(775 ILCS 5/5A-101) (from Ch. 68, par. 5A-101)
Sec. 6-101. Additional civil rights violations under Articles 2, 4, 5, 5A, and 6. It is a civil rights violation for a person, or for 2 or more persons, to conspire to:
(A) Retaliation. Retaliate against a person because
(i) opposed or reported conduct that the person
| reasonably and in good faith believes to be prohibited under Articles 2, 4, 5, 5A, and 6;
(ii) made a charge, filed a complaint, testified,
| assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act; or
(iii) requested, attempted to request, used, or
| attempted to use a reasonable accommodation as allowed by this Act;
(B) Aiding and Abetting; Coercion. Aid, abet, compel,
| or coerce a person to commit any violation of this Act;
(C) Interference. Wilfully interfere with the
| performance of a duty or the exercise of a power by the Commission or one of its members or representatives or the Department or one of its officers or employees.
(Source: P.A. 102-233, eff. 8-2-21; 102-362, eff. 1-1-22; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 103-472, eff. 8-1-24; 103-797, eff. 1-1-25.)
(775 ILCS 5/6-101.5) Sec. 6-101.5. Additional civil rights violations under Article 3. It is a civil rights violation for a person, or for 2 or more persons, to conspire, to: (A) retaliate against a person because the person has |
| opposed that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination or discrimination based on familial status or arrest record in a real estate transaction under Article 3, because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act, or because the person has requested, attempted to request, used, or attempted to use a reasonable accommodation as allowed by this Act;
(B) aid, abet, compel, or coerce a person to commit
| any violation of this Act; or
(C) willfully interfere with the performance of a
| duty or the exercise of a power by the Commission or one of its members or representatives or the Department or one of its officers or employees.
For the purposes of this Section, "familial status" has the same meaning as defined in Section 3-101.
(Source: P.A. 102-362, eff. 1-1-22 .)
(775 ILCS 5/7-101) (from Ch. 68, par. 7-101) Sec. 7-101. Powers and duties. In addition to other powers and duties prescribed in this Act, the Department shall have the following powers: (A) Rules and Regulations. To adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act pursuant to the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act. (B) Charges. To issue, receive, investigate, conciliate, settle, and dismiss charges filed in conformity with this Act. (C) Compulsory Process. To request subpoenas as it deems necessary for its investigations. (D)
* * *