(810 ILCS 5/Art. 2A Pt. 5 heading) PART 5.
Sec. 2A-519. Lessee's damages for nondelivery, repudiation, default, and
breach of warranty in regard to accepted goods.
(1) Except as otherwise provided with respect to damages liquidated in the
* * *
2A-518(2), or is by purchase or otherwise, the measure of damages for
nondelivery or repudiation by the lessor or for rejection or revocation of
acceptance by the lessee is the present value, as of the date of the
default, of the then market rent minus the present value as of the same
date of the original rent, computed for the remaining lease term of the
original lease agreement, together with incidental and consequential
damages, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessor's default.
(2) Market rent is to be determined as of the place for
tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival or revocation of
acceptance, as of the place of arrival.
(3) Except as otherwise agreed, if the lessee has accepted goods and
given notification (Section 2A-516(3)), the measure of damages for
nonconforming tender or delivery or other default by a lessor is the loss
resulting in the ordinary course of events from the lessor's
default as determined in any manner that is reasonable together
with incidental and consequential damages, less expenses saved
in consequence of the lessor's default.
(4) Except as otherwise agreed, the measure of damages for breach of
warranty is the present value at the time and place of acceptance of the
difference between the value of the use of the goods accepted and the value
if they had been as warranted for the lease term, unless special
circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount, together with
incidental and consequential damages, less expenses saved in consequence of
the lessor's default or breach of warranty.
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
(810 ILCS 5/2A-520) (from Ch. 26, par. 2A-520)
Sec. 2A-520.
Lessee's incidental and consequential
damages.
(1) Incidental damages resulting from a lessor's default
include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt,
transportation, and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected
or goods the acceptance of which is justifiably revoked, any
commercially reasonable charges, expenses, or commissions in
connection with effecting cover, and any other reasonable
expense incident to the default.
(2) Consequential damages resulting from a lessor's
default include:
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular | ||
(b) injury to person or property proximately | ||
(Source: P.A. 87-493.)
(810 ILCS 5/2A-521) (from Ch. 26, par. 2A-521)
Sec. 2A-521.
Lessee's right to specific performance or
replevin.
(1) Specific performance may be decreed if the goods are
unique or in other proper circumstances.
(2) A decree for specific performance may include any
terms and conditions as to payment of the rent, damages, or
other relief that the court deems just.
(3) A lessee has a right of replevin, detinue,
sequestration, claim and delivery, or the like for goods
identified to the lease contract if after reasonable effort the
lessee is unable to effect cover for those goods or the
circumstances reasonably indicate that the effort will be
unavailing.
(Source: P.A. 87-493.)
(810 ILCS 5/2A-522) (from Ch. 26, par. 2A-522)
Sec. 2A-522.
Lessee's right to goods on lessor's
insolvency.
(1) Subject to subsection (2) and even though the goods
* * *