Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 36-1. Seizure. Any vessel, vehicle or aircraft used with the knowledge
and consent of the owner in the commission of, or in the attempt to commit as
defined in Section 8-4 of this Code, an offense prohibited by (a) Section 9-1,
* * *
combination thereof and was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in death, great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the violation was a proximate cause of the death or injuries; (3) the person committed a violation of driving under the influence of alcohol or other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any
combination thereof under Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision for the third or subsequent
time; (4) the person committed the violation while he
or she did not possess a driver's license or permit or a restricted driving permit or a judicial driving permit or a monitoring device driving permit; or (5) the person committed the violation while he or she knew or should have known that the vehicle he or she was driving was not covered by a liability insurance policy; (g) an offense described in subsection (g) of Section 6-303 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code; or (h) an offense described in subsection (e) of
Section 6-101 of the Illinois Vehicle Code;
may be
seized and delivered forthwith to the sheriff of the county of seizure.
Within 15 days after such delivery the sheriff shall give notice of seizure
to each person according to the following method: Upon each such person
whose right, title or interest is of record in the office of the Secretary
of State, the Secretary of Transportation, the Administrator of the Federal
Aviation Agency, or any other Department of this State, or any other state
of the United States if such vessel, vehicle or aircraft is required to be
so registered, as the case may be, by mailing a copy of the notice by
certified mail to the address as given upon the records of the Secretary of
State, the Department of Aeronautics, Department of Public Works and
Buildings or any other Department of this State or the United States if
such vessel, vehicle or aircraft is required to be so registered. Within
that 15 day period the sheriff shall also notify the State's Attorney of
the county of seizure about the seizure.
In addition, any mobile or portable equipment used in the commission of an
act which is in violation of Section 7g of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation
District Act shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture under the same
procedures provided in this Article for the seizure and forfeiture of vessels,
vehicles and aircraft, and any such equipment shall be deemed a vessel, vehicle
or aircraft for purposes of this Article.
When a person discharges a firearm at another individual from a vehicle with
the knowledge and consent of the owner of the vehicle and with the intent to
cause death or great bodily harm to that individual and as a result causes
death or great bodily harm to that individual, the vehicle shall be subject to
seizure and forfeiture under the same procedures provided in this Article for
the seizure and forfeiture of vehicles used in violations of clauses (a), (b),
(c), or (d) of this Section.
If the spouse of the owner of a vehicle seized for
an offense described in subsection (g) of Section 6-303 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code,
a violation of
subdivision (d)(1)(A), (d)(1)(D), (d)(1)(G), (d)(1)(H), or (d)(1)(I)
of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle
Code, or Section 9-3 of this
Code makes a showing
that the seized vehicle is the only source of transportation and it is
determined that the financial hardship to the family as a result of the seizure
outweighs the benefit to the State from the seizure, the vehicle may be
forfeited to the spouse or family member and the title to the vehicle shall be
transferred to the spouse or family member who is properly licensed and who
requires the use of the vehicle for employment or family transportation
purposes. A written declaration of forfeiture of a vehicle under this
Section shall be sufficient cause for the title to be transferred to the spouse
or family member. The provisions of this paragraph shall apply only to one
forfeiture per vehicle. If the vehicle is the subject of a subsequent
forfeiture proceeding by virtue of a subsequent conviction of either spouse or
the family member, the spouse or family member to whom the vehicle was
forfeited under the first forfeiture proceeding may not utilize the
provisions of this paragraph in another forfeiture proceeding. If the owner of
the vehicle seized owns more than one vehicle,
the procedure set out in this paragraph may be used for only one vehicle.
Property declared contraband under Section 40 of the Illinois Streetgang
Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act may be seized and forfeited under this
Article.
(Source: P.A. 96-313, eff. 1-1-10; 96-710, eff. 1-1-10; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; 96-1267, eff. 7-26-10; 96-1289, eff. 1-1-11; 96-1551, Article 1, Section 960, eff. 7-1-11; 96-1551, Article 2, Section 1035, eff. 7-1-11; 97-333, eff. 8-12-11; 97-1109, eff. 1-1-13; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)|
* * *