Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-101. Official Seal and Signature. (a) Each notary public shall, upon receiving the commission from the county
clerk, obtain an official rubber stamp seal with which the notary shall
authenticate his official acts. The rubber stamp seal shall contain the
following information:
(1)
the words "Official Seal";
(2)
the notary's official name;
(3) the words "Notary Public", "State of Illinois", |
| and "My commission expires____________(commission expiration date)"; and
(4) a serrated or milled edge border in a
| | rectangular form not more than one inch in height by two and one-half inches in length surrounding the information.
(b) At the time of the notarial act, a notary public shall officially sign every notary certificate and affix the rubber stamp seal clearly and legibly using black ink, so that it is capable of photographic reproduction. The illegibility of any of the information required by this Section does not affect the validity of a transaction.
This subsection does not apply on or after July 1, 2013.
(Source: P.A. 95-988, eff. 6-1-09.)
5 ILCS 312/3-102
(5 ILCS 312/3-102) (from Ch. 102, par. 203-102)