Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑6. Indecent solicitation of a child.
(a) A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits the offense of
indecent solicitation of a child if the person, with the intent that the
offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault,
predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal sexual
abuse be committed, knowingly solicits a child or one whom he or she believes
to be a child to perform an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct as
defined in Section 12‑12 of this Code.
(a‑5) A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits the offense of
indecent solicitation of a child if the person knowingly discusses an act of sexual conduct or sexual penetration with a child or with one whom he or she believes
to be a child by means of the Internet with the intent that the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse be committed. (a‑6) It is not a defense to subsection (a‑5) that the person did not solicit the child to perform sexual conduct or sexual penetration with the person.
(b) Definitions. As used in this Section:
"Solicit" means to command, authorize, urge, incite,
request, or advise another to perform an act by any means including, but not limited to, in person, over the phone, in writing, by computer, or by advertisement of any kind.
"Child" means a person under 17 years of age.
"Internet" means an interactive computer service or
system or an information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, and includes, but is not limited to, an information service, system, or access software provider that provides access to a network system commonly known as the Internet, or any comparable system or service and also includes, but is not limited to, a World Wide Web page, newsgroup, message board, mailing list, or chat area on any interactive computer service or system or other online service.
"Sexual penetration" or "sexual conduct" are defined
in Section 12‑12 of this Code.
(c) Sentence. Indecent solicitation of a child under subsection (a) is:
(1) a Class 1 felony when the act, if done, would be
predatory criminal sexual assault of a child or aggravated criminal sexual assault;
(2) a Class 2 felony when the act, if done, would be
(3) a Class 3 felony when the act, if done, would be
aggravated criminal sexual abuse.
Indecent solicitation of a child under subsection (a‑5) is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 95‑143, eff. 1‑1‑08.)
720 ILCS 5/11‑6.5
Sec. 11‑6.5.
Indecent solicitation of an adult.
(a) A person commits indecent solicitation of an adult if the person:
(1) Arranges for a person 17 years of age or over to
commit an act of sexual penetration as defined in Section 12‑12 with a person:
(i) Under the age of 13 years; or
(ii) Thirteen years of age or over but under the
(2) Arranges for a person 17 years of age or over to
commit an act of sexual conduct as defined in Section 12‑12 with a person:
(i) Under the age of 13 years; or
(ii) Thirteen years of age or older but under
(b) Sentence.
(1) Violation of paragraph (a)(1)(i) is a Class X
(2) Violation of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) is a Class 1
(3) Violation of paragraph (a)(2)(i) is a Class 2
* * *