Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 31‑6. Escape; failure to report to a penal institution or to report
for periodic imprisonment. (a) A person convicted of a felony or charged with the commission of a
felony, or charged with or adjudicated delinquent for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony, who intentionally escapes from any penal institution or from the custody
of an employee of that institution commits a Class 2 felony; however, a person
convicted of a felony, or adjudicated delinquent for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony, who knowingly fails to report to a penal institution or
to report for periodic imprisonment at any time or knowingly fails to return
from furlough or from work and day release or who knowingly fails to abide
by the terms of home confinement is guilty of a Class 3 felony.
(b) A person convicted of a misdemeanor or charged with the
commission of a misdemeanor, or charged with or adjudicated delinquent for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a misdemeanor, who intentionally escapes from any
penal institution or from the custody of an employee of that
institution commits a Class A misdemeanor; however, a person convicted
of a misdemeanor, or adjudicated delinquent for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a misdemeanor, who knowingly fails to report to a penal institution or to
report for periodic imprisonment at any time or knowingly fails to return from
furlough or from work and day release or who knowingly fails to abide by
the terms of home confinement is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(b‑1) A person committed to the Department of Human Services under the
provisions of the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act or in detention with
the Department of Human Services awaiting such a commitment who intentionally
escapes from any secure residential facility or from the custody of an employee
of that facility commits a Class 2 felony.
(c) A person in the lawful custody of a peace officer for the alleged
commission of a felony offense or an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony, and who intentionally escapes from custody
commits a Class 2 felony; however, a person in the lawful custody of a
peace officer for the alleged commission of a misdemeanor offense or an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a misdemeanor, who
intentionally escapes from custody commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(c‑5) A person in the lawful custody of a peace officer for an alleged
violation of a term or condition of probation, conditional discharge, parole,
or mandatory supervised release for a felony or an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony, who intentionally escapes
from custody is guilty of a Class 2 felony.
(c‑6) A person in the lawful custody of a peace officer for an alleged
violation of a term or condition of supervision, probation, or conditional
discharge for a misdemeanor or an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a misdemeanor, who intentionally escapes from custody is
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) A person who violates this Section
while armed with a dangerous weapon commits a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 95‑839, eff. 8‑15‑08; 95‑921, eff. 1‑1‑09; 96‑328, eff. 8‑11‑09.)
720 ILCS 5/31‑7
(720 ILCS 5/31‑7) (from Ch. 38, par. 31‑7)