Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-25. Good moral character.
When an applicant has had his or her license revoked on a prior occasion
or when an
applicant is found to have committed any of the practices enumerated in Section
20-20 of this Act or when an
applicant has been convicted of or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under
false pretenses,
larceny, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, or any other similar offense or
offenses or has been
convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in any court of competent
jurisdiction in this or any
other state, district, or territory of the United States or of a foreign
country, the Board may consider
the prior revocation, conduct, or conviction in its determination of the
applicant's moral character
and whether to grant the applicant a license. In its consideration of the
prior revocation, conduct,
or conviction, the Board shall take into account the nature of the conduct, any
aggravating or
extenuating circumstances, the time elapsed since the revocation, conduct, or
conviction, the
rehabilitation or restitution performed by the applicant, and any other factors
that the Board deems
relevant. When an applicant has made a false statement of material fact on
his or her application, the
false statement may in itself be sufficient grounds to revoke or refuse to
issue a license.
(Source: P.A. 96-856, eff. 12-31-09.)
225 ILCS 454/5-26 (225 ILCS 454/5-26) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)