Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-505.1. Non-emergency vegetation management activities.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d), in conducting
its non-emergency vegetation management activities, an electric public utility
shall:
(1) Follow the most current tree care and maintenance |
| standard practices set forth in ANSI A300 published by the American National Standards Institute and the most current applicable Occupational Safety and Health Administration regulations regarding worker safety.
(2) Provide direct notice of vegetation management
| | activities no less than 21 days nor more than 90 days before the activities begin.
(A) If the vegetation management activities will
| | occur in an incorporated municipality, the notice must be given to the mayor or his or her designee.
(B) If the vegetation management activities will
| | occur in an unincorporated area, the notice must be given to the chairman of the county board or his or her designee.
(C) Affected customers shall be notified directly.
(D) Affected property owners shall be notified by
| | a published notice in a newspaper or newspapers in general circulation and widely distributed within the entire area in which the vegetation management activities notice will occur.
(E) Circuit maps or a description by common
| | address of the area to be affected by vegetation management activities must accompany any notice to a mayor or his or her designee or to a chairman of a county board or his or her designee.
The electric public utility giving the direct and
| | published notices required in this subsection (a)(2) shall provide notified customers and property owners with (i) a statement of the vegetation management activities planned, (ii) the address of a website and a toll-free telephone number at which a written disclosure of all dispute resolution opportunities and processes, rights, and remedies provided by the electric public utility may be obtained, (iii) a statement that the customer and the property owner may appeal the planned vegetation management activities through the electric public utility and the Illinois Commerce Commission, (iv) a toll-free telephone number through which communication may be had with a representative of the electric public utility regarding the vegetation management activities, and (v) the telephone number of the Consumer Affairs Officer of the Illinois Commerce Commission. The notice shall also include a statement that circuit maps and common addresses of the area to be affected by the vegetation management activities are on file with the office of the mayor of an affected municipality or his or her designee and the office of the county board chairman of an affected county or his or her designee.
The Commission shall have sole authority to
investigate, issue,
and hear complaints against the utility under this subsection (a).
(b) A public utility shall not be required to comply with the requirements
of subsection (d) or of paragraph (2) of
subsection (a) when it is taking
actions directly related to an emergency to restore reliable service after
* * *
the electric public utility having the burden of proof. A municipality may
have a person trained in tree care and maintenance generally monitor and
discuss with the vegetation management supervisory personnel of the electric
public utility the
performance of the public utility's vegetation management activities without
any
claim for costs hereunder by the public utility arising therefrom.
The provisions of this Section shall not in any way diminish
or replace other civil or administrative remedies available to a customer or
class of customers or a property owner or class of property owners under
this Act. This Section does not alter the jurisdiction of the Illinois
Commerce Commission in any manner except to obligate the Commission to
investigate, issue, and hear complaints against an electric public utility
as
provided in subsection (a)(2) and to hear and resolve disputed matters brought
to it as provided in this subsection. Vegetation management activities by an
electric public utility shall not alter, trespass upon, or limit the rights of
any property owner.
(Source: P.A. 97-333, eff. 8-12-11.)
220 ILCS 5/8-505.5
Sec. 8-505.5.
Work on natural gas regulator or manometer.
The Commission
shall require, under such rules as it may prescribe, a public utility that is
performing work on a natural gas regulator or manometer containing mercury that
is used to provide natural gas service to test the immediate area around the
regulator or manometer for mercury before and after work is performed using
testing instruments of the type approved by the Commission. Copies of the
test results, if requested, shall be provided to the occupant or owner of the
property upon which the regulator or manometer is located at the time the work
is performed. The test results shall be available for inspection by the
Commission.
(Source: P.A. 92-71, eff. 7-12-01.)
220 ILCS 5/8-506
(220 ILCS 5/8-506) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 8-506)
Sec. 8-506.
Whenever the Commission, after a hearing had upon its own
motion or upon complaint, shall determine that public convenience and
necessity require a physical connection for the establishment of a
continuous line of communication between any 2 or more public utilities for
the conveyance of messages or conversations, the Commission may, by order,
require that such connection be made. If such public utilities do not agree
upon the division between them of the cost of such physical connection or
connections, the Commission shall have authority, after further hearing, to
establish such division by supplemental order.
(Source: P.A. 84-617.)
220 ILCS 5/8-507
(220 ILCS 5/8-507) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 8-507)
Sec. 8-507.
Every public utility shall file with the Commission, under
such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe, a report of every
accident occurring to or on its plant, equipment, or other property of such
* * *