Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3‑4. Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power
of attorney for property. This Section defines each category of powers
listed in the statutory short form power of attorney for property and the
effect of granting powers to an agent. When the title of any of the
following categories is retained (not struck out) in a statutory property
power form, the effect will be to grant the agent all of the principal's
rights, powers and discretions with respect to the types of property and
transactions covered by the retained category, subject to any limitations
on the granted powers that appear on the face of the form. The agent will
have authority to exercise each granted power for and in the name of the
principal with respect to all of the principal's interests in every type of
property or transaction covered by the granted power at the time of
exercise, whether the principal's interests are direct or indirect, whole
or fractional, legal, equitable or contractual, as a joint tenant or tenant
in common or held in any other form; but the agent will not have power under
any of the statutory categories (a) through (o) to make gifts of the
principal's property, to exercise powers to appoint to others or to change
any beneficiary whom the principal has designated to take the principal's
interests at death under any will, trust, joint tenancy, beneficiary form
or contractual arrangement. The agent will be under no duty to exercise
granted powers or to assume control of or responsibility for the
principal's property or affairs; but when granted powers are exercised, the
agent will be required to use due care to act for the benefit of
the principal in accordance with the terms of the statutory property power
and will be liable for negligent exercise. The agent may act in person or
through others reasonably employed by the agent for that purpose and will
have authority to sign and deliver all instruments, negotiate and enter
into all agreements and do all other acts reasonably necessary to implement
the exercise of the powers granted to the agent.
(a) Real estate transactions. The agent is authorized to: buy,
sell, exchange, rent and lease real estate (which term includes, without
limitation, real estate subject to a land trust and all beneficial
interests in and powers of direction under any land trust); collect all
rent, sale proceeds and earnings from real estate; convey, assign and
accept title to real estate; grant easements, create conditions and release
rights of homestead with respect to real estate; create land trusts and
exercise all powers under land trusts; hold, possess, maintain, repair,
improve, subdivide, manage, operate and insure real estate; pay, contest,
protest and compromise real estate taxes and assessments; and, in general,
exercise all powers with respect to real estate which the principal could
if present and under no disability.
(b) Financial institution transactions. The agent is authorized to:
open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of
financial institution (which term includes, without limitation, banks,
* * *