Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-9-1. Authorized fines.
(a) An offender may be sentenced to pay a
fine as provided in Article 4.5 of Chapter V.
(b) (Blank.)
(c) There shall be added to every fine imposed in sentencing for a
criminal or traffic offense, except an offense relating to parking or
registration, or offense by a pedestrian, an additional penalty of $10 for
each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed.
The additional penalty of $10 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine
imposed, if not otherwise assessed, shall also be added to every fine
imposed upon a plea of guilty, stipulation of facts or findings of guilty,
resulting in a judgment of conviction, or order of supervision in criminal,
traffic, local ordinance, county ordinance, and conservation cases (except
parking, registration, or pedestrian violations), or upon
a sentence of probation without entry of judgment under Section 10 of the
Cannabis Control Act, Section 410 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act.
Such additional amounts shall be assessed by the court imposing
the fine and shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk in addition to the
fine and costs in the case. Each such additional penalty shall be
remitted by the Circuit Clerk within one month after receipt to the State
Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall deposit $1 for each $40, or fraction
thereof, of fine imposed into the LEADS Maintenance Fund. The State Treasurer shall deposit $1 for each $40, or fraction
thereof, of fine imposed into the Law Enforcement Camera Grant Fund. The remaining
surcharge amount shall be deposited into the Traffic and Criminal Conviction
Surcharge
Fund, unless the fine, costs or additional amounts are subject to
disbursement by the circuit clerk under Section 27.5 of the Clerks of
Courts Act. Such additional penalty shall not be considered a part of the fine
for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or
after sentencing.
Not later than March 1 of each year the Circuit Clerk
shall submit a report of the amount of funds remitted to the State
Treasurer under this subsection (c) during the preceding calendar year.
Except as otherwise provided by Supreme Court Rules, if a court in imposing
a fine against an offender levies a gross
amount for fine, costs, fees and penalties, the amount of the additional
penalty provided for herein shall be computed on the amount remaining after
deducting from the gross amount levied all fees of the Circuit Clerk, the
State's Attorney and the Sheriff. After deducting from the gross amount
levied the fees and additional penalty provided for herein, less any other
additional penalties provided by law, the clerk shall remit the net balance
remaining to the entity authorized by law to receive the fine imposed in
the case. For purposes of this Section "fees of the Circuit Clerk" shall
include, if applicable, the fee provided for under Section 27.3a of the
Clerks of Courts Act and the fee, if applicable, payable to the county in
* * *