Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12‑4. Aggravated Battery.
(a) A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly
causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits
aggravated battery.
(b) In committing a battery, a person commits aggravated battery if he or
she:
(1) Uses a deadly weapon other than by the discharge
of a firearm, or uses an air rifle as defined in the Air Rifle Act;
(2) Is hooded, robed or masked, in such manner as to
(3) Knows the individual harmed to be a teacher or
other person employed in any school and such teacher or other employee is upon the grounds of a school or grounds adjacent thereto, or is in any part of a building used for school purposes;
(4) (Blank);
(5) (Blank);
(6) Knows the individual harmed to be a community
policing volunteer while such volunteer is engaged in the execution of any official duties, or to prevent the volunteer from performing official duties, or in retaliation for the volunteer performing official duties, and the battery is committed other than by the discharge of a firearm;
(7) Knows the individual harmed to be an emergency
medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic, ambulance driver, other medical assistance, first aid personnel, or hospital personnel engaged in the performance of any of his or her official duties, or to prevent the emergency medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic, ambulance driver, other medical assistance, first aid personnel, or hospital personnel from performing official duties, or in retaliation for performing official duties;
(8) Is, or the person battered is, on or about a
public way, public property or public place of accommodation or amusement;