Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12‑3.3. Aggravated domestic battery.
(a) A person who, in committing a domestic battery, intentionally or
knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement
commits aggravated domestic battery.
(a‑5) A person who, in committing a domestic battery, strangles another individual commits aggravated domestic battery. For the purposes of this subsection (a‑5), "strangle" means intentionally impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of an individual by applying pressure on the throat or neck of that individual or by blocking the nose or mouth of that individual. (b) Sentence. Aggravated domestic battery is a Class 2 felony. Any order
of probation or conditional discharge entered following a conviction for an
offense under this Section must include, in addition to any other condition of
probation or conditional discharge, a condition that the offender serve a
mandatory term of imprisonment of not less than 60 consecutive days. A person
convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this Section must be
sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not
more than 7 years or an extended term of imprisonment of not less than 7 years
and not more than 14 years.
(Source: P.A. 96‑363, eff. 8‑13‑09.)
720 ILCS 5/12‑4
(720 ILCS 5/12‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑4)
(Text of Section from P.A. 96‑201)