Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 108A-2. Authorized Disclosure or Use of Information. (a) Any law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized in this Article, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any conversation overheard or recorded by use of an eavesdropping device or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents to another law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the person making or receiving the disclosure.
    (b) Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized in this Article, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any conversation overheard or recorded use of an eavesdropping device or evidence derived therefrom, may use the contents to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his official duties.
    (c) Admissibility into evidence in any judicial, administrative, or legislative proceeding shall be as elsewhere described in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 79-1159.)
725 ILCS 5/108A-3
    (725 ILCS 5/108A-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 108A-3)
    Sec. 108A-3. Procedure for Obtaining Judicial Approval of Use of Eavesdropping Device. (a) Where any one party to a conversation to occur in the future has consented to the use of an eavesdropping device to overhear or record the conversation, a judge may grant approval to an application to use an eavesdropping device pursuant to the provisions of this section.
    Each application for an order authorizing or subsequently approving the use of an eavesdropping device shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a circuit judge, or an associate judge assigned for such purpose pursuant to Section 108A-1 of this Code, and shall state the applicant's authority to make such application. Each application shall include the following:
    (1) the identity of the investigative or law enforcement officer making the application and the State's Attorney authorizing the application;
    (2) a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify his belief that an order should be issued including: (a) details as to the felony that has been, is being, or is about to be committed; (b) a description of the type of communication sought to be monitored; (c) the identity of the party to the expected conversation consenting to the use of an eavesdropping device; (d) the identity of the person, if known, whose conversations are to be overheard by the eavesdropping device;
    (3) a statement of the period of time for which the use of the device is to be maintained or, if the nature of the investigation is such that the authorization for use of the device should not terminate automatically when the described type of communication is overheard or recorded, a description of facts establishing reasonable cause to believe that additional conversations of the same type will occur thereafter;
    (4) a statement of the existence of all previous applications known to the individual making the application which have been made to any judge requesting permission to use an eavesdropping device involving the same persons in the present application, and the action taken by the judge on the previous applications;
    (5) when the application is for an extension of an order, a statement setting forth the results so far obtained from the use of the eavesdropping device or an explanation of the failure to obtain such results.
    (b) The judge may request the applicant to furnish additional testimony, witnesses, or evidence in support of the application.
(Source: P.A. 86-391.)
725 ILCS 5/108A-4
    (725 ILCS 5/108A-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 108A-4)
    Sec. 108A-4. Grounds for Approval or Authorization. The judge may authorize or approve the use of the eavesdropping device where it is found that:
    (a) one party to the conversation has or will have consented to the use of the device;
* * *