Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12‑13. Criminal Sexual Assault.
(a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she:
(1) commits an act of sexual penetration by the use
of force or threat of force; or
(2) commits an act of sexual penetration and the
accused knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent; or
(3) commits an act of sexual penetration with a
victim who was under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was a family member; or
(4) commits an act of sexual penetration with a
victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was 17 years of age or over and held a position of trust, authority or supervision in relation to the victim.
(b) Sentence.
(1) Criminal sexual assault is a Class 1 felony.
(2) A person who is convicted of the offense of
criminal sexual assault as defined in paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) after having previously been convicted of the offense of criminal sexual assault or the offense of exploitation of a child, or who is convicted of the offense of criminal sexual assault as defined in paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) after having previously been convicted under the laws of this State or any other state of an offense that is substantially equivalent to the offense of criminal sexual assault or to the offense of exploitation of a child, commits a Class X felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 30 years and not more than 60 years. The commission of the second or subsequent offense is required to have been after the initial conviction for this paragraph (2) to apply.
(3) A person who is convicted of the offense of
* * *
for the purposes of paragraph (7) of this subsection (a)
as part of the same course of conduct as, the commission of the offense:
(1) the accused displayed, threatened to use, or
used a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, or any object fashioned or utilized in such a manner as to lead the victim under the circumstances reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon; or
(2) the accused caused bodily harm, except as
provided in subsection (a)(10), to the victim; or
(3) the accused acted in such a manner as to
threaten or endanger the life of the victim or any other person; or
(4) the criminal sexual assault was perpetrated
during the course of the commission or attempted commission of any other felony by the accused; or
(5) the victim was 60 years of age or over when the
offense was committed; or
(6) the victim was a physically handicapped person;
(7) the accused delivered (by injection, inhalation,
ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled substance; or
(8) the accused was armed with a firearm; or
(9) the accused personally discharged a firearm
during the commission of the offense; or
(10) the accused, during the commission of the
offense, personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.
(b) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if
the accused was under 17 years of age and (i) commits an act of
sexual penetration with a victim who was under 9 years of age when the act
was committed; or (ii) commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim
who was at least 9 years of age but under 13 years of age when the act was
committed and the accused used force or threat of force to commit the act.
(c) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he or
* * *