Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12‑13. Criminal Sexual Assault.
(a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she:
(1) commits an act of sexual penetration by the use
of force or threat of force; or
* * *
criminal sexual assault as defined in paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) after having previously been convicted of the offense of criminal sexual assault or the offense of exploitation of a child, or who is convicted of the offense of criminal sexual assault as defined in paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) after having previously been convicted under the laws of this State or any other state of an offense that is substantially equivalent to the offense of criminal sexual assault or to the offense of exploitation of a child, commits a Class X felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 30 years and not more than 60 years. The commission of the second or subsequent offense is required to have been after the initial conviction for this paragraph (2) to apply.
(3) A person who is convicted of the offense of
criminal sexual assault as defined in paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) after having previously been convicted of the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault or the offense of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or who is convicted of the offense of criminal sexual assault as defined in paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) after having previously been convicted under the laws of this State or any other state of an offense that is substantially equivalent to the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault or the offense of criminal predatory sexual assault shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment. The commission of the second or subsequent offense is required to have been after the initial conviction for this paragraph (3) to apply.
(4) A second or subsequent conviction for a
violation of paragraph (a)(3) or (a)(4) or under any similar statute of this State or any other state for any offense involving criminal sexual assault that is substantially equivalent to or more serious than the sexual assault prohibited under paragraph (a)(3) or (a)(4) is a Class X felony.
(5) When a person has any such prior conviction, the
information or indictment charging that person shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice of the State's intention to treat the charge as a Class X felony. The fact of such prior conviction is not an element of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial.
(Source: P.A. 95‑640, eff. 6‑1‑08.)
720 ILCS 5/12‑14
(720 ILCS 5/12‑14) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑14)
Sec. 12‑14.
Aggravated Criminal Sexual Assault.
(a) The accused commits
aggravated criminal sexual assault if he or she commits criminal sexual
assault and any of the following aggravating circumstances existed during, or
for the purposes of paragraph (7) of this subsection (a)
as part of the same course of conduct as, the commission of the offense:
(1) the accused displayed, threatened to use, or
used a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, or any object fashioned or utilized in such a manner as to lead the victim under the circumstances reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon; or
(2) the accused caused bodily harm, except as
provided in subsection (a)(10), to the victim; or
(3) the accused acted in such a manner as to
threaten or endanger the life of the victim or any other person; or
(4) the criminal sexual assault was perpetrated
during the course of the commission or attempted commission of any other felony by the accused; or
(5) the victim was 60 years of age or over when the
offense was committed; or
(6) the victim was a physically handicapped person;
(7) the accused delivered (by injection, inhalation,
* * *