(810 ILCS 5/9-501) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-501)
Sec. 9-507. Effect of certain events on effectiveness of financing
statement.
(a) Disposition. A filed financing statement remains effective with
respect to collateral that is sold, exchanged, leased, licensed, or otherwise
disposed
of and in which a security interest or agricultural lien continues, even if the
secured
party knows of or consents to the disposition.
(b) Information becoming seriously misleading. Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (c) and Section 9-508, a financing statement
is not
rendered ineffective if, after the financing statement is filed, the
information
provided in the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under Section
9-506.
(c) Change in debtor's name. If the name that
a filed financing statement provides for a debtor becomes insufficient as the name of the debtor under Section 9-503(a) so that the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under Section 9-506:
(1) the financing statement is effective to perfect a |
| security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor before, or within four months after, the filed financing statement becomes seriously misleading; and
(2) the financing statement is not effective to
| perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor more than four months after the filed financing statement becomes seriously misleading, unless an amendment to the financing statement which renders the financing statement not seriously misleading is filed within four months after the filed financing statement becomes seriously misleading.
(Source: P.A. 97-1034, eff. 7-1-13 .)
(810 ILCS 5/9-509)
Sec. 9-509.
Persons entitled to file a record.
(a) Person entitled to file record. A person may file an initial
financing statement, amendment that adds collateral covered by a financing
statement, or amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if:
(1) the debtor authorizes the filing in an |
| authenticated record or pursuant to subsection (b) or (c); or
(2) the person holds an agricultural lien that has
| become effective at the time of filing and the financing statement covers only collateral in which the person holds an agricultural lien.
(b) Security agreement as authorization. By authenticating or
becoming bound as debtor by a security agreement, a debtor or new debtor
authorizes the filing of an initial financing statement, and an amendment,
covering:
(1) the collateral described in the security
(2) property that becomes collateral under Section
| 9-315(a)(2), whether or not the security agreement expressly covers proceeds.
(c) Acquisition of collateral as authorization. By acquiring
collateral in which a security interest or agricultural lien continues under Section
9-315(a)(1), a debtor authorizes the filing of an initial financing statement, and an
amendment, covering the collateral and property that becomes collateral under
Section 9-315(a)(2).
(d) Person entitled to file certain amendments. A person may
file an amendment other than an amendment that adds collateral covered by a
* * *