Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-7. Periods
excluded from limitation.
The period within which a prosecution must be commenced does not include
any period in which:
(a) The defendant is not usually and publicly resident within this
State; or
(b) The defendant is a public officer and the offense charged is theft
of public funds while in public office; or
(c) A prosecution is pending against the defendant for the same conduct,
even if the indictment or information which commences the prosecution is
quashed or the proceedings thereon are set aside, or are reversed on
appeal; or
(d) A proceeding or an appeal from a proceeding relating
to the quashing or enforcement of a Grand Jury subpoena issued in connection
with an investigation of a violation of a criminal law of this State is
pending. However, the period within which a prosecution must be commenced
includes any period in which the State brings a proceeding or an appeal from a
proceeding specified in this subsection (d); or
(e) A material witness is placed on active military duty or leave. In
this subsection (e), "material witness" includes, but is not limited to, the
arresting officer, occurrence witness, or the alleged victim of the offense; or
(f) The victim of unlawful force or threat of imminent bodily harm to obtain information or a
confession is incarcerated, and the victim's incarceration, in whole or in part, is a consequence of the unlawful force or
threats.
(Source: P.A. 93-417, eff. 8-5-03; 94-1113, eff. 1-1-08.)
720 ILCS 5/3-8
(720 ILCS 5/3-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 3-8)
Sec. 3-8.
Limitation on offense based on series of acts.
When an offense is based on a series of acts performed at different
times, the period of limitation prescribed by this Article starts at the
time when the last such act is committed.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
720 ILCS 5/Tit. II
(720 ILCS 5/Tit. II heading)
TITLE II.
PRINCIPLES OF CRIMINAL LIABILITY
720 ILCS 5/Art. 4
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 4 heading)
ARTICLE 4.
CRIMINAL ACT AND MENTAL STATE
720 ILCS 5/4-1
(720 ILCS 5/4-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 4-1)
Sec. 4-1.
Voluntary
act.
A material element of every offense is a voluntary act, which includes
an omission to perform a duty which the law imposes on the offender and
which he is physically capable of performing.