(725 ILCS 5/115-17b) Sec. 115-17b. Administrative subpoenas. (a) Definitions. As used in this Section: "Electronic communication services" and "remote |
Sec. 116-5. Motion for DNA database search (genetic marker
groupings comparison analysis).
(a) Upon motion by a defendant
charged with any offense where
DNA evidence may be material
to the defense investigation or
relevant at trial, a court may
order a DNA database search
by the Illinois State Police. Such analysis may
include comparing:
(1) the genetic profile from forensic evidence that |
| was secured in relation to the trial against the genetic profile of the defendant,
(2) the genetic profile of items of forensic evidence
| secured in relation to trial to the genetic profile of other forensic evidence secured in relation to trial, or
(3) the genetic profiles referred to in subdivisions
(i) genetic profiles of offenders maintained
| under subsection (f) of Section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections, or
(ii) genetic profiles, including but not limited
| to, profiles from unsolved crimes maintained in state or local DNA databases by law enforcement agencies.
(b) If appropriate federal criteria
are met, the court may order the
Illinois State Police to
request the National DNA
index system to search its
database of genetic profiles.
(c) If requested by the defense, a
defense representative shall be
allowed to view any genetic
marker grouping analysis
conducted by the Illinois State Police. The defense
shall be provided with copies of
all documentation,
correspondence, including
digital correspondence, notes,
memoranda, and reports
generated in relation to the
analysis.
(d) Reasonable notice of the
motion shall be served upon the
State.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(725 ILCS 5/124A-20) Sec. 124A-20. Assessment waiver. (a) As used in this Section: "Assessments" means any costs imposed on a criminal defendant under Article 15 of the Criminal and Traffic Assessment Act, but does not include violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code assessments except as provided in subsection (a-5). "Indigent person" means any person who meets one or more of the following criteria: (1) He or she is receiving assistance under one or |
| more of the following means-based governmental public benefits programs: Supplemental Security Income; Aid to the Aged, Blind and Disabled; Temporary Assistance for Needy Families; Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program; General Assistance; Transitional Assistance; or State Children and Family Assistance.
(2) His or her available personal income is 200% or
| less of the current poverty level, unless the applicant's assets that are not exempt under Part 9 or 10 of Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure are of a nature and value that the court determines that the applicant is able to pay the assessments.
(3) He or she is, in the discretion of the court,
| unable to proceed in an action with payment of assessments and whose payment of those assessments would result in substantial hardship to the person or his or her family.
"Poverty level" means the current poverty level as established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services.
(a-5) In a county having a population of more than 3,000,000, "assessments" means any costs imposed on a criminal
defendant under Article 15 of the Criminal and Traffic
Assessment Act, including violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code assessments. This subsection is inoperative on and after July 1, 2024.
(b) For criminal offenses reflected in Schedules 1, 3, 4, 5, 7, and 8 of Article 15 of the Criminal and Traffic Assessment Act, upon the application of any defendant, after the commencement of an action, but no later than 30 days after sentencing:
(1) If the court finds that the applicant is an
| indigent person, the court shall grant the applicant a full assessment waiver exempting him or her from the payment of any assessments.
(2) The court shall grant the applicant a partial
(A) 75% of all assessments shall be waived if the
| applicant's available income is greater than 200% but no more than 250% of the poverty level, unless the applicant's assets that are not exempt under Part 9 or 10 of Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure are such that the applicant is able, without undue hardship, to pay the total assessments.
(B) 50% of all assessments shall be waived if the
| applicant's available income is greater than 250% but no more than 300% of the poverty level, unless the applicant's assets that are not exempt under Part 9 or 10 of Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure are such that the court determines that the applicant is able, without undue hardship, to pay a greater portion of the assessments.
(C) 25% of all assessments shall be waived if the
| applicant's available income is greater than 300% but no more than 400% of the poverty level, unless the applicant's assets that are not exempt under Part 9 or 10 of Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure are such that the court determines that the applicant is able, without undue hardship, to pay a greater portion of the assessments.
(b-5) For traffic and petty offenses reflected in Schedules 2, 6, 9, 10, and 13 of Article 15 of the Criminal and Traffic Assessment Act, upon the application of any defendant, after the commencement of an action, but no later than 30 days after sentencing, the court shall grant the applicant a partial assessment as follows:
(1) 50% of all assessments shall be waived if the
| court finds that the applicant is an indigent person or if the applicant's available income is not greater than 200% of the poverty level, unless the applicant's assets that are not exempt under Part 9 or 10 of Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure are such that the applicant is able, without undue hardship, to pay the total assessments.
(2) 37.5% of all assessments shall be waived if the
* * *