(720 ILCS 5/Art. 20 heading) ARTICLE 20.
Sec. 20-1.1. Aggravated Arson.
(a) A person commits
aggravated arson when in the course of committing arson he or she
knowingly
damages, partially or totally, any building or
structure, including any adjacent building or
structure, including all or any part of a school building, house trailer,
watercraft, motor
vehicle, or railroad car, and (1) he knows or reasonably should know that
one or
more persons are present therein or (2) any person suffers
great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement
as a result of the fire or explosion or (3) a fireman,
policeman, or correctional officer who is present at the scene acting in the line
of duty is injured as a result of the fire or explosion.
For purposes of this Section, property "of another" means a building or
other
property,
whether real or personal, in which a person other than the offender has an
interest that
the offender has no authority to defeat or impair, even though the offender may
also have
an interest in the building or property; and "school building"
means any public or private preschool, elementary or secondary school,
community college, college, or university.
(b) Sentence. Aggravated arson is a Class X felony.
(Source: P.A. 93-335, eff. 7-24-03; 94-127, eff. 7-7-05; 94-393, eff. 8-1-05.)
(720 ILCS 5/20-1.2)
Sec. 20-1.2.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 90-787, eff. 8-14-98. Repealed by P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/20-1.3)
Sec. 20-1.3.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 93-169, eff. 7-10-03. Repealed by P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/20-1.4)