Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-9-1.5. Domestic violence fine. In addition to any other penalty
imposed, a fine of $200 shall be imposed upon any person who
pleads guilty
or no contest to or who is convicted of murder, voluntary manslaughter,
involuntary manslaughter, burglary, residential burglary, criminal trespass
to residence, criminal trespass to vehicle, criminal trespass to land,
criminal damage to property, telephone harassment, kidnapping, aggravated
kidnapping, unlawful restraint, forcible detention, child abduction,
indecent solicitation of a child, sexual relations between siblings,
exploitation of a child, child pornography, assault, aggravated assault,
battery, aggravated battery, heinous battery, aggravated battery of a
child, domestic battery, reckless conduct, intimidation, criminal sexual
assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal
sexual assault, criminal sexual abuse,
aggravated criminal sexual abuse, violation of an order of protection,
disorderly conduct, endangering the life or health of a child, child
abandonment, contributing to dependency or neglect of child, or cruelty to
children and others; provided that the offender and victim are family or
household members as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence
Act of 1986. Upon request of the victim or the victim's representative, the
court shall determine whether the fine will impose an undue burden on the
victim of the offense. For purposes of this paragraph, the defendant may not be
considered the victim's representative. If the court finds that the fine would
impose an undue burden on the victim, the court may reduce or waive the fine.
The court shall order that the defendant may not use funds belonging solely to
the victim of the offense for payment of the fine. The circuit clerk shall
remit each fine within one month of its receipt to the State Treasurer for
deposit as follows: (i) for sexual assault, as defined in Section 5-9-1.7, when
the offender and victim are family members, one-half to the Domestic Violence
Shelter and Service Fund, and one-half to the Sexual Assault Services Fund;
(ii) for the remaining offenses to the Domestic Violence Shelter and Service
Fund.
(Source: P.A. 93-810, eff. 1-1-05.)
730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.6
(730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.6) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-9-1.6)
Sec. 5-9-1.6.
Fine for Domestic Battery.
There shall be added to
every penalty imposed in sentencing for the offense of domestic battery an
additional fine in the amount of $10 to be imposed upon a plea of guilty,
stipulation of facts or finding of guilty resulting in a judgment of
conviction or order of supervision.
Such additional amount shall be assessed by the court imposing sentence
and shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk in addition to the fine, if
any, and costs in the case. Each such additional penalty shall be remitted
by the Circuit Clerk within one month after receipt to the State Treasurer
for deposit into the Domestic Violence Shelter and Service Fund. The
Circuit Clerk shall retain 10% of such penalty to cover the costs incurred
in administering and enforcing this Section. Such additional penalty shall
not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the
fine for time served either before or after sentencing.
Not later than March 1 of each year the Clerk of the Circuit Court shall
submit to the State Comptroller a report of the amount of funds remitted by
him to the State Treasurer under this Section during the preceding calendar
year. Except as otherwise provided by Supreme Court Rules, if a court in
sentencing an offender levies a gross amount for fine, costs, fees and
penalties, the amount of the additional penalty provided for herein shall
be collected from the amount remaining after deducting from the gross
amount levied all fees of the Circuit Clerk, the State's Attorney and the
Sheriff. After deducting from the gross amount levied the fees and
additional penalty provided for herein, less any other additional penalties
provided by law, the clerk shall remit the net balance remaining to the
entity authorized by law to receive the fine imposed in the case. For
purposes of this Section "fees of the Circuit Clerk" shall include, if
applicable, the fee provided for under Section 27.3a of the Clerks of
Courts Act and the fee, if applicable, payable to the county in which the
violation occurred under Section 5-1101 of the Counties Code.
(Source: P.A. 87-480; 87-895.)
730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.7
(730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.7) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-9-1.7)