Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑11. Sexual Relations Within Families. (a) A
person commits sexual relations within families if he or she:
(1) Commits an act of sexual penetration as defined
in Section 12‑12 of this Code; and
(2) The person knows that he or she is related to the
other person as follows: (i) Brother or sister, either of the whole blood or the half blood; or (ii) Father or mother, when the child, regardless of legitimacy and regardless of whether the child was of the whole blood or half‑blood or was adopted, was 18 years of age or over when the act was committed; or (iii) Stepfather or stepmother, when the stepchild was 18 years of age or over when the act was committed; or (iv) Aunt or uncle, when the niece or nephew was 18 years of age or over when the act was committed; or (v) Great‑aunt or great‑uncle, when the grand‑niece or grand‑nephew was 18 years of age or over when the act was committed; or (vi) Grandparent or step‑grandparent, when the grandchild or step‑grandchild was 18 years of age or over when the act was committed.
(b) Sentence. Sexual relations within families
is a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96‑233, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
720 ILCS 5/11‑12
(720 ILCS 5/11‑12) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑12)
Sec. 11‑12.
Bigamy.
(a) Any person having a husband or wife who subsequently marries
another or cohabits in this State after such marriage commits bigamy.
(b) It shall be an affirmative defense to bigamy that:
(1) The prior marriage was dissolved or declared invalid; or
(2) The accused reasonably believed the prior spouse to be dead; or
(3) The prior spouse had been continually absent for a period of 5
years during which time the accused did not know the prior spouse to be
alive; or
(4) The accused reasonably believed that he was legally eligible to
remarry.
(c) Sentence.
Bigamy is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 81‑230.)
720 ILCS 5/11‑13
(720 ILCS 5/11‑13) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑13)
Sec. 11‑13.
Marrying a bigamist.
(a) Any unmarried person who knowingly marries another under
circumstances known to him which would render the other person guilty of
bigamy under the laws of this State, or who cohabits in this State after
such a marriage, commits the offense of marrying a bigamist.
(b) Sentence.
Marrying a bigamist is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P. A. 77‑2638.)
720 ILCS 5/11‑14
(720 ILCS 5/11‑14) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑14)
Sec. 11‑14.
Prostitution.
(a) Any person who performs, offers or agrees
to perform any act of sexual penetration as defined in Section 12‑12 of
this Code for any money, property, token, object, or article or anything
of value, or any touching or fondling
of the sex organs of one person by another person, for any money,
property, token, object, or article or
anything of value, for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification commits
an act of prostitution.
(b) Sentence.
Prostitution is a Class A misdemeanor.
A person convicted of a second or
subsequent violation of this Section, or of any combination of such number
of convictions under this Section and Sections 11‑15, 11‑17,
11‑18, 11‑18.1
and
* * *