Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4‑7. Duties of health care providers and others in relation to
health care agencies. Each health care provider and each other person with
whom an agent deals under a health care agency shall be subject to the
* * *
IN THIS POWER OF ATTORNEY, YOU MUST COMPLETE THE CERTIFICATION OPPOSITE THE
SIGNATURES OF THE AGENTS.)
Specimen signatures of I certify that the signatures of myagent (and successors). agent (and successors) are correct.
....................... ................................... (agent) (principal)....................... ................................... (successor agent) (principal)....................... ................................... (successor agent) (principal)"
(b) The statutory short form power of attorney for health care (the
"statutory health care power") authorizes the agent to make any and all
health care decisions on behalf of the principal which the principal could
make if present and under no disability, subject to any limitations on the
granted powers that appear on the face of the form, to be exercised in such
manner as the agent deems consistent with the intent and desires of the
principal. The agent will be under no duty to exercise granted powers or
to assume control of or responsibility for the principal's health care;
but when granted powers are exercised, the agent will be required to use
due care to act for the benefit of the principal in accordance with the
terms of the statutory health care power and will be liable
for negligent exercise. The agent may act in person or through others
reasonably employed by the agent for that purpose
but may not delegate authority to make health care decisions. The agent
may sign and deliver all instruments, negotiate and enter into all
agreements and do all other acts reasonably necessary to implement the
exercise of the powers granted to the agent. Without limiting the
generality of the foregoing, the statutory health care power shall include
the following powers, subject to any limitations appearing on the face of the form:
(1) The agent is authorized to give consent to and |
authorize or refuse, or to withhold or withdraw consent to, any and all types of medical care, treatment or procedures relating to the physical or mental health of the principal, including any medication program, surgical procedures, life‑sustaining treatment or provision of food and fluids for the principal.
(2) The agent is authorized to admit the principal to
or discharge the principal from any and all types of hospitals, institutions, homes, residential or nursing facilities, treatment centers and other health care institutions providing personal care or treatment for any type of physical or mental condition. The agent shall have the same right to visit the principal in the hospital or other institution as is granted to a spouse or adult child of the principal, any rule of the institution to the contrary notwithstanding.
(3) The agent is authorized to contract for any and
all types of health care services and facilities in the name of and on behalf of the principal and to bind the principal to pay for all such services and facilities, and to have and exercise those powers over the principal's property as are authorized under the statutory property power, to the extent the agent deems necessary to pay health care costs; and the agent shall not be personally liable for any services or care contracted for on behalf of the principal.
(4) At the principal's expense and subject to
reasonable rules of the health care provider to prevent disruption of the principal's health care, the agent shall have the same right the principal has to examine and copy and consent to disclosure of all the principal's medical records that the agent deems relevant to the exercise of the agent's powers, whether the records relate to mental health or any other medical condition and whether they are in the possession of or maintained by any physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, therapist, hospital, nursing home or other health care provider.
(5) The agent is authorized: to direct that an
autopsy be made pursuant to Section 2 of "An Act in relation to autopsy of dead bodies", approved August 13, 1965, including all amendments; to make a disposition of any part or all of the principal's body pursuant to the Illinois Anatomical Gift Act, as now or hereafter amended; and to direct the disposition of the principal's remains.
(Source: P.A. 93‑794, eff. 7‑22‑04.)
755 ILCS 45/4‑11
(755 ILCS 45/4‑11) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 804‑11)
Sec. 4‑11.
Applicability ‑ inconsistent Acts.
This Article applies to all
health care providers and other persons in relation to all health care
agencies on and after the effective date of this Article. This Article
supersedes all other Illinois Acts or
parts thereof existing on the effective date of this Article to the extent such
other Acts are inconsistent with the terms and operation of this Article;
provided, that this Article does not affect the law governing emergency health
care. If the principal has a living will under the "Illinois Living Will
Act", as now or hereafter amended, the living will shall not be operative so
long as an agent is available who is authorized by a health care agency to
deal with the subject of life‑sustaining or death‑delaying procedures for
and on behalf of the principal.
(Source: P.A. 85‑701.)
755 ILCS 45/4‑12
(755 ILCS 45/4‑12) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 804‑12)
Sec. 4‑12.
Saving clause.
This Act does not in any way
invalidate any health care agency executed or any act of any
agent done, or affect any claim, right or
remedy that accrued, prior to September 22, 1987.
(Source: P.A. 86‑736.)