Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20-10. Unlicensed practice; civil penalty.
(a) Any person who practices, offers to practice, attempts to practice, or
holds oneself out to
practice as a real estate broker, real estate salesperson, or leasing agent
without being licensed under
this Act shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, pay a civil penalty
to the Department in an
amount not to exceed $25,000 for each offense as determined by the Department. The civil penalty
shall be
assessed by the Department after a hearing is held in accordance with the provisions set
forth in this Act
regarding the provision of a hearing for the discipline of a license.
(b) The Department has the authority and power to investigate any and all unlicensed
activity.
(c) The civil penalty shall be paid within 60 days after the effective date of
the order imposing the
civil penalty. The order shall constitute a judgment and may be filed and
execution had thereon in the
same manner from any court of record.
(Source: P.A. 96-856, eff. 12-31-09.)
225 ILCS 454/20-15
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
Sec. 20-15.
Violations.
The commission of a single act prohibited by this Act or prohibited by the
rules promulgated under
this Act or a violation of a disciplinary order issued under this Act
constitutes a violation of this
Act.
(Source: P.A. 91-245, eff. 12-31-99.)
225 ILCS 454/20-20