Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-9-1.10. Additional fines. There shall be added to every penalty
imposed in sentencing for a violation of Sections 24-1.1, 24-1.2, or
24-1.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 an additional fine of $100 payable to the
clerk, which shall be imposed upon the entry of a judgment of conviction.
This additional fee, less 2 1/2% that shall be
used to defray administrative costs incurred by the clerk, shall be remitted by
the clerk to the Treasurer within 60 days after receipt for deposit into the
Trauma Center Fund. This additional fee of $100 shall not be
considered a part of the
fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or
after sentencing.
Not later than March 1 of each year the circuit clerk
shall submit a report of the amount of funds remitted to the State
Treasurer under this Section during the preceding calendar year.
All moneys
collected by the circuit clerk and remitted to the State Treasurer under
Section 27.6 of the Clerks of Courts Act shall be deposited into
the Trauma
Center Fund for distribution as provided under Section 3.225 of the Emergency
Medical Services (EMS) Systems Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.11
Sec. 5-9-1.11.
Violation of an order of protection; Fund.
(a) In addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine of $20 shall be imposed
upon any person who is convicted of or placed on supervision for violation of
an
order of protection; provided that the offender and victim are family or
household members as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence
Act of 1986.
The additional amount shall be assessed by the court imposing sentence and
shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk in addition to the fine, if any, and
costs in the case. Each such additional penalty shall be remitted by the
Circuit
Clerk within one month after receipt to the State Treasurer for deposit into
the Domestic Violence Abuser Services Fund. The Circuit Clerk shall retain 10%
of the penalty to cover the costs incurred in administering and enforcing this
Section. The additional penalty shall not be considered a part of the fine for
purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or after
sentencing.
The State Treasurer shall deposit into the Domestic Violence Abuser Services
Fund each fine received from circuit clerks under Section 5-9-1.5 of the
Unified
Code of Corrections.
Upon request of the victim or the victim's representative, the court shall
determine whether the fine will impose an undue burden on the victim of the
offense. For purposes of this paragraph, the defendant may not be considered
the victim's representative. If the court finds that the fine would impose an
undue burden on the victim, the court may reduce or waive the fine. The
court shall order that the defendant may not use funds belonging solely to the
victim of the offense for payment of the fine.
Not later than March 1 of each year the Clerk of the Circuit Court shall
submit to the State Comptroller a report of the amount of funds remitted by her
or him to the State Treasurer under this Section during the preceding calendar
year. Except as otherwise provided by Supreme Court Rules, if a court in
sentencing an offender levies a gross amount for fine, costs,
fees and penalties, the amount of the additional penalty provided for
in this Section shall be collected from the amount remaining after deducting
from the gross
amount levied all fees of the Circuit Clerk, the State's Attorney, and the
Sheriff.
After deducting from the gross amount levied the fees and additional penalty
provided for in this Section, less any other additional penalties provided by
law, the
clerk shall remit the net balance remaining to the entity authorized by law to
receive the fine imposed in the case. For purposes of this Section "Fees of the
Circuit Clerk" shall include, if applicable, the fee provided for under Section
27.3a of the Clerks of Courts Act and the fee, if applicable, payable to the
county in which the violation occurred under Section 5-1101 of the Counties
Code.
(b) Domestic Violence Abuser Services Fund; administration. There is
created a Domestic Violence Abuser Services Fund in the State Treasury. Moneys
deposited into the Fund under this Section shall be appropriated to the
Department of Human Services for the purpose of providing services specified by
this Section. Upon appropriation
of moneys from the Domestic Violence Abuser Services Fund, the
Department of Human Services shall set aside 10% of all
appropriated funds for the purposes of program training, development and
assessment. The Department shall make grants of all remaining moneys from the
Fund to qualified domestic violence abuser services programs through a
competitive application process. A "qualified domestic violence abuser
services program" is one which the Department determines is in compliance with
protocols for abuser services promulgated by the Department. To the extent
possible the Department shall ensure that moneys received from penalties
imposed by courts in judicial districts are returned to qualified abuser
services programs serving those districts.
(Source: P.A. 90-241, eff. 1-1-98.)
730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.12