity authorized to do business in Illinois prior to submitting the bid, offer, or proposal.
(Source: P.A. 96‑795, eff. 7‑1‑10 (see Section 5 of P.A. 96‑793 for the effective date of P.A. 96‑795).)
30 ILCS 500/20‑45
Sec. 20‑45.
Prequalification of suppliers.
The chief procurement officer
shall promulgate rules for the
development of prequalified supplier lists for appropriate
categories of purchases and the annual
updating of those lists.
(Source: P.A. 90‑572, eff. date ‑ See Sec. 99‑5.)
30 ILCS 500/20‑50
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 96‑795)
Sec. 20‑50.
Specifications.
Specifications shall be
prepared in accordance with consistent
standards that are promulgated by the chief procurement officer and reviewed by
the
Board and the Joint Committee on Administrative Rules. Those standards shall
include
a prohibition against the use
of brand‑name only products, except for products intended for retail sale or as
specified by rule, and shall include a
restriction on the use of
specifications drafted by a potential bidder. All specifications
shall seek to promote overall
economy for the purposes intended and encourage competition in
satisfying the State's needs
and shall not be unduly restrictive.
A solicitation or specification for a contract or a contract, including a
contract of a college, university, or institution under the jurisdiction of a
governing board listed in Section 1‑15.100, may not require, stipulate,
suggest, or encourage a monetary or other financial contribution or donation as
an explicit or implied term or condition for awarding or completing the
contract. The contract, solicitation, or specification also may not include
a requirement that an individual or individuals employed by
such
a college,
university, or institution receive a consulting
contract for professional services.
(Source: P.A. 90‑572, eff. date ‑ See Sec. 99‑5; 91‑627, eff. 8‑19‑99.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 96‑795)