Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2‑9. Preservation of estate plan and trusts. In exercising powers
granted under the agency, including powers of amendment or revocation and
powers to expend or withdraw property passing by trust, contract or
beneficiary designation at the principal's death (such as, without
limitation, specifically bequeathed property, joint accounts, life
insurance, trusts and retirement plans), the agent shall take the
principal's estate plan into account insofar as it is known to the agent
and shall attempt to preserve the plan, but the agent shall not be liable
to any plan beneficiary under this Section unless the agent acts in bad
faith. An agent may not revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by
the principal or require the trustee of any trust for the benefit of the
principal to pay income or principal to the agent without specific
authority and specific reference to the trust in the agency. The agent
shall have access to and the right to copy (but not to hold) the
principal's will, trusts and other personal papers and records to the
extent the agent deems relevant for purposes of this Section. This Section shall not apply to any Totten Trust, Payable on Death Account, or comparable trust account arrangement where the terms of such trust are contained entirely on the financial institution's signature card insofar as an agent acting under a power of attorney executed in accordance with this Act shall be permitted to withdraw income or principal from such account if the power of attorney grants the agent authority to conduct financial institution transactions on the principal's behalf and the agent's authority to access such account is not expressly limited or withheld in the agency.
(Source: P.A. 94‑938, eff. 1‑1‑07.)
755 ILCS 45/2‑10
(755 ILCS 45/2‑10) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802‑10)
Sec. 2‑10.
Agency‑court relationship.
Upon petition by any interested
person (including the agent), with such notice to interested persons as the
court directs and a finding by the court that the principal
lacks the capacity to control or revoke the agency: (a) if the court finds
that the agent is not acting for the benefit of the principal in accordance
with the terms of the agency or that the agent's action or inaction has
caused or threatens substantial harm to the principal's person or property
in a manner not authorized or intended by the principal, the court may
order a guardian of the principal's person or estate to exercise any powers
of the principal under the agency, including the power to revoke the
agency, or may enter such other orders without appointment of a guardian as
the court deems necessary to provide for the best interests of the
principal; or (b) if the court finds that the agency requires
interpretation, the court may construe the agency and instruct the agent,
but the court may not amend the agency. Absent court order directing a
guardian to exercise powers of the principal under the agency, a guardian
will have no power, duty or liability with respect to any property subject
* * *