Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14-1. Definition.
(a) Eavesdropping device.
An eavesdropping device is any device capable of being used to hear or
record oral conversation or intercept, retain, or transcribe electronic
communications whether such conversation or electronic communication is
conducted in person,
by telephone, or by any other means; Provided, however, that this
definition shall not include devices used for the restoration of the deaf
or hard-of-hearing to normal or partial hearing.
(b) Eavesdropper.
An eavesdropper is any person, including law enforcement officers, who is a
principal, as defined in this Article, or who
operates or participates in the operation of any eavesdropping device
contrary to the provisions of this Article.
(c) Principal.
A principal is any person who:
(1) Knowingly employs another who illegally uses an |
| eavesdropping device in the course of such employment; or
(2) Knowingly derives any benefit or information from
| | the illegal use of an eavesdropping device by another; or
(3) Directs another to use an eavesdropping device
(d) Conversation.
For the purposes of this Article, the term conversation means any oral
communication between 2 or more persons regardless of whether one or more of
the parties intended their communication to be of a private nature under
circumstances justifying that expectation.
(e) Electronic communication.
For purposes of this Article, the term electronic communication means any
transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of
any nature transmitted in whole or part by a wire, radio, pager, computer,
electromagnetic, photo electronic or photo optical system, where the sending
and receiving parties intend the electronic communication to be private and the
interception, recording, or transcription of the electronic communication is
accomplished by a device in a surreptitious manner contrary to the provisions
of this Article. Electronic communication does not include any communication
from a tracking device.
(f) Bait car.
For purposes of this Article, the term bait car means any motor vehicle that is not occupied by a law enforcement officer and is used by a law enforcement agency to deter, detect, identify, and assist in the apprehension of an auto theft suspect in the act of stealing a motor vehicle.
(Source: P.A. 95-258, eff. 1-1-08.)
720 ILCS 5/14-2
(720 ILCS 5/14-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 14-2)