Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-10. Definitions. In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
"Act" means the Real Estate License Act of 2000.
"Address of Record" means the designated address recorded by the Department in the applicant's or licensee's application file or license file as maintained by the Department's licensure maintenance unit. It is the duty of the applicant or licensee 
* * *
the Department for a valid license as a real estate broker, real estate salesperson, or
leasing agent.
"Blind advertisement" means any real estate advertisement that does not
include the sponsoring broker's business name and that is used by any licensee
regarding the sale or lease of real estate, including his or her own, licensed
activities, or the hiring of any licensee under this Act. The broker's
business name in the case of a franchise shall include the franchise
affiliation as well as the name of the individual firm.
"Board" means the Real Estate Administration and Disciplinary Board of the Department as created by Section 25-10 of this Act.
"Branch office" means a sponsoring broker's office other than the sponsoring
broker's principal office.
"Broker" means an individual, partnership, limited liability company,
corporation, or registered limited liability partnership other than a real
estate salesperson or leasing agent who, whether in person or through any media or technology, for another and for compensation, or
with the intention or expectation of receiving compensation, either
directly or indirectly:
(1) Sells, exchanges, purchases, rents, or leases |
(2) Offers to sell, exchange, purchase, rent, or
(3) Negotiates, offers, attempts, or agrees to
| | negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of real estate.
(4) Lists, offers, attempts, or agrees to list real
| | estate for sale, lease, or exchange.
(5) Buys, sells, offers to buy or sell, or otherwise
| | deals in options on real estate or improvements thereon.
(6) Supervises the collection, offer, attempt, or
| | agreement to collect rent for the use of real estate.
(7) Advertises or represents himself or herself as
| | being engaged in the business of buying, selling, exchanging, renting, or leasing real estate.
(8) Assists or directs in procuring or referring of
| | leads or prospects, intended to result in the sale, exchange, lease, or rental of real estate.
(9) Assists or directs in the negotiation of any
| | transaction intended to result in the sale, exchange, lease, or rental of real estate.
(10) Opens real estate to the public for marketing
(11) Sells, leases, or offers for sale or lease real
"Brokerage agreement" means a written or oral agreement between a sponsoring
broker and a consumer for licensed activities to be provided to a consumer in
return for compensation or the right to receive compensation from another.
Brokerage agreements may constitute either a bilateral or a unilateral
agreement between the broker and the broker's client depending upon the content
of the brokerage agreement. All exclusive brokerage agreements shall be in
writing.
"Client" means a person who is being represented by a licensee.
"Compensation" means the valuable consideration given by one person or entity
to another person or entity in exchange for the performance of some activity or
service. Compensation shall include the transfer of valuable consideration,
including without limitation the following:
(1) commissions;
(2) referral fees;
(3) bonuses;
(4) prizes;
(5) merchandise;
(6) finder fees;
(7) performance of services;
(8) coupons or gift certificates;
(9) discounts;
(10) rebates;
(11) a chance to win a raffle, drawing, lottery, or
| | similar game of chance not prohibited by any other law or statute;
(12) retainer fee; or
(13) salary.
"Confidential information" means information obtained by a licensee from a
client during the term of a brokerage agreement that (i) was made confidential
by the written request or written instruction of the client, (ii) deals with
the negotiating position of the client, or (iii) is information the disclosure
of which could materially harm the negotiating position of the client, unless
at any time:
(1) the client permits the disclosure of information
| | given by that client by word or conduct;
(2) the disclosure is required by law; or
(3) the information becomes public from a source
"Confidential information" shall not be considered to include material
information about the physical condition of the property.
"Consumer" means a person or entity seeking or receiving licensed
activities.
"Continuing education school" means any person licensed by the Department as a school
for continuing education in accordance with Section 30-15 of this Act.
"Coordinator" means the Coordinator of Real Estate created in Section 25-15 of this Act.
"Credit hour" means 50 minutes of classroom instruction in course work that
meets the requirements set forth in rules adopted by the Department.
"Customer" means a consumer who is not being represented by the licensee but
* * *