(730 ILCS 5/3-3-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-2)
Sec. 3-3-2.1. Prisoner Review Board - Release Date. (a) Except as
provided in subsection (b), the Prisoner Review Board shall, no later
than 7 days following a prisoner's next parole hearing after the
effective date of this Amendatory Act of 1977, provide each prisoner
sentenced under the law in effect prior to the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1977, with a fixed release date.
(b) No release date under this Section shall be set for any person
sentenced to an indeterminate sentence under the law in effect prior to
the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977 in which the minimum
term of such sentence is 20 years or more.
(c) The Prisoner Review Board shall notify each eligible offender of
his or her release date in a form substantially as follows:
Date of Notice
"To (Name of offender):
Under a recent change in the law you are provided with this choice:
(1) You may remain under your present indeterminate sentence and
continue to be eligible for parole; or (2) you may waive your right to
parole and accept the release date which has been set for you. From
this release date will be deducted any good conduct credit you may earn.
If you accept the release date established by the Board, you will no
longer be eligible for parole.
Your release date from prison has been set for: (release date) ........ ,
subject to a term of mandatory supervised release as provided by law.
If you accumulate the maximum amount of good conduct credit as
allowed by law recently enacted, you can be released on:
........ , subject to a term of mandatory supervised release as provided by law.
Should you choose not to accept the release date, your next parole
hearing will be: ........ .
The Board has based its determination of your release date on the
following:
(1) The material that normally would be examined in |
| connection with your parole hearing, as set forth in paragraph (d) of Section 3-3-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections:
(2) the intent of the court in imposing sentence on
(3) the present schedule of sentences for similar
| offenses provided by Articles 4.5 and 5 of Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections, as amended;
(4) the factors in mitigation and aggravation
| provided by Sections 5-5-3.1 and 5-5-3.2 of the Unified Code of Corrections, as amended;
(5) The rate of accumulating good conduct credits
| provided by Section 3-6-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections, as amended;
(6) your behavior since commitment.
You now have 60 days in which to decide whether to remain under your
indeterminate sentence and continue to be eligible for parole or waive
your right to parole and accept the release date established for you by
the Board. If you do nothing within 60 days, you will remain under the
parole system.
If you accept the release date, you may accumulate good conduct
credit at the maximum rate provided under the law recently enacted.
If you feel that the release date set for you is unfair or is not
based on complete information required to be considered by the Board,
you may request that the Board reconsider the date. In your request you
must set forth specific reasons why you feel the Board's release date is
unfair and you may submit relevant material in support of your request.
The Department of Corrections is obligated to assist you in that
effort, if you ask it to do so.
The Board will notify you within 60 days whether or not it will
reconsider its decision. The Board's decision with respect to
reconsidering your release date is final and cannot be appealed to any
court.
If the Board decides not to reconsider your case you will have 60
days in which to decide whether to accept the release date and waive
your right to parole or to continue under the parole system. If you do
nothing within 60 days after you receive notification of the Board's
decision you will remain under the parole system.
If the Board decides to reconsider its decision with respect to your
release date, the Board will schedule a date for reconsideration as soon
as practicable, but no later than 60 days from the date it receives your
request, and give you at least 30 days notice. You may submit material
to the Board which you believe will be helpful in deciding a proper date
for your release. The Department of Corrections is obligated to assist
you in that effort, if you ask it to do so.
Neither you nor your lawyer has the right to be present on the date
of reconsideration, nor the right to call witnesses. However, the
Board may ask you or your lawyer to appear or may ask to hear witnesses.
The Board will base its determination on the same data on which it made
its earlier determination, plus any new information which may be
available to it.
When the Board has made its decision you will be informed of the
release date. In no event will it be longer than the release date
originally determined. From this date you may continue to accumulate
good conduct credits at the maximum rate. You will not be able to
appeal the Board's decision to a court.
Following the Board's reconsideration and upon being notified of your
release date you will have 60 days in which to decide whether to accept
the release date and waive your right to parole or to continue under the
parole system. If you do nothing within 60 days after notification of
the Board's decision you will remain under the parole system."
(d) The Board shall provide each eligible offender with a form
substantially as follows:
"I (name of offender) am fully aware of my right to choose between
parole eligibility and a fixed release date. I know that if I accept
the release date established, I will give up my right to seek parole. I
have read and understood the Prisoner Review Board's letter, and I know
how and under what circumstances the Board has set my release date. I
know that I will be released on that date and will be released earlier
if I accumulate good conduct credit. I know that the date set by the
* * *