Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 31‑1a. Disarming a peace officer or correctional institution
employee. (a) A person who, without the consent of a peace officer or
correctional institution employee as defined in subsection (b) of Section 31‑1,
takes a weapon from
a person known to him or her to be
a peace officer or correctional institution employee, while the peace
officer or correctional institution employee is engaged in the performance
his or her official duties or from an area within the
peace officer's or correctional institution employee's immediate presence
is guilty of a Class 1 felony.
(b) A person who, without the consent of a peace officer or
correctional institution employee as defined in subsection (b) of Section 31‑1,
attempts to take a weapon from
is guilty of a Class 2 felony. (Source: P.A. 96‑348, eff. 8‑12‑09.)
720 ILCS 5/31‑3
(720 ILCS 5/31‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 31‑3)
Sec. 31‑3.
Obstructing service of process.
Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs the authorized service or
execution of any civil or criminal process or order of any court commits a
Class B misdemeanor.
(Source: P. A. 77‑2638.)
720 ILCS 5/31‑4
(720 ILCS 5/31‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 31‑4)
Sec. 31‑4.
Obstructing justice.
A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension
or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he knowingly commits
any of the following acts:
(a) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants
false evidence, furnishes false information; or
(b) Induces a witness having knowledge material to the subject at issue
to leave the State or conceal himself; or
(c) Possessing knowledge material to the subject at issue, he leaves the
State or conceals himself.
(d) Sentence.
(1) Obstructing justice is a Class 4 felony, except |
as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection (d).
(2) Obstructing justice in furtherance of streetgang
related or gang‑related activity, as defined in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act, is a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 90‑363, eff. 1‑1‑98.)
720 ILCS 5/31‑4.5
(720 ILCS 5/31‑4.5) Sec. 31‑4.5. Obstructing identification. (a) A person commits the offense of obstructing identification when he or she intentionally or knowingly furnishes a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has: (1) lawfully arrested the person; (2) lawfully detained the person; or (3) requested the information from a person that the
peace officer has good cause to believe is a witness to a criminal offense.
(b) Sentence. Obstructing identification is a Class A
(Source: P.A. 96‑335, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
720 ILCS 5/31‑5
(720 ILCS 5/31‑5) (from Ch. 38, par. 31‑5)
Sec. 31‑5.
Concealing or aiding a fugitive.
Every person not standing in the relation of husband, wife, parent,
child, brother or sister to the offender, who, with intent to prevent the
apprehension of the offender, conceals his knowledge that an offense has
been committed or harbors, aids or conceals the offender, commits a Class 4
felony.
(Source: P. A. 77‑2638.)
720 ILCS 5/31‑6
(720 ILCS 5/31‑6) (from Ch. 38, par. 31‑6)