Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12‑12. Definitions. For the purposes of Sections 12‑13 through
12‑18 of this Code, the terms used in these Sections shall have the following
meanings ascribed to them:
(a) "Accused" means a person accused of an offense prohibited by Sections
12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code or a person for whose conduct
the accused is legally responsible under Article 5 of this Code.
(b) "Bodily harm" means physical harm, and includes, but is not limited
to, sexually transmitted disease, pregnancy and impotence.
(c) "Family member" means a parent, grandparent,
child, aunt, uncle, great‑aunt, or great‑uncle, whether by whole blood, half‑blood or adoption, and
includes a step‑grandparent, step‑parent, or step‑child.
"Family member" also means, where the victim is a child under 18 years of
age, an accused who has
resided in the household with such child continuously for at least 6 months.
(d) "Force or threat of force" means the use of force
or violence, or the threat of force or violence, including but
not limited to the following situations:
(1) when the accused threatens to use force or
violence on the victim or on any other person, and the victim under the circumstances reasonably believed that the accused had the ability to execute that threat; or
(2) when the accused has overcome the victim by use
of superior strength or size, physical restraint or physical confinement.
(e) "Sexual conduct" means any intentional or knowing touching or fondling
by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the
sex organs, anus or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of
the body of a child under 13 years of age, or any transfer or transmission of
semen by the accused upon any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the
victim, for the purpose of sexual
gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.
(f) "Sexual penetration" means any contact, however slight, between the
sex organ or anus of one person by an object, the sex organ,
mouth or anus of another person,
or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or
of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person,
including but not limited to cunnilingus, fellatio or anal penetration.
Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.
(g) "Victim" means a person alleging to have been subjected to an offense
prohibited by Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 96‑233, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
720 ILCS 5/12‑13
(720 ILCS 5/12‑13) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑13)