(810 ILCS 5/9-501) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-501)
Sec. 9-502. Contents of financing statement; record of mortgage as
financing statement; time of filing financing statement.
(a) Sufficiency of financing statement. Subject to subsection (b),
a financing statement is sufficient only if it:
(1) provides the name of the debtor;
(2) provides the name of the secured party or a |
| representative of the secured party; and
(3) indicates the collateral covered by the financing
(b) Real-property-related financing statements. Except as
otherwise provided in Section 9-501(b), to be sufficient, a financing statement
that
covers as-extracted collateral or timber to be cut, or which is filed as a
fixture filing
and covers goods that are or are to become fixtures, must satisfy subsection (a) and
also:
(1) indicate that it covers this type of collateral;
(2) indicate that it is to be filed in the real
(3) provide a description of the real property to
| which the collateral is related sufficient to give constructive notice of a mortgage under the law of this State if the description were contained in a record of the mortgage of the real property; and
(4) if the debtor does not have an interest of record
| in the real property, provide the name of a record owner.
(c) Record of mortgage as financing statement. A record of a
mortgage is effective, from the date of recording, as a financing statement
filed as a
fixture filing or as a financing statement covering as-extracted collateral or
timber
to be cut only if:
(1) the record indicates the goods or accounts that
(2) the goods are or are to become fixtures related
| to the real property described in the record or the collateral is related to the real property described in the record and is as-extracted collateral or timber to be cut;
(3) the record satisfies the requirements for a
| financing statement in this Section, but:
(A) the record need not indicate that it is to be
| filed in the real property records; and
(B) the record sufficiently provides the name of
| a debtor who is an individual if it provides the individual name of the debtor or the surname and first personal name of the debtor, even if the debtor is an individual to whom Section 9-503(a)(4) applies; and
(4) the record is recorded.
(d) Filing before security agreement or attachment. A financing
statement may be filed before a security agreement is made or a security
interest
otherwise attaches.
(Source: P.A. 97-1034, eff. 7-1-13 .)
(810 ILCS 5/9-503) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-503)