Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-6. Extended limitations. The period within which a prosecution
must be commenced under the provisions of Section 3-5 or other applicable
statute is extended under the following conditions:
(a) A prosecution for theft involving a breach of a fiduciary obligation
to the aggrieved person may be commenced as follows:
(1) If the aggrieved person is a minor or a person |
| under legal disability, then during the minority or legal disability or within one year after the termination thereof.
(2) In any other instance, within one year after the
| | discovery of the offense by an aggrieved person, or by a person who has legal capacity to represent an aggrieved person or has a legal duty to report the offense, and is not himself or herself a party to the offense; or in the absence of such discovery, within one year after the proper prosecuting officer becomes aware of the offense. However, in no such case is the period of limitation so extended more than 3 years beyond the expiration of the period otherwise applicable.
(b) A prosecution for any offense based upon misconduct in office by a
public officer or employee may be commenced within one year after discovery
of the offense by a person having a legal duty to report such offense, or
in the absence of such discovery, within one year after the proper
prosecuting officer becomes aware of the offense. However, in no such case
is the period of limitation so extended more than 3 years beyond the
expiration of the period otherwise applicable.
(b-5) When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a prosecution for involuntary servitude, involuntary sexual servitude of a minor, or trafficking in persons and related offenses under Section 10-9 of this Code may be commenced within one year of the victim attaining the age of 18 years. However, in no such case shall the time period for prosecution expire sooner than 3 years after the commission of the offense.
(c) (Blank).
(d) A prosecution for child pornography, aggravated child pornography, indecent
solicitation of a
child, soliciting for a juvenile prostitute, juvenile pimping,
exploitation of a child, or promoting juvenile prostitution except for keeping a place of juvenile prostitution may be commenced within one year of the victim
attaining the age of 18 years. However, in no such case shall the time
period for prosecution expire sooner than 3 years after the commission of
the offense. When the victim is under 18 years of age, a prosecution for
criminal
sexual abuse may be commenced within
one year of the victim attaining the age of 18 years. However, in no such
case shall the time period for prosecution expire sooner than 3 years after
the commission of the offense.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (j), a prosecution for
any offense involving sexual conduct or sexual
penetration, as defined in Section 11-0.1 of this Code, where the defendant
was within a professional or fiduciary relationship or a purported
professional or fiduciary relationship with the victim at the
time of the commission of the offense may be commenced within one year
after the discovery of the offense by the victim.
(f) A prosecution for any offense set forth in Section 44
of the "Environmental Protection Act", approved June 29, 1970, as amended,
may be commenced within 5 years after the discovery of such
an offense by a person or agency having the legal duty to report the
offense or in the absence of such discovery, within 5 years
after the proper prosecuting officer becomes aware of the offense.
(f-5) A prosecution for any offense set forth in Section 16-30 of this Code may be commenced within 5 years after the discovery of the offense by the victim of that offense.
(g) (Blank).
(h) (Blank).
(i) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (j), a prosecution for
criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal
sexual assault, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse may be commenced within 10
years of the commission of the offense if the victim reported the offense to
law enforcement authorities within 3 years after the commission of the offense.
Nothing in this subdivision (i) shall be construed to
shorten a period within which a prosecution must be commenced under any other
provision of this Section.
(j) When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a
prosecution
for criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory
criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, or felony criminal sexual abuse, or a
prosecution for failure of a person who is required to report an alleged
or suspected commission of any of these offenses under the Abused and Neglected
Child Reporting Act may be
commenced within 20 years after the child victim attains 18
years of age. When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a
prosecution
for misdemeanor criminal sexual abuse may be
commenced within 10 years after the child victim attains 18
years of age.
Nothing in this subdivision (j) shall be construed to
shorten a period within which a prosecution must be commenced under any other
provision of this Section.
(k) A prosecution for theft involving real property exceeding $100,000 in value under Section 16-1, identity theft under subsection (a) of Section 16-30, aggravated identity theft under subsection (b) of Section 16-30, or any offense set forth in Article 16H or Section 17-10.6 may be commenced within 7 years of the last act committed in furtherance of the crime.
(Source: P.A. 96-233, eff. 1-1-10; 96-1551, Article 2, Section 1035, eff. 7-1-11; 96-1551, Article 10, Section 10-140, eff. 7-1-11; 97-597, eff. 1-1-12; 97-897, eff. 1-1-13.)
720 ILCS 5/3-7
(720 ILCS 5/3-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 3-7)