Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-9-1.1. Drug related offenses.
(a) When a person has been adjudged guilty of a drug related
offense involving possession or delivery of cannabis or possession or delivery
of a controlled substance as defined in the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, in addition to any
other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than
the full street value of the cannabis or controlled substances seized.
"Street value" shall be determined by the court on the basis of testimony
of law enforcement personnel and the defendant as to the amount seized and
such testimony as may be required by the court as to the current street
value of the cannabis or controlled substance seized.
(b) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a) of this
Section, a fine of $100 shall be levied by the court, the proceeds of which
shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk and remitted to the State Treasurer
under Section 27.6 of the Clerks of Courts Act for deposit into the Trauma
Center Fund for distribution as provided under Section 3.225 of the Emergency
Medical Services (EMS) Systems Act.
(c) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a) of this
Section, a fee of $5 shall be assessed by the court, the proceeds of which
shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk and remitted to the State Treasurer
under Section 27.6 of the Clerks of Courts Act for deposit into the Spinal Cord
Injury Paralysis Cure Research Trust Fund.
This additional fee of $5 shall not be considered a part of the fine for
purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or after
sentencing.
(d) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a) of this
Section for a drug related
offense involving possession or delivery
of cannabis or possession or delivery of a controlled substance as defined in the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, a fee of $50 shall be assessed by the court, the proceeds of which
* * *
offense involving possession or delivery of methamphetamine or any salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine or possession of a methamphetamine manufacturing material as set forth in Section 10 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act with the intent to manufacture a substance containing methamphetamine or salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine, in addition to any
other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than
the full street value of the methamphetamine or salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine or methamphetamine manufacturing materials seized. "Street value" shall be determined by the court on the basis of testimony
of law enforcement personnel and the defendant as to the amount seized and
such testimony as may be required by the court as to the current street
value of the methamphetamine or salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine or methamphetamine manufacturing materials seized. (b) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a) of this
Section, a fine of
$100 shall be levied by the court, the proceeds of which
shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk and remitted to the State Treasurer
under Section 27.6 of the Clerks of Courts Act
for deposit into the Methamphetamine Law Enforcement Fund and allocated as provided in subsection (d) of Section 5-9-1.2.
(c) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a) of this
Section, a $25 assessment shall be assessed by the court, the proceeds of which
* * *