Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
an order of protection and the murder was committed by a person against whom the same order of protection was issued under the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986;
                (14) the murdered individual was known by the
defendant to be a teacher or other person employed in any school and the teacher or other employee is upon the grounds of a school or grounds adjacent to a school, or is in any part of a building used for school purposes;
                (15) the murder was committed by the
defendant in connection with or as a result of the offense of terrorism as defined in Section 29D-14.9 of this Code;
                (16) the murdered individual was a member of
a congregation engaged in prayer or other religious activities at a church, synagogue, mosque, or other building, structure, or place used for religious worship; or
                (17)(i) the murdered individual was a
physician, physician assistant, psychologist, nurse, or advanced practice registered nurse;
                (ii) the defendant knew or should have known
that the murdered individual was a physician, physician assistant, psychologist, nurse, or advanced practice registered nurse; and
                (iii) the murdered individual was killed in
the course of acting in his or her capacity as a physician, physician assistant, psychologist, nurse, or advanced practice registered nurse, or to prevent him or her from acting in that capacity, or in retaliation for his or her acting in that capacity.
            (c) the court shall sentence the defendant to a
term of natural life imprisonment if the defendant, at the time of the commission of the murder, had attained the age of 18, and:
                (i) has previously been convicted of first
degree murder under any state or federal law, or
                (ii) is found guilty of murdering more than
one victim, or
                (iii) is found guilty of murdering a peace
officer, fireman, or emergency management worker when the peace officer, fireman, or emergency management worker was killed in the course of performing his official duties, or to prevent the peace officer or fireman from performing his official duties, or in retaliation for the peace officer, fireman, or emergency management worker from performing his official duties, and the defendant knew or should have known that the murdered individual was a peace officer, fireman, or emergency management worker, or
                (iv) is found guilty of murdering an employee
of an institution or facility of the Department of Corrections, or any similar local correctional agency, when the employee was killed in the course of performing his official duties, or to prevent the employee from performing his official duties, or in retaliation for the employee performing his official duties, or
                (v) is found guilty of murdering an emergency
medical technician - ambulance, emergency medical technician - intermediate, emergency medical technician - paramedic, ambulance driver or other medical assistance or first aid person while employed by a municipality or other governmental unit when the person was killed in the course of performing official duties or to prevent the person from performing official duties or in retaliation for performing official duties and the defendant knew or should have known that the murdered individual was an emergency medical technician - ambulance, emergency medical technician - intermediate, emergency medical technician - paramedic, ambulance driver, or other medical assistant or first aid personnel, or
                (vi) (blank), or
                (vii) is found guilty of first degree murder
and the murder was committed by reason of any person's activity as a community policing volunteer or to prevent any person from engaging in activity as a community policing volunteer. For the purpose of this Section, "community policing volunteer" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 2-3.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
            For purposes of clause (v), "emergency medical
technician - ambulance", "emergency medical technician - intermediate", "emergency medical technician - paramedic", have the meanings ascribed to them in the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Systems Act.
            (d)(i) if the person committed the offense while
armed with a firearm, 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;
            (ii) if, during the commission of the offense,
the person personally discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;
            (iii) if, during the commission of the offense,
the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.
        (2) (blank);
        (2.5) for a person who has attained the age of 18
years at the time of the commission of the offense and who is convicted under the circumstances described in subdivision (b)(1)(B) of Section 11-1.20 or paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Section 12-13, subdivision (d)(2) of Section 11-1.30 or paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Section 12-14, subdivision (b)(1.2) of Section 11-1.40 or paragraph (1.2) of subsection (b) of Section 12-14.1, subdivision (b)(2) of Section 11-1.40 or paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Section 12-14.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, the sentence shall be a term of natural life imprisonment.
    (b) (Blank).
    (c) (Blank).
    (d) Subject to earlier termination under Section 3-3-8, the parole or mandatory supervised release term shall be written as part of the sentencing order and shall be as follows:
        (1) for first degree murder or for the offenses of
* * *