Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-104. Official Misconduct Defined. The term "official misconduct"
generally means the wrongful exercise of a power or the wrongful
performance of a duty and is fully defined in Section 33-3 of the Criminal
Code of 2012. The term "wrongful" as used in the definition of official
misconduct means unauthorized, unlawful, abusive, negligent, reckless,
or injurious.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
5 ILCS 312/7-105
(5 ILCS 312/7-105) (from Ch. 102, par. 207-105)
Sec. 7-105.
Official Misconduct.
(a) A notary public who knowingly and willfully commits any official
misconduct is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) A notary public who recklessly or negligently commits any official
misconduct is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 84-322.)
5 ILCS 312/7-106
(5 ILCS 312/7-106) (from Ch. 102, par. 207-106)
Sec. 7-106.
Willful Impersonation.
Any person who acts as, or otherwise willfully impersonates, a notary
public while not lawfully appointed and commissioned to perform notarial
acts is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 84-322.)
5 ILCS 312/7-107
(5 ILCS 312/7-107) (from Ch. 102, par. 207-107)
Sec. 7-107.
Wrongful Possession.
Any person who unlawfully possesses a notary's official seal is guilty of
a misdemeanor and punishable upon conviction by a fine not exceeding $1,000.
(Source: P.A. 84-322.)
5 ILCS 312/7-108
(5 ILCS 312/7-108) (from Ch. 102, par. 207-108)
Sec. 7-108.
Revocation of Commission.
The Secretary of State may revoke the commission of any notary public who,
during the current term of appointment:
(a) submits an application for commission and appointment as a notary
public which contains substantial and material misstatement or omission of fact; or
(b) is convicted of any felony or official misconduct under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 84-322.)
5 ILCS 312/7-109
(5 ILCS 312/7-109) (from Ch. 102, par. 207-109)
Sec. 7-109.
Action for Injunction, Unauthorized Practice of Law.
Upon his own information or upon complaint of any person, the Attorney
General or any State's Attorney, or their designee, may maintain an action
for injunctive relief in the circuit court against any notary public who
renders, offers to render, or holds himself or herself out as rendering any service
constituting the unauthorized practice of the law. Any organized bar
association in this State may intervene in the action, at any stage of the
proceeding, for good cause shown. The action may also be maintained by an
organized bar association in this State. These remedies are in addition to,
and not in substitution for, other available remedies.
(Source: P.A. 84-322.)
5 ILCS 312/Art. VIII
(5 ILCS 312/Art. VIII heading)
ARTICLE VIII.
REPEALER AND EFFECTIVE DATE
5 ILCS 312/8-101
(5 ILCS 312/8-101) (from Ch. 102, par. 208-101)
Sec. 8-101.
Section 2 of "An Act to increase the fee for issuing
commissions to notaries public", approved June 3, 1897, as amended,
is repealed.
(Source: P.A. 84-322.)
5 ILCS 312/8-102
(5 ILCS 312/8-102) (from Ch. 102, par. 208-102)
Sec. 8-102.
Section 28 of "An Act concerning fees and salaries, and to
classify the several counties of this State with reference thereto",
approved March 29, 1872, as amended, is repealed.
(Source: P.A. 84-322.)
5 ILCS 312/8-103
(5 ILCS 312/8-103) (from Ch. 102, par. 208-103)
Sec. 8-103.
"An Act to provide for the appointment, qualification and
duties of notaries public and certifying their official acts and to provide
for fines and penalties for the violation thereof", approved April 5, 1872,
as amended, is repealed.
(Source: P.A. 84-322.)
5 ILCS 312/8-104
(5 ILCS 312/8-104) (from Ch. 102, par. 208-104)
Sec. 8-104.
This Act takes effect July 1, 1986.