(720 ILCS 5/10-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 10-5)
Sec. 12-3.05. Aggravated battery.
(a) Offense based on injury. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she knowingly does any of the following: (1) Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability |
* * *
| bodily harm, or disfigurement by means of a caustic or flammable substance, a poisonous gas, a deadly biological or chemical contaminant or agent, a radioactive substance, or a bomb or explosive compound.
(3) Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability
| or disfigurement to an individual whom the person knows to be a peace officer, community policing volunteer, fireman, private security officer, correctional institution employee, or Department of Human Services employee supervising or controlling sexually dangerous persons or sexually violent persons:
(i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
(iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
(4) Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability
| or disfigurement to an individual 60 years of age or older.
(5) Strangles another individual.
(b) Offense based on injury to a child or person with an intellectual disability. A person who is at least 18 years of age commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly and without legal justification by any means:
(1) causes great bodily harm or permanent disability
| or disfigurement to any child under the age of 13 years, or to any person with a severe or profound intellectual disability; or
(2) causes bodily harm or disability or disfigurement
| to any child under the age of 13 years or to any person with a severe or profound intellectual disability.
(c) Offense based on location of conduct. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered is on or about a public way, public property, a public place of accommodation or amusement, a sports venue, or a domestic violence shelter, or in a church, synagogue, mosque, or other building, structure, or place used for religious worship.
(d) Offense based on status of victim. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be any of the following:
(1) A person 60 years of age or older.
(2) A person who is pregnant or has a physical
(3) A teacher or school employee upon school grounds
| or grounds adjacent to a school or in any part of a building used for school purposes.
(4) A peace officer, community policing volunteer,
| fireman, private security officer, correctional institution employee, or Department of Human Services employee supervising or controlling sexually dangerous persons or sexually violent persons:
(i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
(iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
(5) A judge, emergency management worker, emergency
| medical services personnel, or utility worker:
(i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
(iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
(6) An officer or employee of the State of Illinois,
* * *
| reasonably should know are necessary to maintain or preserve the life or health of a resident, and that failure causes the resident's life to be endangered, health to be injured, or pre-existing physical or mental condition to deteriorate, or that create the substantial likelihood that a resident's life will be endangered, health will be injured, or pre-existing physical or mental condition will deteriorate; or
(C) abandons a resident.
(3) A person or an owner or licensee commits neglect
| of a long term care facility resident when he or she negligently fails to provide adequate medical care, personal care, or maintenance to the resident which results in physical or mental injury or deterioration of the resident's physical or mental condition. An owner or licensee is guilty under this subdivision (a)(3), however, only if the owner or licensee failed to exercise reasonable care in the hiring, training, supervising, or providing of staff or other related routine administrative responsibilities.
(b) Criminal abuse or neglect of an elderly person or person with a disability.
(1) A caregiver commits criminal abuse or neglect of
| an elderly person or person with a disability when he or she knowingly does any of the following:
(A) performs acts that cause the person's life to
| be endangered, health to be injured, or pre-existing physical or mental condition to deteriorate;
(B) fails to perform acts that he or she knows or
| reasonably should know are necessary to maintain or preserve the life or health of the person, and that failure causes the person's life to be endangered, health to be injured, or pre-existing physical or mental condition to deteriorate;
(C) abandons the person;
(D) physically abuses, harasses, intimidates, or
| interferes with the personal liberty of the person; or
(E) exposes the person to willful deprivation.
(2) It is not a defense to criminal abuse or neglect
| of an elderly person or person with a disability that the caregiver reasonably believed that the victim was not an elderly person or person with a disability.
(c) Offense not applicable.
(1) Nothing in this Section applies to a physician
| licensed to practice medicine in all its branches or a duly licensed nurse providing care within the scope of his or her professional judgment and within the accepted standards of care within the community.
(2) Nothing in this Section imposes criminal
| liability on a caregiver who made a good faith effort to provide for the health and personal care of an elderly person or person with a disability, but through no fault of his or her own was unable to provide such care.
(3) Nothing in this Section applies to the medical
* * *