Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2‑7.5. Incapacitated principal.
(a) This Section shall apply only to an agent acting for
a principal who is incapacitated. A principal shall be
considered incapacitated if that individual is under a
legal disability as defined in Section 11a‑2 of the Probate
Act of 1975. A principal shall also be considered
incapacitated if:
(i) a physician licensed to practice medicine in all its
branches has examined the principal and has determined that
the principal lacks decision making capacity; and (ii) that
physician
has made a written record
of this determination and has signed the written record
within 90 days after the examination; and (iii) the written
record has been delivered to the agent. The agent may rely
conclusively on that written record.
(b) An agent shall provide a record of all receipts,
disbursements, and significant actions taken under the
authority of the agency when requested to do so: (i) by a
representative of a provider agency, as defined in Section
2 of the Elder Abuse and Neglect Act, acting in the course
of an assessment of a complaint of elder abuse or neglect
under that Act; (ii) by a representative of the Office
of the State Long Term Care Ombudsman acting in the course
of an investigation of a complaint of financial
exploitation of a nursing home resident under Section 4.04
of the Illinois Act on the Aging; or (iii) by a representative of the Office of Inspector General for the Department of Human Services acting in the course of an assessment of a complaint of financial exploitation of an adult with disabilities pursuant to Section 35 of the Abuse of Adults with Disabilities Intervention Act.
(c) If the agent fails to provide his or her record of all receipts, disbursements, and significant actions within 21 days after a request under paragraph (b), the elder abuse provider agency or the State Long Term Care Ombudsman may petition the court for an order requiring the agent to produce his or her record of receipts, disbursements, and significant actions. If the court finds that the agent's failure to provide his or her record in a timely manner to the elder abuse provider agency or the State Long Term Care Ombudsman was without good cause, the court may assess reasonable costs and attorney's fees against the agent, and order such other relief as is appropriate.
(Source: P.A. 94‑500, eff. 8‑8‑05; 94‑850, eff. 6‑13‑06.)
755 ILCS 45/2‑8
(755 ILCS 45/2‑8) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802‑8)
Sec. 2‑8.
Reliance on
document purporting to establish an
agency. Any person who acts in good faith
reliance on a copy of
a document purporting to establish an agency will be fully protected and
released to
the same extent as though the reliant had dealt directly with the
named
principal
as a fully‑competent person. The
named
agent shall furnish an affidavit to the
reliant on demand stating that the instrument relied on is a true copy of
the agency and that, to the best of the
named
agent's knowledge, the named principal is
alive and the relevant powers of the
named
agent have not been altered or
terminated; but good faith reliance on
a document purporting to establish an agency will protect the reliant
without the affidavit. Any person dealing with an agent
named in a copy of a document purporting to establish an agency
may presume, in
the absence of actual knowledge to the contrary, that the
document purporting to establish the
agency was
validly executed,
that the agency was validly established,
that the named principal was competent at the time
of execution, and that, at the time of reliance, the
named
principal is alive,
the agency
was validly established
and has not terminated or been amended, the relevant powers of the
named
agent were properly and validly granted and have not terminated or
been amended, and the acts of the
named
agent conform to the standards of this Act.
No person relying on
a copy of a document purporting to establish an agency shall be required to see to the application
of any property delivered to or controlled by the
named
agent or to question the
authority of the
named
agent. Each person to whom a direction by the named agent in
accordance with the terms of the
copy of the document purporting to establish an
agency is communicated shall comply with
that direction, and any person who fails to comply arbitrarily or without
reasonable cause shall be subject to civil liability for any damages
resulting from noncompliance.
A health care provider who complies with Section 4‑7 shall not be
deemed to have acted arbitrarily or without reasonable cause.
(Source: P.A. 90‑21, eff. 6‑20‑97.)
755 ILCS 45/2‑9
(755 ILCS 45/2‑9) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802‑9)