Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-8A-7. Domestic violence surveillance program. If the Prisoner Review Board, Department of Corrections, or court (the supervising authority) orders electronic surveillance as a condition of parole, mandatory supervised release, early release, probation, or conditional discharge for a violation of an order of protection or as a condition of bail for a person charged with a violation of an order of protection, the supervising authority shall use the best available global positioning technology to track domestic violence offenders. Best available technology must have real-time and interactive capabilities that facilitate the following objectives: (1) immediate notification to the supervising authority of a breach of a court ordered exclusion zone; (2) notification of the breach to the offender; and (3) communication between the supervising authority, law enforcement, and the victim, regarding the breach.
(Source: P.A. 95-773, eff. 1-1-09; 96-688, eff. 8-25-09.)|
730 ILCS 5/Ch. V Art. 9
(730 ILCS 5/Ch. V Art. 9 heading)
ARTICLE 9.
FINES
730 ILCS 5/5-9-1
(730 ILCS 5/5-9-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-9-1)