Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-102. Notarial Record; Residential Real Property Transactions. (a) This Section shall apply to every notarial act in Illinois involving a document of conveyance that transfers or purports to transfer title to residential real property located in Cook County. (b) As used in this Section, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them: (1) "Document of Conveyance" shall mean a written |
| instrument that transfers or purports to transfer title effecting a change in ownership to Residential Real Property, excluding:
| (i) court-ordered and court-authorized
| | conveyances of Residential Real Property, including without limitation, quit-claim deeds executed pursuant to a marital settlement agreement incorporated into a judgment of dissolution of marriage, and transfers in the administration of a probate estate;
| (ii) judicial sale deeds relating to Residential
| | Real Property, including without limitation, sale deeds issued pursuant to proceedings to foreclose a mortgage or execute on a levy to enforce a judgment;
| (iii) deeds transferring ownership of Residential
| | Real Property to a trust where the beneficiary is also the grantor;
| (iv) deeds from grantors to themselves that are
| | intended to change the nature or type of tenancy by which they own Residential Real Property;
| (v) deeds from a grantor to the grantor and
| | another natural person that are intended to establish a tenancy by which the grantor and the other natural person own Residential Real Property;
| (vi) deeds executed to the mortgagee in lieu of
| | foreclosure of a mortgage; and
| (vii) deeds transferring ownership to a revocable
| | or irrevocable grantor trust where the beneficiary includes the grantor.
| (2) "Financial Institution" shall mean a State or
| | federally chartered bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, credit union, or trust company.
| (3) "Notarial Record" shall mean the written
| | document created in conformity with this Section by a notary in connection with Documents of Conveyance.
| (4) "Residential Real Property" shall mean a
| | building or buildings located in Cook County, Illinois and containing one to 4 dwelling units or an individual residential condominium unit.
| (5) "Title Insurance Agent" shall have the meaning
| | ascribed to it under the Title Insurance Act.
| (6) "Title Insurance Company" shall have the meaning
| | ascribed to it under the Title Insurance Act.
| (c) A notary appointed and commissioned as a notary in Illinois shall, in addition to compliance with other provisions of this Act, create a Notarial Record of each notarial act performed in connection with a Document of Conveyance. The Notarial Record shall contain:
(1) The date of the notarial act;
(2) The type, title, or a description of the Document
| | of Conveyance being notarized, and the property index number ("PIN") used to identify the Residential Real Property for assessment or taxation purposes and the common street address for the Residential Real Property that is the subject of the Document of Conveyance;
| (3) The signature, printed name, and residence street
| | address of each person whose signature is the subject of the notarial act and a certification by the person that the property is Residential Real Property as defined in this Section, which states "The undersigned grantor hereby certifies that the real property identified in this Notarial Record is Residential Real Property as defined in the Illinois Notary Public Act".
| (4) A description of the satisfactory evidence
| | reviewed by the notary to determine the identity of the person whose signature is the subject of the notarial act;
| (5) The date of notarization, the fee charged for the
| | notarial act, the Notary's home or business phone number, the Notary's residence street address, the Notary's commission expiration date, the correct legal name of the Notary's employer or principal, and the business street address of the Notary's employer or principal; and
| (6) The notary public shall require the person
* * *