Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-10. Definitions. In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
"Act" means the Real Estate License Act of 2000.
"Address of Record" means the designated address recorded by the Department in the applicant's or licensee's application file or license file as maintained by the Department's licensure maintenance unit. It is the duty of the applicant or licensee 
* * *
"Blind advertisement" means any real estate advertisement that does not
include the sponsoring broker's business name and that is used by any licensee
regarding the sale or lease of real estate, including his or her own, licensed
activities, or the hiring of any licensee under this Act. The broker's
business name in the case of a franchise shall include the franchise
affiliation as well as the name of the individual firm.
"Board" means the Real Estate Administration and Disciplinary Board of the Department as created by Section 25-10 of this Act.
"Branch office" means a sponsoring broker's office other than the sponsoring
broker's principal office.
"Broker" means an individual, partnership, limited liability company,
corporation, or registered limited liability partnership other than a real
estate salesperson or leasing agent who, whether in person or through any media or technology, for another and for compensation, or
with the intention or expectation of receiving compensation, either
directly or indirectly:
(1) Sells, exchanges, purchases, rents, or leases |
(2) Offers to sell, exchange, purchase, rent, or
(3) Negotiates, offers, attempts, or agrees to
| | negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of real estate.
(4) Lists, offers, attempts, or agrees to list real
| | estate for sale, lease, or exchange.
(5) Buys, sells, offers to buy or sell, or otherwise
| | deals in options on real estate or improvements thereon.
(6) Supervises the collection, offer, attempt, or
| | agreement to collect rent for the use of real estate.
(7) Advertises or represents himself or herself as
| | being engaged in the business of buying, selling, exchanging, renting, or leasing real estate.
(8) Assists or directs in procuring or referring of
| | leads or prospects, intended to result in the sale, exchange, lease, or rental of real estate.
(9) Assists or directs in the negotiation of any
| | transaction intended to result in the sale, exchange, lease, or rental of real estate.
(10) Opens real estate to the public for marketing
(11) Sells, leases, or offers for sale or lease real
"Brokerage agreement" means a written or oral agreement between a sponsoring
broker and a consumer for licensed activities to be provided to a consumer in
return for compensation or the right to receive compensation from another.
Brokerage agreements may constitute either a bilateral or a unilateral
agreement between the broker and the broker's client depending upon the content
of the brokerage agreement. All exclusive brokerage agreements shall be in
writing.
"Client" means a person who is being represented by a licensee.
"Compensation" means the valuable consideration given by one person or entity
to another person or entity in exchange for the performance of some activity or
* * *
"Licensed activities" means those activities listed in the definition of
"broker" under this Section.
"Licensee" means any person, as defined in this Section, who holds a
valid unexpired license as a real estate broker, real estate salesperson, or
leasing agent.
"Listing presentation" means a communication between a real estate broker or
salesperson and a consumer in which the licensee is attempting to secure a
brokerage agreement with the consumer to market the consumer's real estate for
sale or lease.
"Managing broker" means a broker who has supervisory responsibilities for
licensees in one or, in the case of a multi-office company, more than one
office and who has been appointed as such by the sponsoring broker.
"Medium of advertising" means any method of communication intended to
influence the general public to use or purchase a particular good or service or
real estate.
"Ministerial acts" means those acts that a licensee may perform for a
consumer that are informative or clerical in nature and do not rise to the
level of active representation on behalf of a consumer. Examples of these acts
include without limitation (i) responding to phone inquiries by consumers as to
the availability and pricing of brokerage services, (ii) responding to phone
inquiries from a consumer concerning the price or location of property, (iii)
attending an open house and responding to questions about the property from a
consumer, (iv) setting an appointment to view property, (v) responding to
questions of consumers walking into a licensee's office concerning brokerage
services offered or particular properties, (vi) accompanying an appraiser,
inspector, contractor, or similar third party on a visit to a property, (vii)
describing a property or the property's condition in response to a consumer's
inquiry, (viii) completing business or factual information for a consumer on an
offer or contract to purchase on behalf of a client, (ix) showing a client
through a property being sold by an owner on his or her own behalf, or (x)
referral to another broker or service provider.
"Office" means a real estate broker's place of business where the general
public is invited to transact business and where records may be maintained and
licenses displayed, whether or not it is the broker's principal place of
business.
"Person" means and includes individuals, entities, corporations, limited
liability companies, registered limited liability partnerships, and
partnerships, foreign or domestic, except that when the context otherwise
requires, the term may refer to a single individual or other described entity.
"Personal assistant" means a licensed or unlicensed person who has been hired
for the purpose of aiding or assisting a sponsored licensee in the performance
of the sponsored licensee's job.
* * *