Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-102. Notarial Record; Residential Real Property Transactions. (a) This Section shall apply to every notarial act in Illinois involving a document of conveyance that transfers or purports to transfer title to residential real property located in Cook County. (b) As used in this Section, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them: (1) "Document of Conveyance" shall mean a written |
* * *
| (vii) deeds transferring ownership to a revocable
| | or irrevocable grantor trust where the beneficiary includes the grantor.
| (2) "Financial Institution" shall mean a State or
| | federally chartered bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, credit union, or trust company.
| (3) "Notarial Record" shall mean the written
| | document created in conformity with this Section by a notary in connection with Documents of Conveyance.
| (4) "Residential Real Property" shall mean a
| | building or buildings located in Cook County, Illinois and containing one to 4 dwelling units or an individual residential condominium unit.
| (5) "Title Insurance Agent" shall have the meaning
| | ascribed to it under the Title Insurance Act.
| (6) "Title Insurance Company" shall have the meaning
| | ascribed to it under the Title Insurance Act.
| (c) A notary appointed and commissioned as a notary in Illinois shall, in addition to compliance with other provisions of this Act, create a Notarial Record of each notarial act performed in connection with a Document of Conveyance. The Notarial Record shall contain:
(1) The date of the notarial act;
(2) The type, title, or a description of the Document
| | of Conveyance being notarized, and the property index number ("PIN") used to identify the Residential Real Property for assessment or taxation purposes and the common street address for the Residential Real Property that is the subject of the Document of Conveyance;
| (3) The signature, printed name, and residence street
| | address of each person whose signature is the subject of the notarial act and a certification by the person that the property is Residential Real Property as defined in this Section, which states "The undersigned grantor hereby certifies that the real property identified in this Notarial Record is Residential Real Property as defined in the Illinois Notary Public Act".
| (4) A description of the satisfactory evidence
| | reviewed by the notary to determine the identity of the person whose signature is the subject of the notarial act;
| (5) The date of notarization, the fee charged for the
| | notarial act, the Notary's home or business phone number, the Notary's residence street address, the Notary's commission expiration date, the correct legal name of the Notary's employer or principal, and the business street address of the Notary's employer or principal; and
| (6) The notary public shall require the person
* * *
(j) In the event there is a breach in the security of a Notarial Record maintained pursuant to subsections (d) and (e) by the Recorder of Deeds of Cook County, Illinois, the Recorder shall notify the person identified as the "signer" in the Notarial Record at the signer's residential street address set forth in the Notarial Record. "Breach" shall mean unauthorized acquisition of the fingerprint data contained in the Notarial Record that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of the fingerprint data maintained by the Recorder. The notification shall be in writing and made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable security, confidentiality, and integrity of the Recorder's data system.
(k) Subsections (a) through (i) shall not apply on and after July 1, 2013.
(l) Beginning July 1, 2013, at
the time of notarization, a notary public shall officially sign every
notary certificate and affix the rubber stamp seal clearly and legibly
using black ink, so that it is capable of photographic reproduction. The
illegibility of any of the information required by this Section does not
affect the validity of a transaction.
(Source: P.A. 97-508, eff. 8-23-11.)
5 ILCS 312/3-103
(5 ILCS 312/3-103) (from Ch. 102, par. 203-103)