Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-70. Continuing education requirement; managing broker, broker, or salesperson.
(a) The requirements of this Section apply to all managing brokers, brokers, and salespersons.
* * *
once during the prerenewal period.
(j) No more than 6 hours of continuing education credit may be taken or earned in one
calendar day.
(k) To promote the offering of a uniform and consistent course content, the Department may provide for the development of a single broker management course to be offered by all continuing education providers who choose to offer the broker management continuing education course. The Department may contract for the development of the 12-hour broker management continuing education course with an outside vendor or consultant and, if the course is developed in this manner, the Department or the outside consultant shall license the use of that course to all approved continuing education providers who wish to provide the course.
(l) Except as specifically provided in this Act, continuing education credit hours may not be earned for completion of pre or post-license courses. The approved 30-hour post-license course for broker licensees shall satisfy the continuing education requirement for the pre-renewal period in which the course is taken. The approved 45-hour brokerage administration and management course shall satisfy the 12-hour broker management continuing education requirement for the pre-renewal period in which the course is taken.
(Source: P.A. 96-856, eff. 12-31-09; 97-1002, eff. 8-17-12.)
225 ILCS 454/5-75
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
Sec. 5-75.
Out-of-state continuing education credit.
If a renewal applicant has earned continuing education hours in another state
or territory for which
he or she is claiming credit toward full compliance in Illinois, the Advisory
Council shall review,
approve, or disapprove those hours based upon whether the course is one that
would be approved
under Section 5-70 of this Act, whether the course meets the basic requirements
for
continuing education under
this Act, and any other criteria that is provided by statute or rule.
(Source: P.A. 91-245, eff. 12-31-99.)
225 ILCS 454/5-80