(775 ILCS 5/5A-101) (from Ch. 68, par. 5A-101)
Sec. 6-101. Additional civil rights violations under Articles 2, 4, 5, 5A, and 6. It is a civil rights violation for a person, or for 2 or more persons, to conspire to:
(A) Retaliation. Retaliate against a person because
(i) opposed or reported conduct that the person
| reasonably and in good faith believes to be prohibited under Articles 2, 4, 5, 5A, and 6;
(ii) made a charge, filed a complaint, testified,
| assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act; or
(iii) requested, attempted to request, used, or
| attempted to use a reasonable accommodation as allowed by this Act;
(B) Aiding and Abetting; Coercion. Aid, abet, compel,
| or coerce a person to commit any violation of this Act;
(C) Interference. Wilfully interfere with the
| performance of a duty or the exercise of a power by the Commission or one of its members or representatives or the Department or one of its officers or employees.
(Source: P.A. 102-233, eff. 8-2-21; 102-362, eff. 1-1-22; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 103-472, eff. 8-1-24; 103-797, eff. 1-1-25.)
(775 ILCS 5/6-101.5) Sec. 6-101.5. Additional civil rights violations under Article 3. It is a civil rights violation for a person, or for 2 or more persons, to conspire, to: (A) retaliate against a person because the person has |
| opposed that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination or discrimination based on familial status or arrest record in a real estate transaction under Article 3, because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act, or because the person has requested, attempted to request, used, or attempted to use a reasonable accommodation as allowed by this Act;
(B) aid, abet, compel, or coerce a person to commit
| any violation of this Act; or
(C) willfully interfere with the performance of a
| duty or the exercise of a power by the Commission or one of its members or representatives or the Department or one of its officers or employees.
For the purposes of this Section, "familial status" has the same meaning as defined in Section 3-101.
(Source: P.A. 102-362, eff. 1-1-22 .)
(775 ILCS 5/7-101) (from Ch. 68, par. 7-101) Sec. 7-101. Powers and duties. In addition to other powers and duties prescribed in this Act, the Department shall have the following powers: (A) Rules and Regulations. To adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act pursuant to the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act. (B) Charges. To issue, receive, investigate, conciliate, settle, and dismiss charges filed in conformity with this Act. (C) Compulsory Process. To request subpoenas as it deems necessary for its investigations. (D) Complaints. To file complaints with the Commission in conformity with this Act and to intervene in complaints pending before the Commission filed under Article 2, 4, 5, 5A, or 6. (E) Judicial Enforcement. To seek temporary relief and to enforce orders of the Commission in conformity with this Act. (F) Equal Employment Opportunities. To take such action as may be authorized to provide for equal employment opportunities and affirmative action. (G) Recruitment; Research; Public Communication; Advisory Councils. To engage in such recruitment, research and public communication and create such advisory councils as may be authorized to effectuate the purposes of this Act. (H) Coordination with other Agencies. To coordinate its activities with federal, state, and local agencies in conformity with this Act. (I) Grants; Private Gifts. (1) To accept public grants and private gifts as may |
(2) To design grant programs and award grants to
(J) Education and Training. To implement a formal and unbiased program of education and training for all employees assigned to investigate and conciliate charges under Articles 7A and 7B. The training program shall include the following:
(1) substantive and procedural aspects of the
| investigation and conciliation positions;
(2) current issues in human rights law and practice;
(3) lectures by specialists in substantive areas
| related to human rights matters;
(4) orientation to each operational unit of the
| Department and Commission;
(5) observation of experienced Department
| investigators and attorneys conducting conciliation conferences, combined with the opportunity to discuss evidence presented and rulings made;
(6) the use of hypothetical cases requiring the
| Department investigator and conciliation conference attorney to issue judgments as a means to evaluating knowledge and writing ability;
(7) writing skills;
(8) computer skills, including but not limited to
| word processing and document management.
A formal, unbiased and ongoing professional development program including, but not limited to, the above-noted areas shall be implemented to keep Department investigators and attorneys informed of recent developments and issues and to assist them in maintaining and enhancing their professional competence.
(Source: P.A. 102-1115, eff. 1-9-23; 103-335, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(775 ILCS 5/7-105) (from Ch. 68, par. 7-105)
Sec. 7-105.
Equal Employment Opportunities; Affirmative Action.
In order
to establish and effectuate the policies of equal employment opportunity
and affirmative action, the Department shall, with respect to state executive
departments, boards, commissions and instrumentalities and any party to
a public contract:
(A) Policies; Rules; Regulations. Establish equal employment opportunity
and affirmative action policies, rules and regulations which specify plans,
programs and reporting procedures. Such rules may provide for exemptions
or modifications as may be necessary to assure the continuity of federal
requirements in State agencies supported in whole or in part by federal funds.
* * *