Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20-20. Grounds for discipline. (a) The Department may refuse to issue or renew a license, may place on probation, suspend,
or
revoke any
license, reprimand, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper and impose a
* * *
(21) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical, or
| | unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.
(22) Commingling the money or property of others with
| | his or her own money or property.
(23) Employing any person on a purely temporary or
| | single deal basis as a means of evading the law regarding payment of commission to nonlicensees on some contemplated transactions.
(24) Permitting the use of his or her license as a
| | broker to enable a salesperson or unlicensed person to operate a real estate business without actual participation therein and control thereof by the broker.
(25) Any other conduct, whether of the same or a
| | different character from that specified in this Section, that constitutes dishonest dealing.
(26) Displaying a "for rent" or "for sale" sign on
| | any property without the written consent of an owner or his or her duly authorized agent or advertising by any means that any property is for sale or for rent without the written consent of the owner or his or her authorized agent.
(27) Failing to provide information requested by the
| | Department, or otherwise respond to that request, within 30 days of the request.
(28) Advertising by means of a blind advertisement,
| | except as otherwise permitted in Section 10-30 of this Act.
(29) Offering guaranteed sales plans, as defined in
| | clause (A) of this subdivision (29), except to the extent hereinafter set forth:
(A) A "guaranteed sales plan" is any real estate
| | purchase or sales plan whereby a licensee enters into a conditional or unconditional written contract with a seller, prior to entering into a brokerage agreement with the seller, by the terms of which a licensee agrees to purchase a property of the seller within a specified period of time at a specific price in the event the property is not sold in accordance with the terms of a brokerage agreement to be entered into between the sponsoring broker and the seller.
(B) A licensee offering a guaranteed sales plan
| | shall provide the details and conditions of the plan in writing to the party to whom the plan is offered.
(C) A licensee offering a guaranteed sales plan
| | shall provide to the party to whom the plan is offered evidence of sufficient financial resources to satisfy the commitment to purchase undertaken by the broker in the plan.
(D) Any licensee offering a guaranteed sales plan
| | shall undertake to market the property of the seller subject to the plan in the same manner in which the broker would market any other property, unless the agreement with the seller provides otherwise.
(E) The licensee cannot purchase seller's
| | property until the brokerage agreement has ended according to its terms or is otherwise terminated.
| (F) Any licensee who fails to perform on a
| | guaranteed sales plan in strict accordance with its terms shall be subject to all the penalties provided in this Act for violations thereof and, in addition, shall be subject to a civil fine payable to the party injured by the default in an amount of up to $25,000.
(30) Influencing or attempting to influence, by any
| | words or acts, a prospective seller, purchaser, occupant, landlord, or tenant of real estate, in connection with viewing, buying, or leasing real estate, so as to promote or tend to promote the continuance or maintenance of racially and religiously segregated housing or so as to retard, obstruct, or discourage racially integrated housing on or in any street, block, neighborhood, or community.
(31) Engaging in any act that constitutes a violation
| | of any provision of Article 3 of the Illinois Human Rights Act, whether or not a complaint has been filed with or adjudicated by the Human Rights Commission.
(32) Inducing any party to a contract of sale or
| | lease or brokerage agreement to break the contract of sale or lease or brokerage agreement for the purpose of substituting, in lieu thereof, a new contract for sale or lease or brokerage agreement with a third party.
(33) Negotiating a sale, exchange, or lease of real
| | estate directly with any person if the licensee knows that the person has an exclusive brokerage agreement with another broker, unless specifically authorized by that broker.
(34) When a licensee is also an attorney, acting as
| | the attorney for either the buyer or the seller in the same transaction in which the licensee is acting or has acted as a broker or salesperson.
(35) Advertising or offering merchandise or services
| | as free if any conditions or obligations necessary for receiving the merchandise or services are not disclosed in the same advertisement or offer. These conditions or obligations include without limitation the requirement that the recipient attend a promotional activity or visit a real estate site. As used in this subdivision (35), "free" includes terms such as "award", "prize", "no charge", "free of charge", "without charge", and similar words or phrases that reasonably lead a person to believe that he or she may receive or has been selected to receive something of value, without any conditions or obligations on the part of the recipient.
(36) Disregarding or violating any provision of the
| | Land Sales Registration Act of 1989, the Illinois Real Estate Time-Share Act, or the published rules promulgated by the Department to enforce those Acts.
(37) Violating the terms of a disciplinary order
| | issued by the Department.
(38) Paying or failing to disclose compensation in
* * *