Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (D) Compliance with the appropriate standards of the Illinois Accessibility Code for adaptable dwelling units (71 Illinois Administrative Code Section 400.350 (e) 1-6) suffices to satisfy the requirements of subsection (C)(3)(c).
    (E) If a unit of local government has incorporated into its law the requirements set forth in subsection (C)(3), compliance with its law shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of that subsection.
    (F) A unit of local government may review and approve newly constructed covered multifamily dwellings for the purpose of making determinations as to whether the design and construction requirements of subsection (C)(3) are met.
    (G) The Department shall encourage, but may not require, units of local government to include in their existing procedures for the review and approval of newly constructed covered multifamily dwellings, determinations as to whether the design and construction of such dwellings are consistent with subsection (C)(3), and shall provide technical assistance to units of local government and other persons to implement the requirements of subsection (C)(3).
    (H) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to require the Department to review or approve the plans, designs or construction of all covered multifamily dwellings to determine whether the design and construction of such dwellings are consistent with the requirements of subsection (C)(3).
    (I) Nothing in subsections (E), (F), (G) or (H) shall be construed to affect the authority and responsibility of the Department to receive and process complaints or otherwise engage in enforcement activities under State and local law.
    (J) Determinations by a unit of local government under subsections (E) and (F) shall not be conclusive in enforcement proceedings under this Act if those determinations are not in accord with the terms of this Act.
    (K) Nothing in this Section requires that a dwelling be made available to an individual whose tenancy would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of others or would result in substantial physical damage to the property of others.
(Source: P.A. 95-668, eff. 10-10-07.)