Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑20.1. Child pornography.
(a) A person commits the offense of child pornography who:
(1) films, videotapes, photographs, or otherwise
depicts or portrays by means of any similar visual medium or reproduction or depicts by computer any child whom he knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or any severely or profoundly mentally retarded person where such child or severely or profoundly mentally retarded person is:
* * *
thereof, produces any stage play, live performance, film, videotape or other similar visual portrayal or depiction by computer which includes a child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person engaged in any activity described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
(4) solicits, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or
coerces any child whom he knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person to appear in any stage play, live presentation, film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by computer in which the child or severely or profoundly mentally retarded person is or will be depicted, actually or by simulation, in any act, pose or setting described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
(5) is a parent, step‑parent, legal guardian or
other person having care or custody of a child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person and who knowingly permits, induces, promotes, or arranges for such child or severely or profoundly mentally retarded person to appear in any stage play, live performance, film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual presentation, portrayal or simulation or depiction by computer of any act or activity described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
(6) with knowledge of the nature or content thereof,
possesses any film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by computer of any child or severely or profoundly mentally retarded person whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or to be a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person, engaged in any activity described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
(7) solicits, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or
* * *
(4) Possession by the defendant of more than one of
the same film, videotape or visual reproduction or depiction by computer in which child pornography is depicted shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the defendant possessed such materials with the intent to disseminate them.
(5) The charge of child pornography does not apply
to a person who does not voluntarily possess a film, videotape, or visual reproduction or depiction by computer in which child pornography is depicted. Possession is voluntary if the defendant knowingly procures or receives a film, videotape, or visual reproduction or depiction for a sufficient time to be able to terminate his or her possession.
(c) Violation of paragraph (1), (4), (5), or (7) of subsection (a) is a
Class 1 felony with a mandatory minimum fine of $2,000 and a maximum fine of
$100,000. Violation of paragraph (3) of subsection (a) is a Class 1 felony
with a mandatory minimum fine of $1500 and a maximum fine of $100,000.
Violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) is a Class 1 felony with a
mandatory minimum fine of $1000 and a maximum fine of $100,000. Violation of
paragraph (6) of subsection (a) is a Class 3 felony with a mandatory
minimum fine of $1000 and a maximum fine of $100,000.
(d) If a person is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of
this Section within 10 years of a prior conviction, the court shall order a
presentence psychiatric examination of the person. The examiner shall report
to the court whether treatment of the person is necessary.
(e) Any film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction
or depiction by computer which includes a child under the age of 18 or a
severely or profoundly mentally retarded person engaged in any activity
described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) or paragraph 1 of subsection
* * *
seeking to unseal and view the evidence, only for good cause shown and in the
discretion of the court. The motion must expressly set forth the purpose for
viewing the material. The State's attorney and the victim, if possible, shall
be provided reasonable notice of the hearing on the motion to unseal the
evidence. Any person entitled to notice of a hearing under this subsection
(e‑5) may object to the motion.
(f) Definitions. For the purposes of this Section:
(1) "Disseminate" means (i) to sell, distribute,
exchange or transfer possession, whether with or without consideration or (ii) to make a depiction by computer available for distribution or downloading through the facilities of any telecommunications network or through any other means of transferring computer programs or data to a computer.
(2) "Produce" means to direct, promote, advertise,
publish, manufacture, issue, present or show.
(3) "Reproduce" means to make a duplication or copy.
(4) "Depict by computer" means to generate or
create, or cause to be created or generated, a computer program or data that, after being processed by a computer either alone or in conjunction with one or more computer programs, results in a visual depiction on a computer monitor, screen, or display.
(5) "Depiction by computer" means a computer program
or data that, after being processed by a computer either alone or in conjunction with one or more computer programs, results in a visual depiction on a computer monitor, screen, or display.
(6) "Computer", "computer program", and "data" have
the meanings ascribed to them in Section 16D‑2 of this Code.
(7) "Child" includes a film, videotape, photograph,
* * *