Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3‑4. Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power
of attorney for property. This Section defines each category of powers
listed in the statutory short form power of attorney for property and the
* * *
sell, exchange, rent and lease real estate (which term includes, without
limitation, real estate subject to a land trust and all beneficial
interests in and powers of direction under any land trust); collect all
rent, sale proceeds and earnings from real estate; convey, assign and
accept title to real estate; grant easements, create conditions and release
rights of homestead with respect to real estate; create land trusts and
exercise all powers under land trusts; hold, possess, maintain, repair,
improve, subdivide, manage, operate and insure real estate; pay, contest,
protest and compromise real estate taxes and assessments; and, in general,
exercise all powers with respect to real estate which the principal could
if present and under no disability.
(b) Financial institution transactions. The agent is authorized to:
open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of
financial institution (which term includes, without limitation, banks,
trust companies, savings and building and loan associations, credit unions
and brokerage firms); deposit in and withdraw from and write checks on any
financial institution account or deposit; and, in general, exercise all
powers with respect to financial institution transactions which the
principal could if present and under no disability. This authorization shall also apply to any Totten Trust, Payable on Death Account, or comparable trust account arrangement where the terms of such trust are contained entirely on the financial institution's signature card, insofar as an agent shall be permitted to withdraw income or principal from such account, unless this authorization is expressly limited or withheld under paragraph 2 of the form prescribed under Section 3‑3. This authorization shall not apply to accounts titled in the name of any trust subject to the provisions of the Trusts and Trustees Act, for which specific reference to the trust and a specific grant of authority to the agent to withdraw income or principal from such trust is required pursuant to Section 2‑9 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act and subsection (n) of this Section.
(c) Stock and bond transactions. The agent is authorized to: buy
and sell all types of securities (which term includes, without limitation,
stocks, bonds, mutual funds and all other types of investment securities
and financial instruments); collect, hold and safekeep all dividends,
interest, earnings, proceeds of sale, distributions, shares, certificates
and other evidences of ownership paid or distributed with respect to
securities; exercise all voting rights with respect to securities in person
or by proxy, enter into voting trusts and consent to limitations on the
right to vote; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to
securities which the principal could if present and under no disability.
(d) Tangible personal property transactions. The agent is
* * *
property interest or payment due or payable to or for the principal; assert
any interest in and exercise any power over any trust, estate or property
subject to fiduciary control; establish a revocable trust solely for the
benefit of the principal that terminates at the death of the principal and
is then distributable to the legal representative of the estate of the
principal; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to estates and
trusts which the principal could if present and under no disability;
provided, however, that the agent may not make or change a will and may not
revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal or require
the trustee of any trust for the benefit of the principal to pay income or
principal to the agent unless specific authority to that end is given, and
specific reference to the trust is made, in the statutory property power form.
(o) All other property powers and transactions. The agent is
authorized to: exercise all possible powers of the principal with respect
to all possible types of property and interests in property, except to the
extent the principal limits the generality of this category (o) by striking
out one or more of categories (a) through (n) or by specifying other
limitations in the statutory property power form.
(Source: P.A. 94‑938, eff. 1‑1‑07.)
(755 ILCS 45/Art. IV heading)
ARTICLE IV
‑ POWERS OF ATTORNEY FOR HEALTH CARE.
755 ILCS 45/4‑1
(755 ILCS 45/4‑1) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 804‑1)
Sec. 4‑1.
Purpose.
The General Assembly recognizes the right of the
individual to control all aspects of his or her personal care and medical
treatment, including the right to decline medical treatment or to direct
that it be withdrawn, even if death ensues. The right of the individual to
decide about personal care overrides the obligation of the physician and
other health care providers to render care or to preserve life and health.
However, if the individual becomes disabled, her or his right to control
treatment may be denied unless the individual, as principal, can delegate
the decision making power to a trusted agent and be sure that the agent's
power to make personal and health care decisions for the principal will be
effective to the same extent as though made by the principal.
The Illinois statutory recognition of the right of delegation for health
care purposes needs to be restated to make it clear that its scope is
intended to be as broad as the comparable right of delegation for property
and financial matters. However, the General Assembly recognizes that
powers concerning life and death and the other issues involved in health
care agencies are more sensitive than property matters and that particular
rules and forms are necessary for health care agencies to insure their
validity and efficacy and to protect health care providers so that they
* * *