Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-102. Notarial Acts. (a) In taking an acknowledgment, the notary public must determine,
either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the
person appearing before the notary and making the acknowledgment is the
person whose true signature is on the instrument.
(b) In taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, the notary
public must determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory
evidence, that the person appearing before the notary and making the
verification is the person whose true signature is on the statement verified.
(c) In witnessing or attesting a signature, the notary public must
determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence,
that the signature is that of the person appearing before the notary and named therein.
(d) A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person is the
person whose true signature is on a document if that person:
(1) is personally known to the notary;
(2) is identified upon the oath or affirmation of a |
| credible witness personally known to the notary; or
(3) is identified on the basis of identification
| | documents. Until July 1, 2013, identification documents are documents that are valid at the time of the notarial act, issued by a state agency, federal government agency, or consulate, and bearing the photographic image of the individual's face and signature of the individual.
(Source: P.A. 97-397, eff. 1-1-12.)
5 ILCS 312/6-103
(5 ILCS 312/6-103) (from Ch. 102, par. 206-103)
Sec. 6-103.
Certificate of Notarial Acts.
(a) A notarial act must be evidenced by a certificate signed and dated
by the notary public. The certificate must include identification of the
jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed and the official seal of office.
(b) A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the
requirements of subsection (a) and it:
(1) is in the short form set forth in Section 6-105;
(2) is in a form otherwise prescribed by the law of this State; or
(3) sets forth the actions of the notary public and those are
sufficient to meet the requirements of the designated notarial act.
(Source: P.A. 84-322.)
5 ILCS 312/6-104
(5 ILCS 312/6-104) (from Ch. 102, par. 206-104)
Sec. 6-104.
Acts Prohibited.
(a) A notary public shall not use any name or initial in signing
certificates other than that by which the notary was commissioned.
(b) A notary public shall not acknowledge any instrument in which the
notary's name appears as a party to the transaction.
(c) A notary public shall not affix his signature to a blank form of
affidavit or certificate of acknowledgment and deliver that form to another
person with intent that it be used as an affidavit or acknowledgment.
(d) A notary public shall not take the acknowledgment of or administer
an oath to any person whom the notary actually knows to have been adjudged
mentally ill by a court of competent jurisdiction and who has not been
restored to mental health as a matter of record.
(e) A notary public shall not take the acknowledgment of any person who
is blind until the notary has read the instrument to such person.
(f) A notary public shall not take the acknowledgment of any person who
does not speak or understand the English language, unless the nature and
effect of the instrument to be notarized is translated into a language
which the person does understand.
(g) A notary public shall not change anything in a written instrument
after it has been signed by anyone.
(h) No notary public shall be authorized to prepare any legal
instrument, or fill in the blanks of an instrument, other than a notary
certificate; however, this prohibition shall not prohibit an attorney,
who is also a notary public, from performing notarial acts for any document
prepared by that attorney.
(i) If a notary public accepts or receives any money from any one to
whom an oath has been administered or on behalf of whom an acknowledgment
has been taken for the purpose of transmitting or forwarding such money to
another and willfully fails to transmit or forward such money promptly, the
notary is personally liable for any loss sustained because of such failure.
The person or persons damaged by such failure may bring an action to
recover damages, together with interest and reasonable attorney fees,
against such notary public or his bondsmen.
* * *