(720 ILCS 5/45-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 45-2)
Sec. 48-1. Dog fighting. (For other provisions that may apply to dog
fighting, see the Humane Care for Animals Act. For provisions similar to this
Section that apply to animals other than dogs, see in particular Section 4.01
of the Humane Care for Animals Act.)
(a) No person may own, capture, breed, train, or lease any
dog which he or she knows is intended for use in any
show, exhibition, program, or other activity featuring or otherwise
involving a fight between the dog and any other animal or human, or the
intentional killing of any dog for the purpose of sport, wagering, or
entertainment.
(b) No person may promote, conduct, carry on, advertise,
collect money for or in any other manner assist or aid in the
presentation for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment of
any show, exhibition, program, or other activity involving
a fight between 2 or more dogs or any dog and human,
or the intentional killing of any dog.
(c) No person may sell or offer for sale, ship, transport,
or otherwise move, or deliver or receive any dog which he or she
knows has been captured, bred, or trained, or will be used,
to fight another dog or human or be intentionally killed for
purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment.
(c-5) No person may solicit a minor to violate this Section.
(d) No person may manufacture for sale, shipment, transportation,
or delivery any device or equipment which he or she knows or should know
is intended for use in any show, exhibition, program, or other activity
featuring or otherwise involving a fight between 2 or more dogs, or any
human and dog, or the intentional killing of any dog for purposes of
sport, wagering, or entertainment.
(e) No person may own, possess, sell or offer for sale, ship,
transport, or otherwise move any equipment or device which he or she
knows or should know is intended for use in connection with any show,
exhibition, program, or activity featuring or otherwise involving a fight
between 2 or more dogs, or any dog and human, or the intentional
killing of any dog for purposes of sport, wagering or entertainment.
(f) No person may knowingly make available any site, structure, or
facility, whether enclosed or not, that he or she knows is intended to be
used for the purpose of conducting any show, exhibition, program, or other
activity involving a fight between 2 or more dogs, or any dog and human, or the
intentional killing of any dog or knowingly manufacture, distribute, or
deliver fittings to be used in a fight between 2 or more dogs or a dog and
human.
(g) No person may knowingly attend or otherwise patronize any show, exhibition,
program, or other activity featuring or otherwise involving a fight between
2 or more dogs, or any dog and human, or the intentional killing of
any dog for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment.
(h) No person may tie or attach or fasten any live animal to any
machine or device propelled by any power for the purpose of causing the
animal to be pursued by a dog or dogs. This subsection (h) applies only
when the dog is intended to be used in a dog fight.
(i) Sentence.
(1) Any person convicted of violating subsection (a), | ||