Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-102. Notarial Acts. (a) In taking an acknowledgment, the notary public must determine,
either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the
person appearing before the notary and making the acknowledgment is the
person whose true signature is on the instrument.
(b) In taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, the notary
public must determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory
evidence, that the person appearing before the notary and making the
verification is the person whose true signature is on the statement verified.
(c) In witnessing or attesting a signature, the notary public must
determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence,
that the signature is that of the person appearing before the notary and named therein.
(d) A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person is the
person whose true signature is on a document if that person:
(1) is personally known to the notary;
(2) is identified upon the oath or affirmation of a |
| credible witness personally known to the notary; or
(3) is identified on the basis of identification
| | documents. Until July 1, 2013, identification documents are documents that are valid at the time of the notarial act, issued by a state agency, federal government agency, or consulate, and bearing the photographic image of the individual's face and signature of the individual.
(Source: P.A. 97-397, eff. 1-1-12.)
5 ILCS 312/6-103
(5 ILCS 312/6-103) (from Ch. 102, par. 206-103)
Sec. 6-103.
Certificate of Notarial Acts.
(a) A notarial act must be evidenced by a certificate signed and dated
by the notary public. The certificate must include identification of the
jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed and the official seal of office.
(b) A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the
requirements of subsection (a) and it:
(1) is in the short form set forth in Section 6-105;
(2) is in a form otherwise prescribed by the law of this State; or
(3) sets forth the actions of the notary public and those are
sufficient to meet the requirements of the designated notarial act.
(Source: P.A. 84-322.)
5 ILCS 312/6-104
(5 ILCS 312/6-104) (from Ch. 102, par. 206-104)
Sec. 6-104.
Acts Prohibited.
* * *
_____________________(name/s of person/s making statement).
_______________________________
(Signature of Notary Public)
(Seal)
(d) For witnessing or attesting a signature:
State of_________________
County of _______________
Signed or attested before me on __________(date) by
__________________(name/s of person/s).
_______________________________
(Signature of Notary Public)
(Seal)
(Source: P.A. 84-322.)
5 ILCS 312/Art. VII
(5 ILCS 312/Art. VII heading)
ARTICLE VII
LIABILITY AND REVOCATION
5 ILCS 312/7-101
(5 ILCS 312/7-101) (from Ch. 102, par. 207-101)
Sec. 7-101.
Liability of Notary and Surety.
A notary public and the surety on the notary's bond are liable to the
persons involved for all damages caused by the notary's official misconduct.
(Source: P.A. 84-322.)
5 ILCS 312/7-102
(5 ILCS 312/7-102) (from Ch. 102, par. 207-102)
Sec. 7-102.
Liability of Employer of Notary.
The employer of a notary public is also liable to the persons involved
for all damages caused by the notary's official misconduct, if:
(a) the notary public was acting within the scope of the notary's
employment at the time the notary engaged in the official misconduct; and
(b) the employer consented to the notary public's official misconduct.
(Source: P.A. 84-322.)
5 ILCS 312/7-103
(5 ILCS 312/7-103) (from Ch. 102, par. 207-103)
Sec. 7-103.
Cause of Damages.
It is not essential to a recovery of damages that a notary's official
misconduct be the only cause of the damages.
(Source: P.A. 84-322.)
5 ILCS 312/7-104
(5 ILCS 312/7-104) (from Ch. 102, par. 207-104)