Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑9.4. Approaching, contacting, residing, or communicating with a
child within certain places by child sex offenders
prohibited.
(a) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any
public park building or on real property comprising any public park
when persons under the age of
18 are
present in the building or on the grounds
and to approach, contact, or communicate with a child under 18 years of
age,
unless the
offender
is a parent or guardian of a person under 18 years of age present in the
building or on the
grounds.
(b) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly loiter on a public
way within 500 feet of a public park building or real property comprising any
public park
while persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the
grounds
and to approach, contact, or communicate with a child under 18 years of
age,
unless the offender
is a parent or guardian of a person under 18 years of age present in the
building or on the grounds.
(b‑5) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within
500 feet of a playground, child care institution, day care center, part day child care facility, day care home, group day care home, or a facility providing programs or services
exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age. Nothing in this
subsection (b‑5) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet
of a playground or a facility providing programs or services exclusively
directed toward persons under 18 years of age if the property is owned by the
child sex offender and was purchased before the effective date of this
amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly. Nothing in this
subsection (b‑5) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet
of a child care institution, day care center, or part day child care facility if the property is owned by the
child sex offender and was purchased before the effective date of this
amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly. Nothing in this
subsection (b‑5) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet
of a day care home or group day care home if the property is owned by the
child sex offender and was purchased before August 14, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95‑821).
(b‑6) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within
500 feet of the victim of the sex offense. Nothing in this
subsection (b‑6) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet
of the victim
if the property in which the child sex offender resides is owned by the
child sex offender and was purchased before the effective date of this
amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly.
This subsection (b‑6) does not apply if the victim of the sex offense
is 21 years of age or older.
(b‑7) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly communicate, other than for a lawful purpose under Illinois law, using the Internet or any other digital media, with a person under 18 years of age or with a person whom he or she believes to be a person under 18 years of age,
unless the offender
is a parent or guardian of the person under 18 years of age.
(c) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly operate, manage,
be employed by, volunteer at, be associated with, or knowingly be present at
any: (i) facility providing
* * *