Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑15.1. Soliciting for a Juvenile Prostitute.
(a) Any person who
violates any of the provisions of Section 11‑15(a) of this Act commits
soliciting for a juvenile prostitute where the prostitute for whom such
person is soliciting is under 17 years of age or is a
severely or profoundly mentally retarded person.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of soliciting for a
juvenile prostitute that the accused reasonably believed the person was of
the age of 17 years or over or was not a severely
or
profoundly mentally retarded person at the time of the act giving rise to the
charge.
(c) Sentence.
Soliciting for a juvenile prostitute is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 95‑95, eff. 1‑1‑08.)
720 ILCS 5/11‑16
(720 ILCS 5/11‑16) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑16)
Sec. 11‑16.
Pandering.
(a) Any person who performs any of the following acts for any money,
property, token, object, or article or anything of value
commits pandering:
(1) Compels a person to become a prostitute; or
(2) Arranges or offers to arrange a situation in |
which a person may practice prostitution.
(b) Sentence.
Pandering by compulsion is a Class 4 felony. Pandering other than by
compulsion is a Class 4 felony.
(c) A person who violates this Section within 1,000 feet of real property
comprising a school commits a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 91‑274, eff. 1‑1‑00; 91‑696, eff. 4‑13‑00.)
720 ILCS 5/11‑17
(720 ILCS 5/11‑17) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑17)
Sec. 11‑17.
Keeping a Place of Prostitution.
(a) Any person who has or exercises control over the use of any place
which could offer seclusion or shelter for the practice of prostitution who
performs any of the following acts keeps a place of prostitution:
(1) Knowingly grants or permits the use of such |
place for the purpose of prostitution; or
(2) Grants or permits the use of such place under
circumstances from which he could reasonably know that the place is used or is to be used for purposes of prostitution; or
(3) Permits the continued use of a place after
becoming aware of facts or circumstances from which he should reasonably know that the place is being used for purposes of prostitution.
(b) Sentence.
Keeping a place of prostitution is a Class A misdemeanor. A person
convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this Section, or
of any
combination of such number of convictions under this Section and Sections
11‑14, 11‑15, 11‑18, 11‑18.1 and 11‑19 of this Code, is guilty
of a Class 4
felony. When a person has one or more prior convictions, the
information or
indictment charging that person shall state such prior conviction so as to
give notice of the State's intention to treat the charge as a felony. The
fact of such conviction is not an element of the offense
and may not be
disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues
properly raised during such trial.
(Source: P.A. 91‑498, eff. 1‑1‑00.)
720 ILCS 5/11‑17.1
(720 ILCS 5/11‑17.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑17.1)