Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 25-14. Reliance on advisory letters. Licensees or their
representatives may seek an advisory letter from the Department as to matters arising
under this Act or the rules promulgated pursuant to this Act. The Department shall
promulgate rules as to the process of seeking and obtaining an advisory letter
and topics and areas on which advisory rules will be issued by the Department. A
licensee is entitled to rely upon an advisory letter from the Department and will not be
disciplined by the Department for actions taken in reliance on the advisory letter.
(Source: P.A. 96-856, eff. 12-31-09.)
225 ILCS 454/25-15
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)