Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑9.1. Sexual exploitation of a child.
(a) Any person commits sexual exploitation of a child if in the presence
of a child and with intent or knowledge that a child would view his or her
acts, that person:
(1) engages in a sexual act; or
(2) exposes his or her sex organs, anus or breast
for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of such person or the child.
(a‑5) A person commits sexual exploitation of a child who knowingly
entices, coerces, or persuades a child to remove the child's clothing for the
purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of the person or the child, or
both.
(b) Definitions. As used in this Section:
"Sexual act" means masturbation, sexual conduct or sexual penetration
as defined in Section 12‑12 of this Code.
"Sex offense" means any violation
Article 11 of this Code or a violation of Section 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑14.1, 12‑15,
12‑16, or 12‑16.2 of this Code.
"Child" means a person under 17 years of age.
(c) Sentence.
(1) Sexual exploitation of a child is a Class A
misdemeanor. A second or subsequent violation of this Section or a substantially similar law of another state is a Class 4 felony.
(2) Sexual exploitation of a child is a Class 4
felony if the person has been previously convicted of a sex offense.
(3) Sexual exploitation of a child is a Class 4
felony if the victim was under 13 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense.
(Source: P.A. 94‑140, eff. 7‑7‑05.)
720 ILCS 5/11‑9.2
Sec. 11‑9.2.
Custodial sexual misconduct.
(a) A person commits the offense of custodial sexual misconduct
when: (1) he or
she is an employee of a penal system and engages in sexual conduct or sexual
penetration with a person who is in the custody of that penal system or (2)
he or she is an employee of a treatment and detention facility and engages in
sexual conduct or sexual penetration with a person who is in the custody of
that
treatment and detention facility.
(b) A probation or supervising officer or surveillance agent commits the
offense of custodial
sexual misconduct when the probation or supervising officer or surveillance
agent engages in sexual
conduct or sexual penetration with a probationer, parolee, or releasee or
person serving a term of conditional release who is
under the supervisory, disciplinary, or custodial authority of the
officer or agent so
engaging in the sexual conduct or sexual penetration.
(c) Custodial sexual misconduct is a Class 3 felony.
(d) Any person convicted of violating this Section immediately shall forfeit
his or her employment with a penal system, treatment and detention facility,
or conditional release program.
(e) For purposes of this Section, the consent of the probationer, parolee,
releasee, or inmate in custody of the penal system or person detained or
civilly committed under the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act
shall not be a defense to a
prosecution under this Section. A person is deemed incapable of consent, for
purposes of this Section, when he or she is a probationer, parolee, releasee,
or inmate in custody of a penal system or person detained or civilly
committed under the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act.
(f) This Section does not apply to:
(1) Any employee, probation or supervising officer, |
or surveillance agent who is lawfully married to a person in custody if the marriage occurred before the date of custody.
(2) Any employee, probation or supervising officer,
or surveillance agent who has no knowledge, and would have no reason to believe, that the person with whom he or she engaged in custodial sexual misconduct was a person in custody.
(g) In this Section:
(1) "Custody" means:
(i) pretrial incarceration or detention;
(ii) incarceration or detention under a sentence
or commitment to a State or local penal institution;
(iii) parole or mandatory supervised release;
(iv) electronic home detention;
(v) probation;
(vi) detention or civil commitment either in
secure care or in the community under the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act.
(2) "Penal system" means any system which includes
institutions as defined in Section 2‑14 of this Code or a county shelter care or detention home established under Section 1 of the County Shelter Care and Detention Home Act.