Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12‑18. General Provisions.
(a) No person accused of violating Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15 or 12‑16
of this Code shall be presumed to be incapable of committing an offense
prohibited by Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑14.1, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code
because of age, physical condition or relationship to the victim, except as
otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Section. Nothing in this Section
shall be construed to modify or abrogate the affirmative defense of infancy
under Section 6‑1 of this Code or the provisions of Section 5‑805 of the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
(b) Any medical examination or procedure which is conducted by a physician,
nurse, medical or hospital personnel, parent, or caretaker for purposes
and in a manner consistent with reasonable medical standards is not an offense
under Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑14.1, 12‑15 and 12‑16 of this Code.
(c) (Blank).
(d) (Blank).
(e) After a finding at a preliminary hearing that there is probable
cause to believe that an accused has committed a violation of Section
12‑13, 12‑14, or 12‑14.1 of this Code, or after an indictment is returned
charging an accused with a violation of Section 12‑13, 12‑14, or 12‑14.1 of
this Code,
or after a finding that a defendant charged with a violation of Section
12‑13, 12‑14, or 12‑14.1 of this Code is unfit to stand trial pursuant to
Section 104‑16 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963 where the finding is made prior to preliminary
hearing,
at the request of the person who was the victim of the violation of
Section 12‑13, 12‑14, or 12‑14.1, the prosecuting State's attorney shall seek
an order from the court to compel the accused to be tested within 48 hours for any sexually
transmissible disease, including a test for infection with
human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). The medical tests shall be
performed only
by appropriately licensed medical practitioners. The test for infection with
human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) shall consist of an
enzyme‑linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) test, or such other test as may
be approved by the Illinois Department of Public Health; in the event of a
positive result, the Western Blot Assay or a more reliable confirmatory
test shall be administered. The results of the tests and any follow‑up tests shall be
kept
strictly confidential by all medical personnel involved in the testing and
must be personally delivered in a sealed envelope to the victim, to the defendant, to the State's Attorney, and to the
judge who entered the order, for the judge's inspection in camera. The judge shall provide to the victim a referral to the Illinois Department of Public Health HIV/AIDS toll‑free hotline for counseling and information in connection with the test result. Acting
in accordance with the best interests of the victim and the public, the
judge shall have the discretion to determine to whom, if anyone, the result
of the testing may be revealed; however, in no case shall the identity of
the victim be disclosed. The court shall order that the cost of the tests
shall be paid by the county, and shall be taxed as costs against the accused
if convicted.
(f) Whenever any law enforcement officer has reasonable cause to believe
that a person has been delivered a controlled substance without his or her
consent, the law enforcement officer shall advise the victim about seeking
medical treatment and preserving evidence.
(g) Every hospital providing emergency hospital services to an alleged
sexual assault survivor, when there is reasonable
cause to believe that a person has been delivered a controlled substance
without his or her consent, shall designate personnel to provide:
(1) An explanation to the victim about the nature and
effects of commonly used controlled substances and how such controlled substances are administered.
(2) An offer to the victim of testing for the
presence of such controlled substances.
(3) A disclosure to the victim that all controlled
substances or alcohol ingested by the victim will be disclosed by the test.
(4) A statement that the test is completely voluntary.
(5) A form for written authorization for sample
analysis of all controlled substances and alcohol ingested by the victim.
A physician licensed to practice medicine in all its branches may agree to
be a designated person under this subsection.
No sample analysis may be performed unless the victim
returns a signed written authorization within 30 days
after the sample was
collected.
Any medical treatment or care under this subsection shall be only in
accordance with the order of a physician licensed to practice medicine in all
of its branches. Any testing under this subsection shall be only in accordance
with the order of a licensed individual authorized to order the testing.
(Source: P.A. 94‑397, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑926, eff. 8‑26‑08.)
720 ILCS 5/12‑18.1
(720 ILCS 5/12‑18.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑18.1)
Sec. 12‑18.1.
Civil Liability.
(a) If any person has been convicted of
any offense defined in Section 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15, or 12‑16 of this Act,
a victim of such offense has a cause of action for damages against any
person or entity who, by the manufacture, production, or wholesale
distribution of any obscene material which was possessed or viewed by the
person convicted of the offense, proximately caused such person, through his
or her reading or viewing of the obscene material, to commit the violation
of Section 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15, or 12‑16. No victim may recover in any
such action unless he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence
that: (1) the reading or viewing of the specific obscene material
manufactured, produced, or distributed wholesale by the defendant
proximately caused the person convicted of the violation of Section 12‑13,
12‑14, 12‑15, or 12‑16 to commit such violation and (2) the defendant knew
or had reason to know that the manufacture, production, or wholesale
distribution of such material was likely to cause a violation of an offense substantially
* * *