Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑9.4. Approaching, contacting, residing, or communicating with a
child within certain places by child sex offenders
prohibited.
(a) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any
* * *
subsection (b‑5) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet
of a playground or a facility providing programs or services exclusively
directed toward persons under 18 years of age if the property is owned by the
child sex offender and was purchased before the effective date of this
amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly. Nothing in this
subsection (b‑5) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet
of a child care institution, day care center, or part day child care facility if the property is owned by the
child sex offender and was purchased before the effective date of this
amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly. Nothing in this
subsection (b‑5) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet
of a day care home or group day care home if the property is owned by the
child sex offender and was purchased before August 14, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95‑821).
(b‑6) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within
500 feet of the victim of the sex offense. Nothing in this
subsection (b‑6) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet
of the victim
if the property in which the child sex offender resides is owned by the
child sex offender and was purchased before the effective date of this
amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly.
This subsection (b‑6) does not apply if the victim of the sex offense
is 21 years of age or older.
(b‑7) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly communicate, other than for a lawful purpose under Illinois law, using the Internet or any other digital media, with a person under 18 years of age or with a person whom he or she believes to be a person under 18 years of age,
unless the offender
is a parent or guardian of the person under 18 years of age.
(c) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly operate, manage,
be employed by, volunteer at, be associated with, or knowingly be present at
any: (i) facility providing
programs or services exclusively directed towards persons under the age of 18; (ii) day care center; (iii) part day child care facility; (iv) child care institution; (v) school providing before and after school programs for children under 18 years of age; (vi) day care home; or (vii) group day care home.
This does not prohibit a child sex offender from owning the real property upon
which the programs or services are offered or upon which the day care center, part day child care facility, child care institution, or school providing before and after school programs for children under 18 years of age is located, provided the child sex offender
refrains from being present on the premises for the hours during which: (1) the
programs or services are being offered or (2) the day care center, part day child care facility, child care institution, school providing before and after school programs for children under 18 years of age, day care home, or group day care home is operated.
(c‑5) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly operate, manage, be employed by, or be associated with any county fair when persons under the age of 18 are present.
(c‑6) It is unlawful for a child sex offender who owns and resides at residential real estate to knowingly rent any residential unit within the same building in which he or she resides to a person who is the parent or guardian of a child or children under 18 years of age. This subsection shall apply only to leases or other rental arrangements entered into after January 1, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 95‑820).
(c‑7)
It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly offer or provide any programs or services to persons under 18 years of age in his or her residence or the residence of another or in any facility for the purpose of offering or providing such programs or services, whether such programs or services are offered or provided by contract, agreement, arrangement, or on a volunteer basis.
(d) Definitions. In this Section:
(1) "Child sex offender" means any person who:
(i) has been charged under Illinois law, or any
substantially similar federal law or law of another state, with a sex offense set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection (d) or the attempt to commit an included sex offense, and:
(A) is convicted of such offense or an
attempt to commit such offense; or
(B) is found not guilty by reason of
insanity of such offense or an attempt to commit such offense; or
(C) is found not guilty by reason of
insanity pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 104‑25 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 of such offense or an attempt to commit such offense; or
(D) is the subject of a finding not
resulting in an acquittal at a hearing conducted pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 104‑25 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 for the alleged commission or attempted commission of such offense; or
(E) is found not guilty by reason of
insanity following a hearing conducted pursuant to a federal law or the law of another state substantially similar to subsection (c) of Section 104‑25 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 of such offense or of the attempted commission of such offense; or
(F) is the subject of a finding not
resulting in an acquittal at a hearing conducted pursuant to a federal law or the law of another state substantially similar to subsection (a) of Section 104‑25 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 for the alleged violation or attempted commission of such offense; or
(ii) is certified as a sexually dangerous person
pursuant to the Illinois Sexually Dangerous Persons Act, or any substantially similar federal law or the law of another state, when any conduct giving rise to such certification is committed or attempted against a person less than 18 years of age; or
* * *