Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
            (A) crops grown, growing, or to be grown,
including:
                (i) crops produced on trees, vines, and
bushes; and
                (ii) aquatic goods produced in aquacultural
operations;
            (B) livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic
goods produced in aquacultural operations;
            (C) supplies used or produced in a farming
operation; or
            (D) products of crops or livestock in their
unmanufactured states.
        (35) "Farming operation" means raising, cultivating,
propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or aquacultural operation.
        (36) "File number" means the number assigned to an
initial financing statement pursuant to Section 9-519(a).
        (37) "Filing office" means an office designated in
Section 9-501 as the place to file a financing statement.
        (38) "Filing-office rule" means a rule adopted
pursuant to Section 9-526.
        (39) "Financing statement" means a record or records
composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement.
        (40) "Fixture filing" means the filing of a financing
statement covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying Section 9-502(a) and (b). The term includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility which are or are to become fixtures.
        (41) "Fixtures" means goods that have become so
related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law.
        (42) "General intangible" means any personal
property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The term includes payment intangibles and software.
        (43) "Good faith" means honesty in fact and the
observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
        (44) "Goods" means all things that are movable when a
security interest attaches. The term includes (i) fixtures, (ii) standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on trees, vines, or bushes, and (v) manufactured homes. The term also includes a computer program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program if (i) the program is associated with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the goods, or (ii) by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the program in connection with the goods. The term does not include a computer program embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded. The term also does not include accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction.
        (45) "Governmental unit" means a subdivision, agency,
department, county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the government of the United States, a State, or a foreign country. The term includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States.
        (46) "Health-care-insurance receivable" means an
interest in or claim under a policy of insurance which is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health-care goods or services provided.
        (47) "Instrument" means a negotiable instrument or
any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment. The term does not include (i) investment property, (ii) letters of credit, (iii) nonnegotiable certificates of deposit, (iv) uncertificated certificates of deposit, (v) nontransferrable certificates of deposit, or (vi) writings that evidence a right to payment arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card.
        (48) "Inventory" means goods, other than farm
products, which:
            (A) are leased by a person as lessor;
            (B) are held by a person for sale or lease or to
be furnished under a contract of service;
            (C) are furnished by a person under a contract of
service; or
            (D) consist of raw materials, work in process, or
materials used or consumed in a business.
        (49) "Investment property" means a security, whether
certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account.
        (50) "Jurisdiction of organization", with respect to
a registered organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law the organization is formed or organized.
        (51) "Letter-of-credit right" means a right to
payment or performance under a letter of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or is at the time entitled to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right of a beneficiary to demand payment or performance under a letter of credit.
        (52) "Lien creditor" means:
            (A) a creditor that has acquired a lien on the
property involved by attachment, levy, or the like;
            (B) an assignee for benefit of creditors from the
time of assignment;
* * *