Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14-2. Elements of the offense; affirmative defense.
(a) A person commits eavesdropping when he:
(1) Knowingly and intentionally uses an eavesdropping |
| device for the purpose of hearing or recording all or any part of any conversation or intercepts, retains, or transcribes electronic communication unless he does so (A) with the consent of all of the parties to such conversation or electronic communication or (B) in accordance with Article 108A or Article 108B of the "Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963", approved August 14, 1963, as amended; or
(2) Manufactures, assembles, distributes, or
| | possesses any electronic, mechanical, eavesdropping, or other device knowing that or having reason to know that the design of the device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious hearing or recording of oral conversations or the interception, retention, or transcription of electronic communications and the intended or actual use of the device is contrary to the provisions of this Article; or
(3) Uses or divulges, except as authorized by this
| | Article or by Article 108A or 108B of the "Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963", approved August 14, 1963, as amended, any information which he knows or reasonably should know was obtained through the use of an eavesdropping device.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to a charge brought under this
Article relating to the interception of a privileged communication that the
person charged:
1. was a law enforcement officer acting pursuant to
| | an order of interception, entered pursuant to Section 108A-1 or 108B-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963; and
2. at the time the communication was intercepted, the
| | officer was unaware that the communication was privileged; and
3. stopped the interception within a reasonable time
| | after discovering that the communication was privileged; and
4. did not disclose the contents of the communication.
(c) It is not unlawful for a manufacturer or a supplier of
eavesdropping devices, or a provider of wire or electronic communication
services, their agents, employees, contractors, or venders to manufacture,
assemble, sell, or possess an eavesdropping device within the normal course of
their business for purposes not contrary to this Article or for law enforcement
officers and employees of the Illinois Department of Corrections to
manufacture, assemble, purchase, or possess an eavesdropping device
in preparation for or within the course of their official duties.
(d) The interception, recording, or transcription of an electronic
communication by an employee of a penal institution is not
prohibited under this Act, provided that the interception, recording, or
transcription is:
(1) otherwise legally permissible under Illinois law;
(2) conducted with the approval of the penal
| | institution for the purpose of investigating or enforcing a State criminal law or a penal institution rule or regulation with respect to inmates in the institution; and
(3) within the scope of the employee's official
| | For the purposes of this subsection (d), "penal institution" has the meaning ascribed to it in clause (c)(1) of Section 31A-1.1.
(Source: P.A. 94-183, eff. 1-1-06.)
* * *
the use of a taser or similar weapon or device by a peace officer if the weapon or device is equipped with such camera; (h-15) Recordings made under subsection (h), (h-5), or (h-10) shall be retained by the law enforcement agency that employs the peace officer who made the recordings for a storage period of 90 days, unless the recordings are made as a part of an arrest or the recordings are deemed evidence in any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding and then the recordings must only be destroyed upon a final disposition and an order from the court. Under no circumstances shall any recording be altered or erased prior to the expiration of the designated storage period. Upon completion of the storage period, the recording medium may be erased and reissued for operational use; (i) Recording of a conversation made by or at the request of a person, not a
law enforcement officer or agent of a law enforcement officer, who is a party
to the conversation, under reasonable suspicion that another party to the
conversation is committing, is about to commit, or has committed a criminal
offense against the person or a member of his or her immediate household, and
there is reason to believe that evidence of the criminal offense may be
obtained by the recording; (j) The use of a telephone monitoring device by either (1) a
corporation or other business entity engaged in marketing or opinion research
or (2) a corporation or other business entity engaged in telephone
solicitation, as
defined in this subsection, to record or listen to oral telephone solicitation
conversations or marketing or opinion research conversations by an employee of
the corporation or other business entity when: (i) the monitoring is used for the purpose of service |
| quality control of marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation, the education or training of employees or contractors engaged in marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation, or internal research related to marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation; and
| (ii) the monitoring is used with the consent of at
| | least one person who is an active party to the marketing or opinion research conversation or telephone solicitation conversation being monitored.
| No communication or conversation or any part, portion, or aspect of the
communication or conversation made, acquired, or obtained, directly or
indirectly,
under this exemption (j), may be, directly or indirectly, furnished to any law
enforcement officer, agency, or official for any purpose or used in any inquiry
or investigation, or used, directly or indirectly, in any administrative,
judicial, or other proceeding, or divulged to any third party.
* * *