Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12‑7.1. Hate crime.
(a) A person commits hate crime when, by reason of the actual or
perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation,
physical or mental disability, or national origin of another individual or
group of individuals, regardless of the existence of any other motivating
factor or factors, he commits assault, battery, aggravated assault, misdemeanor
theft, criminal trespass to residence, misdemeanor criminal damage
to property, criminal trespass to vehicle, criminal trespass to real property,
mob action or disorderly conduct as these crimes are defined in Sections 12‑1,
12‑2, 12‑3, 16‑1, 19‑4, 21‑1, 21‑2, 21‑3, 25‑1, and 26‑1 of this Code,
respectively, or harassment by telephone as defined in Section 1‑1 of the
Harassing and Obscene Communications Act, or harassment through electronic
communications as defined in clauses (a)(2) and (a)(4) of Section 1‑2 of the Harassing and
Obscene Communications Act.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (b‑5), hate crime is a Class 4
felony for a first offense and a Class 2 felony for a second or subsequent
offense.
(b‑5) Hate crime is a Class 3 felony for a first offense and a Class 2
felony for a second or subsequent offense if committed:
(1) in a church, synagogue, mosque, or other
building, structure, or place used for religious worship or other religious purpose;
(2) in a cemetery, mortuary, or other facility used
for the purpose of burial or memorializing the dead;
(3) in a school or other educational facility,
including an administrative facility or public or private dormitory facility of or associated with the school or other educational facility;
(4) in a public park or an ethnic or religious
(5) on the real property comprising any location
specified in clauses (1) through (4) of this subsection (b‑5); or
(6) on a public way within 1,000 feet of the real
property comprising any location specified in clauses (1) through (4) of this subsection (b‑5).
(b‑10) Upon imposition of any sentence,
the trial
court shall also either order restitution paid to the victim
or impose a fine up to $1,000. In addition, any order of probation or
conditional discharge entered following a conviction or an adjudication of
delinquency shall include a condition that the offender perform public or
community service of no less than 200 hours if that service is established in
the county where the offender was convicted of hate crime. The court may also
impose any other condition of probation or conditional discharge under this
Section.
(c) Independent of any criminal prosecution or the result
thereof, any
person suffering injury to his person or damage to his property as a result
of hate crime may bring a civil action for damages, injunction
or other appropriate relief. The court may award actual damages, including
damages for emotional distress, or punitive damages. A judgment may include
attorney's fees and costs. The parents or legal guardians, other than
guardians appointed pursuant to the Juvenile Court Act or the Juvenile
Court Act of 1987, of an unemancipated minor shall be liable for the amount
of any judgment for actual damages rendered against such minor under this
subsection (c) in any amount not exceeding the amount provided under
Section 5 of the Parental Responsibility Law.
(d) "Sexual orientation" means heterosexuality, homosexuality,
or bisexuality.
(Source: P.A. 93‑463, eff. 8‑8‑03; 93‑765, eff. 7‑19‑04; 94‑80, eff. 6‑27‑05.)
720 ILCS 5/12‑7.2
(720 ILCS 5/12‑7.2) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑7.2)
Sec. 12‑7.2.
Educational intimidation.
(a) A person commits
educational intimidation when he knowingly interferes with the right of any
child who is or is believed to be afflicted with a chronic infectious
disease to attend or participate in the activities of an elementary or
secondary school in this State:
(1) by actual or threatened physical harm to the person or property of
the child or the child's family; or
(2) by impeding or obstructing the child's right of ingress to, egress
from, or freedom of
movement at school facilities or activities; or
(3) by exposing or threatening to expose the child, or the family or
friends of the child, to public hatred, contempt or ridicule.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to the actions of school officials or
the school's infectious disease review team who
are acting within the course of their professional duties and in accordance
with applicable law.
(c) Educational intimidation is a Class C misdemeanor, except that a
second or subsequent offense shall be a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) Independent of any criminal prosecution or the result thereof, any
person suffering injury to his person or damage to his property as a result
of educational intimidation may bring a civil action for damages,
injunction or other appropriate relief. The court may award actual
damages, including damages for emotional distress, or punitive damages. A
judgment may include attorney's fees and costs. The parents or legal
guardians of an unemancipated minor, other than guardians appointed
pursuant to the Juvenile Court
Act or the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, shall be liable for the amount of any
judgment for actual damages awarded against such minor under this
subsection (d) in any amount not exceeding the amount provided under
Section of the Parental Responsibility Law.
(Source: P.A. 86‑890.)
720 ILCS 5/12‑7.3
(720 ILCS 5/12‑7.3) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑7.3)