Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5‑25. Notification; consent.
(a) When, based upon generally accepted medical standards, an inpatient in a
general acute care hospital with more than 100 beds is a suitable candidate for
organ or tissue
donation and the patient has not made an anatomical gift of all or any part of
his or her body
pursuant to Section 5‑20 of this Act, the hospital shall proceed in accordance
with the
requirements of 42 CFR 482.45 or any successor provisions of federal statute or
regulation, as may
be amended from time to time, and the written agreement between the hospital
and
the applicable
organ procurement agency executed thereunder.
(b) In making a request for organ or tissue donation, the hospital or the
hospital's
federally designated organ procurement agency or tissue bank shall request any
of the
following persons, in the order of priority stated in items (1) through (11)
below, when persons
in prior classes are not available and in the absence of (i) actual notice of
contrary intentions
by the decedent, (ii) actual notice of opposition by any member within the same
priority class,
and (iii) reason to believe that an anatomical gift is contrary to the
decedent's religious beliefs,
to consent to the gift of all or any part of the decedent's body for any
purpose specified in Section
5‑10 of this Act:
(1) an individual acting as the decedent's agent
under a power of attorney for health care;
(2) the decedent's surrogate decision maker
identified by the attending physician in accordance with the Health Care Surrogate Act;
(3) the guardian of the decedent's person at the time
(4) the decedent's spouse;
(5) any of the decedent's adult sons or daughters;
(6) either of the decedent's parents;
(7) any of the decedent's adult brothers or sisters;
(8) any adult grandchild of the decedent;
(9) a close friend of the decedent;
(10) the guardian of the decedent's estate; or
(11) any other person authorized or under legal
obligation to dispose of the body.
(c) If (1) the hospital, the applicable organ procurement agency, or the
tissue bank
has actual notice of opposition to the gift by the decedent or any person in
the highest priority
class in which an available person can be found, or (2) there is reason to
believe that an
anatomical gift is contrary to the decedent's religious beliefs, or (3) the
Director of Public
Health has adopted a rule signifying his or her determination that the need for
organs and tissues
for donation has been adequately met, then the gift of all or any part of the
decedent's body
shall not be requested. If a donation is requested, consent or refusal may
be obtained
only from the person or persons in the highest priority class available. If the
hospital
administrator, or his or her designated representative, the designated organ
procurement
agency, or the tissue bank is unable to obtain consent from any of the persons
named in items (1) through (11) of subsection (b) of this Section, the
decedent's body shall not be used for an
anatomical gift unless a valid anatomical gift document was executed under this
Act.
(d) When there is a suitable candidate for organ donation, as described in
subsection (a), or if consent to remove organs and tissues is granted, the
hospital shall
notify the
applicable federally designated organ procurement agency. The federally
designated organ
procurement agency shall notify any tissue bank specified by the hospital of
the suitable
candidate for tissue donation. The organ procurement agency shall collaborate
with all
tissue banks in Illinois to maximize tissue procurement in a timely manner.
(Source: P.A. 93‑794, eff. 7‑22‑04.)
755 ILCS 50/5‑27
(755 ILCS 50/5‑27) (was 755 ILCS 60/3.5)