Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12‑18. General Provisions.
(a) No person accused of violating Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15 or 12‑16
of this Code shall be presumed to be incapable of committing an offense
prohibited by Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑14.1, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code
because of age, physical condition or relationship to the victim, except as
otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Section. Nothing in this Section
shall be construed to modify or abrogate the affirmative defense of infancy
under Section 6‑1 of this Code or the provisions of Section 5‑805 of the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
(b) Any medical examination or procedure which is conducted by a physician,
nurse, medical or hospital personnel, parent, or caretaker for purposes
and in a manner consistent with reasonable medical standards is not an offense
under Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑14.1, 12‑15 and 12‑16 of this Code.
(c) (Blank).
(d) (Blank).
(e) After a finding at a preliminary hearing that there is probable
cause to believe that an accused has committed a violation of Section
12‑13, 12‑14, or 12‑14.1 of this Code, or after an indictment is returned
charging an accused with a violation of Section 12‑13, 12‑14, or 12‑14.1 of
this Code,
or after a finding that a defendant charged with a violation of Section
12‑13, 12‑14, or 12‑14.1 of this Code is unfit to stand trial pursuant to
Section 104‑16 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963 where the finding is made prior to preliminary
hearing,
at the request of the person who was the victim of the violation of
Section 12‑13, 12‑14, or 12‑14.1, the prosecuting State's attorney shall seek
an order from the court to compel the accused to be tested within 48 hours for any sexually
transmissible disease, including a test for infection with
human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). The medical tests shall be
performed only
by appropriately licensed medical practitioners. The test for infection with
human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) shall consist of an
enzyme‑linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) test, or such other test as may
be approved by the Illinois Department of Public Health; in the event of a
positive result, the Western Blot Assay or a more reliable confirmatory
test shall be administered. The results of the tests and any follow‑up tests shall be
kept
strictly confidential by all medical personnel involved in the testing and
must be personally delivered in a sealed envelope to the victim, to the defendant, to the State's Attorney, and to the
judge who entered the order, for the judge's inspection in camera. The judge shall provide to the victim a referral to the Illinois Department of Public Health HIV/AIDS toll‑free hotline for counseling and information in connection with the test result. Acting
in accordance with the best interests of the victim and the public, the
judge shall have the discretion to determine to whom, if anyone, the result
of the testing may be revealed; however, in no case shall the identity of
the victim be disclosed. The court shall order that the cost of the tests
* * *