Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑20.1. Child pornography.
(a) A person commits the offense of child pornography who:
(1) films, videotapes, photographs, or otherwise
depicts or portrays by means of any similar visual medium or reproduction or depicts by computer any child whom he knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or any severely or profoundly mentally retarded person where such child or severely or profoundly mentally retarded person is:
* * *
$100,000. Violation of paragraph (3) of subsection (a) is a Class 1 felony
with a mandatory minimum fine of $1500 and a maximum fine of $100,000.
Violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) is a Class 1 felony with a
mandatory minimum fine of $1000 and a maximum fine of $100,000. Violation of
paragraph (6) of subsection (a) is a Class 3 felony with a mandatory
minimum fine of $1000 and a maximum fine of $100,000.
(d) If a person is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of
this Section within 10 years of a prior conviction, the court shall order a
presentence psychiatric examination of the person. The examiner shall report
to the court whether treatment of the person is necessary.
(e) Any film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction
or depiction by computer which includes a child under the age of 18 or a
severely or profoundly mentally retarded person engaged in any activity
described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) or paragraph 1 of subsection
(a), and any material or equipment used or intended for use in photographing,
filming, printing, producing, reproducing, manufacturing, projecting,
exhibiting, depiction by computer, or disseminating such material shall be
seized and forfeited in the manner, method and procedure provided by Section
36‑1 of this Code for the seizure and forfeiture of vessels, vehicles and
aircraft.
(e‑5) Upon the conclusion of a case brought under this Section, the court
shall seal all evidence depicting a victim or witness that is sexually
explicit. The evidence may be unsealed and viewed, on a motion of the party
seeking to unseal and view the evidence, only for good cause shown and in the
discretion of the court. The motion must expressly set forth the purpose for
viewing the material. The State's attorney and the victim, if possible, shall
be provided reasonable notice of the hearing on the motion to unseal the
evidence. Any person entitled to notice of a hearing under this subsection
(e‑5) may object to the motion.
(f) Definitions. For the purposes of this Section:
(1) "Disseminate" means (i) to sell, distribute,
exchange or transfer possession, whether with or without consideration or (ii) to make a depiction by computer available for distribution or downloading through the facilities of any telecommunications network or through any other means of transferring computer programs or data to a computer.
(2) "Produce" means to direct, promote, advertise,
publish, manufacture, issue, present or show.
(3) "Reproduce" means to make a duplication or copy.
(4) "Depict by computer" means to generate or
create, or cause to be created or generated, a computer program or data that, after being processed by a computer either alone or in conjunction with one or more computer programs, results in a visual depiction on a computer monitor, screen, or display.
(5) "Depiction by computer" means a computer program
or data that, after being processed by a computer either alone or in conjunction with one or more computer programs, results in a visual depiction on a computer monitor, screen, or display.
(6) "Computer", "computer program", and "data" have
the meanings ascribed to them in Section 16D‑2 of this Code.
(7) "Child" includes a film, videotape, photograph,
or other similar visual medium or reproduction or depiction by computer that is, or appears to be, that of a person, either in part, or in total, under the age of 18, regardless of the method by which the film, videotape, photograph, or other similar visual medium or reproduction or depiction by computer is created, adopted, or modified to appear as such. "Child" also includes a film, videotape, photograph, or other similar visual medium or reproduction or depiction by computer that is advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that conveys the impression that the film, videotape, photograph, or other similar visual medium or reproduction or depiction by computer is of a person under the age of 18.
(8) "Sexual penetration" and "sexual conduct" have
the meanings ascribed to them in Section 12‑12 of this Code.
(g) Re‑enactment; findings; purposes.
(1) The General Assembly finds and declares that:
(i) Section 50‑5 of Public Act 88‑680, effective
January 1, 1995, contained provisions amending the child pornography statute, Section 11‑20.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961. Section 50‑5 also contained other provisions.
(ii) In addition, Public Act 88‑680 was entitled
* * *