Illinois Compiled Statutes
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guid
* * *
the use of the device is to be maintained or, if the
nature of the investigation is such that the authorization for
use of the device should not terminate automatically when the
described type of communication is overheard or recorded, a
description of facts establishing reasonable cause to
believe that additional conversations of the same type will
occur thereafter;
(4) a statement of the existence of all
previous applications known to the individual making the
application which have been made to any judge requesting permission
to use an eavesdropping device involving the same
persons in the present application, and the
action taken by the judge on the previous applications;
(5) when the application is for an extension of an
order, a statement setting forth the results so far obtained
from the use of the eavesdropping device or an explanation of
the failure to obtain such results.
(b) The judge may request the applicant to furnish additional
testimony, witnesses, or evidence in support of the application.
(Source: P.A. 86-391.)
725 ILCS 5/108A-4
(725 ILCS 5/108A-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 108A-4)
Sec. 108A-4.
Grounds for Approval or Authorization.
The judge may authorize or
approve the use of the eavesdropping device where it is found that:
(a) one party to the conversation has or will have consented
to the use of the device;
(b) there is reasonable cause for believing that an individual
is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a felony under Illinois law;
(c) there is reasonable cause for believing that particular
conversations concerning that felony offense will be obtained
through such use; and
(d) for any extension authorized, that further use of a
device is warranted on similar grounds.