Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-105. Public utility. (a) "Public utility" means and includes, except where
otherwise expressly provided in this Section, every corporation, company,
limited liability company, association, joint stock company or association,
firm, partnership or individual, their lessees, trustees, or receivers
appointed by any court whatsoever that owns, controls, operates or manages,
within this State, directly or indirectly, for public use, any plant, equipment
or property used or to be used for or in connection with, or owns or controls
any franchise, license, permit or right to engage in:
(1) the production, storage, transmission, sale, |
| delivery or furnishing of heat, cold, power, electricity, water, or light, except when used solely for communications purposes;
(2) the disposal of sewerage; or
(3) the conveyance of oil or gas by pipe line.
(b) "Public utility" does not include, however:
(1) public utilities that are owned and operated by
| | any political subdivision, public institution of higher education or municipal corporation of this State, or public utilities that are owned by such political subdivision, public institution of higher education, or municipal corporation and operated by any of its lessees or operating agents;
(2) water companies which are purely mutual concerns,
| | having no rates or charges for services, but paying the operating expenses by assessment upon the members of such a company and no other person;
(3) electric cooperatives as defined in Section 3-119;
(4) the following natural gas cooperatives:
(A) residential natural gas cooperatives that are
| | not-for-profit corporations established for the purpose of administering and operating, on a cooperative basis, the furnishing of natural gas to residences for the benefit of their members who are residential consumers of natural gas. For entities qualifying as residential natural gas cooperatives and recognized by the Illinois Commerce Commission as such, the State shall guarantee legally binding contracts entered into by residential natural gas cooperatives for the express purpose of acquiring natural gas supplies for their members. The Illinois Commerce Commission shall establish rules and regulations providing for such guarantees. The total liability of the State in providing all such guarantees shall not at any time exceed $1,000,000, nor shall the State provide such a guarantee to a residential natural gas cooperative for more than 3 consecutive years; and
| (B) natural gas cooperatives that are
| | not-for-profit corporations operated for the purpose of administering, on a cooperative basis, the furnishing of natural gas for the benefit of their members and that, prior to 90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, either had acquired or had entered into an asset purchase agreement to acquire all or substantially all of the operating assets of a public utility or natural gas cooperative with the intention of operating those assets as a natural gas cooperative;
(5) sewage disposal companies which provide sewage
* * *