(720 ILCS 5/10-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 10-5)
Sec. 11-20.1. Child pornography.
(a) A person commits child pornography who:
(1) films, videotapes, photographs, or otherwise |
| depicts or portrays by means of any similar visual medium or reproduction or depicts by computer any child whom he or she knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or any person with a severe or profound intellectual disability where such child or person with a severe or profound intellectual disability is:
(i) actually or by simulation engaged in any act
| of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with any person or animal; or
(ii) actually or by simulation engaged in any act
| of sexual penetration or sexual conduct involving the sex organs of the child or person with a severe or profound intellectual disability and the mouth, anus, or sex organs of another person or animal; or which involves the mouth, anus or sex organs of the child or person with a severe or profound intellectual disability and the sex organs of another person or animal; or
(iii) actually or by simulation engaged in any
(iv) actually or by simulation portrayed as being
| the object of, or otherwise engaged in, any act of lewd fondling, touching, or caressing involving another person or animal; or
(v) actually or by simulation engaged in any act
| of excretion or urination within a sexual context; or
(vi) actually or by simulation portrayed or
| depicted as bound, fettered, or subject to sadistic, masochistic, or sadomasochistic abuse in any sexual context; or
(vii) depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture
| or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed or transparently clothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is female, a fully or partially developed breast of the child or other person; or
(2) with the knowledge of the nature or content
| thereof, reproduces, disseminates, offers to disseminate, exhibits or possesses with intent to disseminate any film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by computer of any child or person with a severe or profound intellectual disability whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or to be a person with a severe or profound intellectual disability, engaged in any activity described in subparagraphs (i)
* * *
| thereof, produces any stage play, live performance, film, videotape or other similar visual portrayal or depiction by computer which includes a child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or a person with a severe or profound intellectual disability engaged in any activity described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
(4) solicits, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or
| coerces any child whom he or she knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or a person with a severe or profound intellectual disability to appear in any stage play, live presentation, film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by computer in which the child or person with a severe or profound intellectual disability is or will be depicted, actually or by simulation, in any act, pose or setting described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
(5) is a parent, step-parent, legal guardian or other
| person having care or custody of a child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or a person with a severe or profound intellectual disability and who knowingly permits, induces, promotes, or arranges for such child or person with a severe or profound intellectual disability to appear in any stage play, live performance, film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual presentation, portrayal or simulation or depiction by computer of any act or activity described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
(6) with knowledge of the nature or content thereof,
* * *