Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
                (III) does not displace regular employees;
                (IV) is performed under the close supervision
of existing staff; and
                (V) provides no immediate advantage to the
employer providing the training and may occasionally impede the operations of the employer.
        (2) "Employee" does not include:
            (a) (Blank);
            (b) Individuals employed by persons who are not
"employers" as defined by this Act;
            (c) Elected public officials or the members of
their immediate personal staffs;
            (d) Principal administrative officers of the
State or of any political subdivision, municipal corporation or other governmental unit or agency;
            (e) A person in a vocational rehabilitation
facility certified under federal law who has been designated an evaluee, trainee, or work activity client.
    (B) Employer.
        (1) "Employer" includes:
            (a) Any person employing one or more employees
within Illinois during 20 or more calendar weeks within the calendar year of or preceding the alleged violation;
            (b) Any person employing one or more employees
when a complainant alleges civil rights violation due to unlawful discrimination based upon his or her physical or mental disability unrelated to ability, pregnancy, or sexual harassment;
            (c) The State and any political subdivision,
municipal corporation or other governmental unit or agency, without regard to the number of employees;
            (d) Any party to a public contract without regard
to the number of employees;
            (e) A joint apprenticeship or training committee
without regard to the number of employees.
        (2) "Employer" does not include any place of worship,
religious corporation, association, educational institution, society, or non-profit nursing institution conducted by and for those who rely upon treatment by prayer through spiritual means in accordance with the tenets of a recognized church or religious denomination with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such place of worship, corporation, association, educational institution, society or non-profit nursing institution of its activities.
    (C) Employment Agency. "Employment Agency" includes both public and private employment agencies and any person, labor organization, or labor union having a hiring hall or hiring office regularly undertaking, with or without compensation, to procure opportunities to work, or to procure, recruit, refer or place employees.
    (D) Labor Organization. "Labor Organization" includes any organization, labor union, craft union, or any voluntary unincorporated association designed to further the cause of the rights of union labor which is constituted for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or apprenticeships or applications for apprenticeships, or of other mutual aid or protection in connection with employment, including apprenticeships or applications for apprenticeships.
    (E) Sexual Harassment. "Sexual harassment" means any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when (1) submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of an individual's employment, (2) submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as the basis for employment decisions affecting such individual, or (3) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment.
    For purposes of this definition, the phrase "working environment" is not limited to a physical location an employee is assigned to perform his or her duties.
    (E-1) Harassment. "Harassment" means any unwelcome conduct on the basis of an individual's actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, age, sex, marital status, order of protection status, disability, military status, sexual orientation, pregnancy, unfavorable discharge from military service, citizenship status, or work authorization status that has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with the individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment. For purposes of this definition, the phrase "working environment" is not limited to a physical location an employee is assigned to perform his or her duties.
    (F) Religion. "Religion" with respect to employers includes all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business.
    (G) Public Employer. "Public employer" means the State, an agency or department thereof, unit of local government, school district, instrumentality or political subdivision.
    (H) Public Employee. "Public employee" means an employee of the State, agency or department thereof, unit of local government, school district, instrumentality or political subdivision. "Public employee" does not include public officers or employees of the General Assembly or agencies thereof.
* * *