Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20-20. Grounds for discipline. (a) The Department may refuse to issue or renew a license, may place on probation, suspend,
or
revoke any
license, reprimand, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper and impose a
fine not to exceed
$25,000 upon any licensee or applicant under this Act or any person who holds himself or herself out as an applicant or licensee or against a licensee in handling his or her own property, whether held by deed, option, or otherwise, for any one or any combination of the
following causes:
(1) Fraud or misrepresentation in applying for, or |
| procuring, a license under this Act or in connection with applying for renewal of a license under this Act.
(2) The conviction of or plea of guilty or plea of
| | nolo contendere to a felony or misdemeanor in this State or any other jurisdiction; or the entry of an administrative sanction by a government agency in this State or any other jurisdiction. Action taken under this paragraph (2) for a misdemeanor or an administrative sanction is limited to a misdemeanor or administrative sanction that has as an essential element dishonesty or fraud or involves larceny, embezzlement, or obtaining money, property, or credit by false pretenses or by means of a confidence game.
(3) Inability to practice the profession with
| | reasonable judgment, skill, or safety as a result of a physical illness, including, but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process or loss of motor skill, or a mental illness or disability.
(4) Practice under this Act as a licensee in a retail
| | sales establishment from an office, desk, or space that is not separated from the main retail business by a separate and distinct area within the establishment.
(5) Having been disciplined by another state, the
| | District of Columbia, a territory, a foreign nation, or a governmental agency authorized to impose discipline if at least one of the grounds for that discipline is the same as or the equivalent of one of the grounds for which a licensee may be disciplined under this Act. A certified copy of the record of the action by the other state or jurisdiction shall be prima facie evidence thereof.
(6) Engaging in the practice of real estate brokerage
| | without a license or after the licensee's license was expired or while the license was inoperative.
(7) Cheating on or attempting to subvert the Real
| | Estate License Exam or continuing education exam.
| (8) Aiding or abetting an applicant to subvert or
| | cheat on the Real Estate License Exam or continuing education exam administered pursuant to this Act.
(9) Advertising that is inaccurate, misleading, or
| | contrary to the provisions of the Act.
(10) Making any substantial misrepresentation or
(11) Making any false promises of a character likely
| | to influence, persuade, or induce.
(12) Pursuing a continued and flagrant course of
| | misrepresentation or the making of false promises through licensees, employees, agents, advertising, or otherwise.
(13) Any misleading or untruthful advertising, or
* * *