Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 2-203. If a public employee acts in good faith, without malice, and under the apparent authority of an enactment that is unconstitutional, invalid or inapplicable, he is not liable for any injury caused thereby except to the extent that he would have been liable had the enactment been constitutional, valid and applicable.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-204
    (745 ILCS 10/2-204) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-204)
    Sec. 2-204. Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee, as such and acting within the scope of his employment, is not liable for an injury caused by the act or omission of another person.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-205
    (745 ILCS 10/2-205) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-205)
    Sec. 2-205. A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his adoption of, or failure to adopt, an enactment, or by his failure to enforce any law.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-206
    (745 ILCS 10/2-206) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-206)
    Sec. 2-206. A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of or by his failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization where he is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-207
    (745 ILCS 10/2-207) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-207)
    Sec. 2-207. A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property, other than that of the local public entity employing him, for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-208
    (745 ILCS 10/2-208) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-208)
    Sec. 2-208. A public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment, unless he acts maliciously and without probable cause.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-209
    (745 ILCS 10/2-209) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-209)
    Sec. 2-209. A public employee is not liable for an injury arising out of his entry upon any property where such entry is expressly or impliedly authorized by law.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-210
    (745 ILCS 10/2-210) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-210)
    Sec. 2-210. A public employee acting in the scope of his employment is not liable for an injury caused by his negligent misrepresentation or the provision of information either orally, in writing, by computer or any other electronic transmission, or in a book or other form of library material.
(Source: P.A. 89-100, eff. 1-1-96.)
745 ILCS 10/2-211
    (745 ILCS 10/2-211) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-211)
    Sec. 2-211. A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by the organization, maintenance or operation of a school safety patrol as authorized by Section 10-22.28 of "The School Code", approved March 18, 1961, as heretofore or hereafter amended.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-212
    (745 ILCS 10/2-212) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-212)
    Sec. 2-212. The provisions of this Part 2 which define or limit the liability of a public employee in terms of his doing of an act or of his failure to act apply to public employees who function jointly, in conjunction or in collaboration with other public employees as well as to those who function singly.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)
745 ILCS 10/2-213
    (745 ILCS 10/2-213) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-213)
    Sec. 2-213. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public employee is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in actions brought against the employee based on an injury allegedly arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of employment of such an employee serving in a position involving the determination of policy or the exercise of discretion when the injury is the result of an act or omission occurring in the performance of any legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial function, even though abused.
(Source: P.A. 84-1431.)
745 ILCS 10/2-214
    Sec. 2-214. Court volunteer.
    (a) In this Section, "volunteer" means a person performing uncompensated services for a court pursuant to a court order, under a program certified by the Chief Judge of the circuit as a court volunteer program.
    (b) A volunteer is not liable for his or her act or omission in performing volunteer services pursuant to a court order, under a program certified by the Chief Judge of the circuit as a court volunteer program, unless the act or omission constitutes willful and wanton conduct.
(Source: P.A. 90-746, eff. 8-14-98.)