Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14-3. Exemptions. The following activities shall be
exempt from the provisions of this Article:
(a) Listening to radio, wireless and television communications of
any sort where the same are publicly made;
* * *
acting at the direction of law enforcement, in the course of an
investigation
of a forcible felony, a felony offense of involuntary servitude, involuntary sexual servitude of a minor, or trafficking in persons under Section 10-9 of this Code, an offense involving prostitution, solicitation of a sexual act, or pandering, a felony violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances
Act, a felony violation of the Cannabis Control Act, a felony violation of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, any "streetgang
related" or "gang-related" felony as those terms are defined in the Illinois
Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act, or any felony offense involving any weapon listed in paragraphs (1) through (11) of subsection (a) of Section 24-1 of this Code.
Any recording or evidence derived
as the
result of this exemption shall be inadmissible in any proceeding, criminal,
civil or
administrative, except (i) where a party to the conversation suffers great
bodily injury or is killed during such conversation, or
(ii)
when used as direct impeachment of a witness concerning matters contained in
the interception or recording. The Director of the
Department of
State Police shall issue regulations as are necessary concerning the use of
devices, retention of tape recordings, and reports regarding their
use;
(g-5) With approval of the State's Attorney of the county in
which it is to occur, recording or listening with the aid of any device to any
conversation where a law enforcement officer, or any person acting at the
direction of law enforcement, is a party to the conversation and has consented
to it being intercepted or recorded in the course of an investigation of any
offense defined in Article 29D of this Code.
In all such cases, an application for an order approving
the previous or continuing use of an eavesdropping
device must be made within 48 hours of the commencement of
such use. In the absence of such an order, or upon its denial,
any continuing use shall immediately terminate.
The Director of
State Police shall issue rules as are necessary concerning the use of
devices, retention of tape recordings, and reports regarding their use.
Any recording or evidence obtained or derived in the course of an
investigation of any offense defined in Article 29D of this Code shall, upon
motion of the State's Attorney or Attorney General prosecuting any violation of
Article 29D, be reviewed in camera with notice to all parties present by the
court presiding over the criminal
case, and, if ruled by the court to be relevant and otherwise admissible,
it shall be admissible at the trial of the criminal
case.
This subsection (g-5) is inoperative on and after January 1, 2005.
No conversations recorded or monitored pursuant to this subsection (g-5)
shall be inadmissible in a court of law by virtue of the repeal of this
subsection (g-5) on January 1, 2005;
* * *
(h-15) Recordings made under subsection (h), (h-5), or (h-10) shall be retained by the law enforcement agency that employs the peace officer who made the recordings for a storage period of 90 days, unless the recordings are made as a part of an arrest or the recordings are deemed evidence in any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding and then the recordings must only be destroyed upon a final disposition and an order from the court. Under no circumstances shall any recording be altered or erased prior to the expiration of the designated storage period. Upon completion of the storage period, the recording medium may be erased and reissued for operational use;
(i) Recording of a conversation made by or at the request of a person, not a
law enforcement officer or agent of a law enforcement officer, who is a party
to the conversation, under reasonable suspicion that another party to the
conversation is committing, is about to commit, or has committed a criminal
offense against the person or a member of his or her immediate household, and
there is reason to believe that evidence of the criminal offense may be
obtained by the recording;
(j) The use of a telephone monitoring device by either (1) a
corporation or other business entity engaged in marketing or opinion research
or (2) a corporation or other business entity engaged in telephone
solicitation, as
defined in this subsection, to record or listen to oral telephone solicitation
conversations or marketing or opinion research conversations by an employee of
the corporation or other business entity when:
(i) the monitoring is used for the purpose of service
| | quality control of marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation, the education or training of employees or contractors engaged in marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation, or internal research related to marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation; and
| (ii) the monitoring is used with the consent of at
| | least one person who is an active party to the marketing or opinion research conversation or telephone solicitation conversation being monitored.
| No communication or conversation or any part, portion, or aspect of the
communication or conversation made, acquired, or obtained, directly or
indirectly,
under this exemption (j), may be, directly or indirectly, furnished to any law
enforcement officer, agency, or official for any purpose or used in any inquiry
or investigation, or used, directly or indirectly, in any administrative,
judicial, or other proceeding, or divulged to any third party.
When recording or listening authorized by this subsection (j) on telephone
lines used for marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation purposes
results in recording or
listening to a conversation that does not relate to marketing or opinion
research or telephone solicitation; the
* * *