Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑20.1. Child pornography.
(a) A person commits the offense of child pornography who:
(1) films, videotapes, photographs, or otherwise
depicts or portrays by means of any similar visual medium or reproduction or depicts by computer any child whom he knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or any severely or profoundly mentally retarded person where such child or severely or profoundly mentally retarded person is:
* * *
of child pornography that the defendant reasonably believed, under all of the circumstances, that the child was 18 years of age or older or that the person was not a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person but only where, prior to the act or acts giving rise to a prosecution under this Section, he took some affirmative action or made a bonafide inquiry designed to ascertain whether the child was 18 years of age or older or that the person was not a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person and his reliance upon the information so obtained was clearly reasonable.
(2) (Blank).
(3) The charge of child pornography shall not apply
to the performance of official duties by law enforcement or prosecuting officers or persons employed by law enforcement or prosecuting agencies, court personnel or attorneys, nor to bonafide treatment or professional education programs conducted by licensed physicians, psychologists or social workers.
(4) Possession by the defendant of more than one of
the same film, videotape or visual reproduction or depiction by computer in which child pornography is depicted shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the defendant possessed such materials with the intent to disseminate them.
(5) The charge of child pornography does not apply
to a person who does not voluntarily possess a film, videotape, or visual reproduction or depiction by computer in which child pornography is depicted. Possession is voluntary if the defendant knowingly procures or receives a film, videotape, or visual reproduction or depiction for a sufficient time to be able to terminate his or her possession.
(6) Any violation of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4),
(5), or (7) of subsection (a) that includes a child engaged in, solicited for, depicted in, or posed in any act of sexual penetration or bound, fettered, or subject to sadistic, masochistic, or sadomasochistic abuse in a sexual context shall be deemed a crime of violence.
(c) Violation of paragraph (1), (4), (5), or (7) of subsection (a) is a
Class 1 felony with a mandatory minimum fine of $2,000 and a maximum fine of
$100,000. Violation of paragraph (3) of subsection (a) is a Class 1 felony
with a mandatory minimum fine of $1500 and a maximum fine of $100,000.
Violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) is a Class 1 felony with a
mandatory minimum fine of $1000 and a maximum fine of $100,000. Violation of
paragraph (6) of subsection (a) is a Class 3 felony with a mandatory
minimum fine of $1000 and a maximum fine of $100,000.
(d) If a person is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of
this Section within 10 years of a prior conviction, the court shall order a
presentence psychiatric examination of the person. The examiner shall report
to the court whether treatment of the person is necessary.
(e) Any film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction
or depiction by computer which includes a child under the age of 18 or a
severely or profoundly mentally retarded person engaged in any activity
described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) or paragraph 1 of subsection
(a), and any material or equipment used or intended for use in photographing,
filming, printing, producing, reproducing, manufacturing, projecting,
exhibiting, depiction by computer, or disseminating such material shall be
seized and forfeited in the manner, method and procedure provided by Section
* * *