Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3‑4. Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power
of attorney for property. This Section defines each category of powers
listed in the statutory short form power of attorney for property and the
* * *
rent, sale proceeds and earnings from real estate; convey, assign and
accept title to real estate; grant easements, create conditions and release
rights of homestead with respect to real estate; create land trusts and
exercise all powers under land trusts; hold, possess, maintain, repair,
improve, subdivide, manage, operate and insure real estate; pay, contest,
protest and compromise real estate taxes and assessments; and, in general,
exercise all powers with respect to real estate which the principal could
if present and under no disability.
(b) Financial institution transactions. The agent is authorized to:
open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of
financial institution (which term includes, without limitation, banks,
trust companies, savings and building and loan associations, credit unions
and brokerage firms); deposit in and withdraw from and write checks on any
financial institution account or deposit; and, in general, exercise all
powers with respect to financial institution transactions which the
principal could if present and under no disability. This authorization shall also apply to any Totten Trust, Payable on Death Account, or comparable trust account arrangement where the terms of such trust are contained entirely on the financial institution's signature card, insofar as an agent shall be permitted to withdraw income or principal from such account, unless this authorization is expressly limited or withheld under paragraph 2 of the form prescribed under Section 3‑3. This authorization shall not apply to accounts titled in the name of any trust subject to the provisions of the Trusts and Trustees Act, for which specific reference to the trust and a specific grant of authority to the agent to withdraw income or principal from such trust is required pursuant to Section 2‑9 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act and subsection (n) of this Section.
(c) Stock and bond transactions. The agent is authorized to: buy
and sell all types of securities (which term includes, without limitation,
stocks, bonds, mutual funds and all other types of investment securities
and financial instruments); collect, hold and safekeep all dividends,
interest, earnings, proceeds of sale, distributions, shares, certificates
and other evidences of ownership paid or distributed with respect to
securities; exercise all voting rights with respect to securities in person
or by proxy, enter into voting trusts and consent to limitations on the
right to vote; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to
securities which the principal could if present and under no disability.
(d) Tangible personal property transactions. The agent is
authorized to: buy and sell, lease, exchange, collect, possess and take
title to all tangible personal property; move, store, ship, restore,
* * *
(h) Social Security, unemployment and military service benefits.
The agent is authorized to: prepare, sign and file any claim or application
for Social Security, unemployment or military service benefits; sue for,
settle or abandon any claims to any benefit or assistance under any
federal, state, local or foreign statute or regulation; control, deposit to
any account, collect, receipt for, and take title to and hold all benefits
under any Social Security, unemployment, military service or other state,
federal, local or foreign statute or regulation; and, in general, exercise
all powers with respect to Social Security, unemployment, military service
and governmental benefits which the principal could if present and under no disability.
(i) Tax matters. The agent is authorized to: sign, verify and file
all the principal's federal, state and local income, gift, estate, property
and other tax returns, including joint returns and declarations of
estimated tax; pay all taxes; claim, sue for and receive all tax refunds;
examine and copy all the principal's tax returns and records; represent the
principal before any federal, state or local revenue agency or taxing body
and sign and deliver all tax powers of attorney on behalf of the principal
that may be necessary for such purposes; waive rights and sign all
documents on behalf of the principal as required to settle, pay and
determine all tax liabilities; and, in general, exercise all powers with
respect to tax matters which the principal could if present and under no disability.
(j) Claims and litigation. The agent is authorized to: institute,
prosecute, defend, abandon, compromise, arbitrate, settle and dispose of
any claim in favor of or against the principal or any property interests of
the principal; collect and receipt for any claim or settlement proceeds and
waive or release all rights of the principal; employ attorneys and others
* * *