Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2‑9. Preservation of estate plan and trusts. In exercising powers
granted under the agency, including powers of amendment or revocation and
powers to expend or withdraw property passing by trust, contract or
* * *
that the individual may design the power of attorney best suited to his or
her needs in a simple fashion and be assured that the agent's authority
will be honored by third parties with whom the agent deals, regardless of
the physical or mental condition of the principal at the time the power
is exercised.
The General Assembly intends that when a power in substantially the form
set forth in this Act is used, third parties who rely in good faith on the
acts of the agent within the scope of the power may do so without fear of
liability to the principal. However, this form is not meant to be
exclusive and other forms of power of attorney may be used.
(Source: P.A. 85‑701.)
755 ILCS 45/3‑2
(755 ILCS 45/3‑2) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 803‑2)
Sec. 3‑2.
Short Title.
This Article shall be known and may be cited as the
"Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney for Property Law".
(Source: P.A. 85‑701.)
755 ILCS 45/3‑3
(755 ILCS 45/3‑3) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 803‑3)
Sec. 3‑3.
Statutory short form power of attorney for property.
The
following form may be known as "statutory property power" and may be used
to grant an agent powers with respect to property and financial matters.
When a power of attorney in substantially the following form is used,
including the "notice" paragraph at the beginning in capital letters and
the notarized form of acknowledgment at the end, it shall have the meaning
and effect prescribed in this Act. The validity of a power of attorney as
meeting the requirements of a statutory property power shall not be
affected by the fact that one or more of the categories of optional powers
listed in the form are struck out or the form includes specific
limitations on or additions to the agent's powers, as permitted by the
form. Nothing in this Article shall invalidate or bar use by the
principal of any other or different form of power of attorney for property.
Nonstatutory property powers must be executed by the principal and
designate the agent and the agent's powers, but they need not be acknowledged
or
conform in any other respect to the statutory property power.
"ILLINOIS STATUTORY SHORT FORM POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR PROPERTY
(NOTICE: THE PURPOSE OF THIS POWER OF ATTORNEY IS TO GIVE THE PERSON YOU
DESIGNATE (YOUR "AGENT") BROAD POWERS TO HANDLE YOUR PROPERTY, WHICH MAY
INCLUDE POWERS TO PLEDGE, SELL OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ANY REAL OR PERSONAL
PROPERTY WITHOUT ADVANCE NOTICE TO YOU OR APPROVAL BY YOU. THIS FORM DOES
NOT IMPOSE A DUTY ON YOUR AGENT TO EXERCISE GRANTED POWERS; BUT WHEN POWERS
ARE EXERCISED, YOUR AGENT WILL HAVE TO USE DUE CARE TO ACT FOR YOUR
BENEFIT AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS FORM AND KEEP A RECORD OF RECEIPTS,
DISBURSEMENTS AND SIGNIFICANT ACTIONS TAKEN AS AGENT. A COURT CAN TAKE AWAY THE POWERS
OF YOUR AGENT IF IT FINDS THE AGENT IS NOT ACTING PROPERLY. YOU MAY NAME
SUCCESSOR AGENTS UNDER THIS FORM BUT NOT CO‑AGENTS. UNLESS YOU EXPRESSLY
LIMIT THE DURATION OF THIS POWER IN THE MANNER PROVIDED BELOW, UNTIL YOU
REVOKE THIS POWER OR A COURT ACTING ON YOUR BEHALF TERMINATES IT, YOUR
AGENT MAY EXERCISE THE POWERS GIVEN HERE THROUGHOUT YOUR LIFETIME, EVEN
AFTER YOU BECOME DISABLED. THE POWERS YOU GIVE YOUR AGENT ARE EXPLAINED
MORE FULLY IN SECTION 3‑4 OF THE ILLINOIS "STATUTORY SHORT FORM POWER OF
ATTORNEY FOR PROPERTY LAW" OF WHICH THIS FORM IS A PART
(SEE THE BACK OF THIS FORM). THAT LAW EXPRESSLY PERMITS THE USE OF ANY
DIFFERENT FORM OF POWER OF ATTORNEY YOU MAY DESIRE. IF THERE IS ANYTHING
ABOUT THIS FORM THAT YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND, YOU SHOULD ASK A LAWYER TO EXPLAIN
IT TO YOU.)
POWER OF ATTORNEY made this .... day of ....... (month) ...... (year)
1. I, ..............., (insert name and address of principal)
hereby appoint:
.............................................................. (insert name and address of agent)
as my attorney‑in‑fact (my "agent") to act for me and in my name (in any
way I could act in person) with respect to the following powers, as defined
in Section 3‑4 of the "Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney for Property Law"
(including all amendments), but subject to any limitations on or additions
to the specified powers inserted in paragraph 2 or 3 below:
(YOU MUST STRIKE OUT ANY ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES OF
POWERS YOU DO NOT WANT YOUR AGENT TO HAVE. FAILURE TO STRIKE THE TITLE
OF ANY CATEGORY WILL CAUSE THE POWERS DESCRIBED IN THAT CATEGORY TO BE
GRANTED TO THE AGENT. TO STRIKE OUT A CATEGORY YOU MUST DRAW A LINE
THROUGH THE TITLE OF THAT CATEGORY.)
(a) Real estate transactions.
(b) Financial institution transactions.
(c) Stock and bond transactions.
(d) Tangible personal property transactions.
(e) Safe deposit box transactions.
(f) Insurance and annuity transactions.
(g) Retirement plan transactions.
(h) Social Security, employment and military service benefits.
(i) Tax matters.
(j) Claims and litigation.
(k) Commodity and option transactions.
(l) Business operations.
(m) Borrowing transactions.
(n) Estate transactions.
(o) All other property powers and transactions.
(LIMITATIONS ON AND ADDITIONS TO THE AGENT'S POWERS MAY BE INCLUDED IN THIS
POWER OF ATTORNEY IF THEY ARE SPECIFICALLY DESCRIBED BELOW.)
2. The powers granted above shall not include the following powers or
shall be modified or limited in the following particulars (here you may
include any specific limitations you deem appropriate, such as a
prohibition or conditions on the sale of particular stock or real estate or
special rules on borrowing by the agent):
.............................................................. .............................................................. .............................................................. .............................................................. ..............................................................
* * *