Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 31A‑1.1. Bringing Contraband into a Penal Institution;
Possessing Contraband in a Penal Institution.
(a) A person commits the offense of bringing contraband into a penal
institution when he knowingly and without authority of any person designated
or authorized to grant such authority (1) brings an item of contraband into
a penal institution or (2) causes another to bring an item of
contraband into a penal institution or (3) places an item of
contraband in such proximity to a penal institution as to give an
inmate access to the contraband.
(b) A person commits the offense of possessing contraband in a
penal institution when he possesses contraband in a penal institution,
regardless of the intent with which he possesses it.
(c) For the purposes of this Section, the words and phrases
listed below shall be defined as follows:
(1) "Penal institution" means any penitentiary,
State farm, reformatory, prison, jail, house of correction, police detention area, half‑way house or other institution or place for the incarceration or custody of persons under sentence for offenses awaiting trial or sentence for offenses, under arrest for an offense, a violation of probation, a violation of parole, or a violation of mandatory supervised release, or awaiting a bail setting hearing or preliminary hearing; provided that where the place for incarceration or custody is housed within another public building this Act shall not apply to that part of such building unrelated to the incarceration or custody of persons.
(2) "Item of contraband" means any of the following:
(i) "Alcoholic liquor" as such term is defined
in Section 1‑3.05 of the Liquor Control Act of 1934.
(ii) "Cannabis" as such term is defined in
subsection (a) of Section 3 of the Cannabis Control Act.
(iii) "Controlled substance" as such term is
defined in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act.
(iii‑a) "Methamphetamine" as such term is defined
in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act.
(iv) "Hypodermic syringe" or hypodermic needle,
or any instrument adapted for use of controlled substances or cannabis by subcutaneous injection.
(v) "Weapon" means any knife, dagger, dirk,
billy, razor, stiletto, broken bottle, or other piece of glass which could be used as a dangerous weapon. Such term includes any of the devices or implements designated in subsections (a)(1), (a)(3) and (a)(6) of Section 24‑1 of this Act, or any other dangerous weapon or instrument of like character.
(vi) "Firearm" means any device, by whatever
name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas, including but not limited to:
(A) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, or B‑B
gun which expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter, or;
(B) any device used exclusively for
signaling or safety and required as recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission; or
(C) any device used exclusively for the
firing of stud cartridges, explosive rivets or industrial ammunition; or
(D) any device which is powered by
electrical charging units, such as batteries, and which fires one or several barbs attached to a length of wire and which, upon hitting a human, can send out current capable of disrupting the person's nervous system in such a manner as to render him incapable of normal functioning, commonly referred to as a stun gun or taser.
(vii) "Firearm ammunition" means any
self‑contained cartridge or shotgun shell, by whatever name known, which is designed to be used or adaptable to use in a firearm, including but not limited to:
(A) any ammunition exclusively designed for
use with a device used exclusively for signaling or safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission; or
(B) any ammunition designed exclusively for
use with a stud or rivet driver or other similar industrial ammunition.
(viii) "Explosive" means, but is not limited to,
bomb, bombshell, grenade, bottle or other container containing an explosive substance of over one‑quarter ounce for like purposes such as black powder bombs and Molotov cocktails or artillery projectiles.
* * *