Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20-20. Grounds for discipline. (a) The Department may refuse to issue or renew a license, may place on probation, suspend,
or
revoke any
license, reprimand, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper and impose a
* * *
| | shall undertake to market the property of the seller subject to the plan in the same manner in which the broker would market any other property, unless the agreement with the seller provides otherwise.
(E) The licensee cannot purchase seller's
| | property until the brokerage agreement has ended according to its terms or is otherwise terminated.
| (F) Any licensee who fails to perform on a
| | guaranteed sales plan in strict accordance with its terms shall be subject to all the penalties provided in this Act for violations thereof and, in addition, shall be subject to a civil fine payable to the party injured by the default in an amount of up to $25,000.
(30) Influencing or attempting to influence, by any
| | words or acts, a prospective seller, purchaser, occupant, landlord, or tenant of real estate, in connection with viewing, buying, or leasing real estate, so as to promote or tend to promote the continuance or maintenance of racially and religiously segregated housing or so as to retard, obstruct, or discourage racially integrated housing on or in any street, block, neighborhood, or community.
(31) Engaging in any act that constitutes a violation
| | of any provision of Article 3 of the Illinois Human Rights Act, whether or not a complaint has been filed with or adjudicated by the Human Rights Commission.
(32) Inducing any party to a contract of sale or
| | lease or brokerage agreement to break the contract of sale or lease or brokerage agreement for the purpose of substituting, in lieu thereof, a new contract for sale or lease or brokerage agreement with a third party.
(33) Negotiating a sale, exchange, or lease of real
| | estate directly with any person if the licensee knows that the person has an exclusive brokerage agreement with another broker, unless specifically authorized by that broker.
(34) When a licensee is also an attorney, acting as
| | the attorney for either the buyer or the seller in the same transaction in which the licensee is acting or has acted as a broker or salesperson.
(35) Advertising or offering merchandise or services
| | as free if any conditions or obligations necessary for receiving the merchandise or services are not disclosed in the same advertisement or offer. These conditions or obligations include without limitation the requirement that the recipient attend a promotional activity or visit a real estate site. As used in this subdivision (35), "free" includes terms such as "award", "prize", "no charge", "free of charge", "without charge", and similar words or phrases that reasonably lead a person to believe that he or she may receive or has been selected to receive something of value, without any conditions or obligations on the part of the recipient.
(36) Disregarding or violating any provision of the
| | Land Sales Registration Act of 1989, the Illinois Real Estate Time-Share Act, or the published rules promulgated by the Department to enforce those Acts.
(37) Violating the terms of a disciplinary order
| | issued by the Department.
(38) Paying or failing to disclose compensation in
| | violation of Article 10 of this Act.
(39) Requiring a party to a transaction who is not a
| | client of the licensee to allow the licensee to retain a portion of the escrow moneys for payment of the licensee's commission or expenses as a condition for release of the escrow moneys to that party.
(40) Disregarding or violating any provision of this
| | Act or the published rules promulgated by the Department to enforce this Act or aiding or abetting any individual, partnership, registered limited liability partnership, limited liability company, or corporation in disregarding any provision of this Act or the published rules promulgated by the Department to enforce this Act.
(41) Failing to provide the minimum services required
| | by Section 15-75 of this Act when acting under an exclusive brokerage agreement.
| (42) Habitual or excessive use or addiction to
| | alcohol, narcotics, stimulants, or any other chemical agent or drug that results in a managing broker, broker, salesperson, or leasing agent's inability to practice with reasonable skill or safety.
| (b) The Department may refuse to issue or renew or may suspend the license of any person who fails to file a return, pay the tax, penalty or interest shown in a filed return, or pay any final assessment of tax, penalty, or interest, as required by any tax Act administered by the Department of Revenue, until such time as the requirements of that tax Act are satisfied in accordance with subsection (g) of Section 2105-15 of the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois.
(c) The Department shall deny a license or renewal authorized by this Act to a person who has defaulted on an educational loan or scholarship provided or guaranteed by the Illinois Student Assistance Commission or any governmental agency of this State in accordance with item (5) of subsection (g) of Section 2105-15 of the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois.
(d) In cases where the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) has previously determined that a licensee or a potential licensee is more than 30 days delinquent in the payment of child support and has subsequently certified the delinquency to the Department may refuse to issue or renew or may revoke or suspend that person's license or may take other disciplinary action against that person based solely upon the certification of delinquency made by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services in accordance with item (5) of subsection (g) of Section 2105-15 of the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois.
* * *