Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 32‑5. False
personation of attorney, judicial, or governmental officials.
(a) A person who falsely represents himself or herself to be an attorney
authorized to practice law for purposes of compensation or consideration
commits a Class 4 felony. This subsection (a) does not apply to a person who
unintentionally fails to pay attorney registration fees established by Supreme
Court Rule.
(b) A person who falsely represents himself or herself to be a public
officer or a public employee or an official or employee of the federal government commits a Class A
misdemeanor. If the false representation is made in furtherance of the commission of a felony, the penalty for a violation of this subsection (b) is a Class 4 felony.
(c) A person who falsely represents himself or herself to be a public
officer or a public employee commits a Class 4 felony if that false representation was for the purpose of effectuating identity theft as defined in Section 16G‑15 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 94‑985, eff. 1‑1‑07; 95‑324, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑625, eff. 6‑1‑08; 95‑876, eff. 8‑21‑08.)
(720 ILCS 5/32‑5.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 32‑5.1)