(810 ILCS 5/9-501) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-501)
Sec. 9-503. Name of debtor and secured party.
(a) Sufficiency of debtor's name. A financing statement
sufficiently provides the name of the debtor:
(1) except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3), if |
| the debtor is a registered organization or the collateral is held in a trust that is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name that is stated to be the registered organization's name on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered organization's jurisdiction of organization which purports to state, amend, or restate the registered organization's name;
(2) subject to subsection (f), if the collateral is
| being administered by the personal representative of a decedent, only if the financing statement provides, as the name of the debtor, the name of the decedent and, in a separate part of the financing statement, indicates that the collateral is being administered by a personal representative;
(3) if the collateral is held in a trust that is not
| a registered organization, only if the financing statement:
(A) provides, as the name of the debtor:
(i) if the organic record of the trust
| specifies a name for the trust, the name specified; or
(ii) if the organic record of the trust does
| not specify a name for the trust, the name of the settlor or testator; and
(B) in a separate part of the financing
(i) if the name is provided in accordance
| with subparagraph (A)(i), indicates that the collateral is held in a trust; or
(ii) if the name is provided in accordance
| with subparagraph (A)(ii), provides additional information sufficient to distinguish the trust from other trusts having one or more of the same settlors or the same testator and indicates that the collateral is held in a trust, unless the additional information so indicates;
(4) subject to subsection (g), if the debtor is an
| individual to whom this State has issued a driver's license that has not expired, only if the financing statement provides the name of the individual which is indicated on the driver's license;
(5) if the debtor is an individual to whom paragraph
| (4) does not apply, only if the financing statement provides the individual name of the debtor or the surname and first personal name of the debtor; and
(6) in other cases:
(A) if the debtor has a name, only if the
| financing statement provides the organizational name of the debtor; and
(B) if the debtor does not have a name, only if
| it provides the names of the partners, members, associates, or other persons comprising the debtor, in a manner that each name provided would be sufficient if the person named were the debtor.
(b) Additional debtor-related information. A financing statement
that provides the name of the debtor in accordance with subsection (a) is not
rendered ineffective by the absence of:
(1) a trade name or other name of the debtor; or
(2) unless required under subsection (a)(6)(B), names
| of partners, members, associates, or other persons comprising the debtor.
(c) Debtor's trade name insufficient. A financing statement that
provides only the debtor's trade name does not sufficiently provide the name of the
debtor.
(d) Representative capacity. Failure to indicate the representative
capacity of a secured party or representative of a secured party does not affect the
sufficiency of a financing statement.
(e) Multiple debtors and secured parties. A financing statement
may provide the name of more than one debtor and the name of more than one
secured party.
(f) Name of decedent. The name of the decedent indicated on the order appointing the personal representative of the decedent issued by the court having jurisdiction over the collateral is sufficient as the "name of the decedent" under subsection (a)(2).
(g) Multiple driver's licenses. If this State has issued to an individual more than one driver's license of a kind described in subsection (a)(4), the one that was issued most recently is the one to which subsection (a)(4) refers.
(h) Definition. In this Section, the "name of the settlor or testator" means:
(1) if the settlor is a registered organization, the
| name that is stated to be the settlor's name on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the settlor's jurisdiction of organization which purports to state, amend, or restate the settlor's name; or
(2) in other cases, the name of the settlor or
| testator indicated in the trust's organic record.
(Source: P.A. 97-1034, eff. 7-1-13 .)
(810 ILCS 5/9-505) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-505)
Sec. 9-505.
Filing and compliance with other statutes and treaties for
consignments, leases, other bailments, and other transactions.
(a) Use of terms other than "debtor" and "secured party." A
consignor, lessor, or other bailor of goods, a licensor, or a buyer of a
payment
intangible or promissory note may file a financing statement, or may comply
with a
statute or treaty described in Section 9-311(a), using the terms "consignor",
"consignee", "lessor", "lessee", "bailor", "bailee", "licensor", "licensee",
"owner",
"registered owner", "buyer", "seller", or words of similar import, instead of
the
terms "secured party" and "debtor".
(b) Effect of financing statement under subsection (a). This part
applies to the filing of a financing statement under subsection (a) and, as
appropriate, to compliance that is equivalent to filing a financing statement
under
Section 9-311(b), but the filing or compliance is not of itself a factor in
determining
whether the collateral secures an obligation. If it is determined for another
reason
that the collateral secures an obligation, a security interest held by the
consignor,
lessor, bailor, licensor, owner, or buyer which attaches to the collateral is
perfected
by the filing or compliance.
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-507) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-507)