Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12‑4.3. Aggravated battery of a child.
(a) Any person of the age
18 years and upwards who intentionally or knowingly, and without legal
justification and by any means, causes great bodily harm or permanent
disability or disfigurement to any child under the age of 13 years or to
any severely or profoundly mentally retarded person,
commits
the offense of aggravated battery of a child.
(a‑5) Any person of the age 18 years and upwards who intentionally or knowingly, and without legal justification and by any means, causes bodily harm or disability or disfigurement to any child under the age of 13 years or to any severely or profoundly mentally retarded person, commits the offense of aggravated battery of a child. (b) Sentence. (1) Aggravated battery of a child under subsection (a)
of this Section is a Class X felony, except that:
(A) if the person committed the offense while armed
with a firearm, 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;
(B) if, during the commission of the offense, the
person personally discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;
(C) if, during the commission of the offense, the
person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.
(2) Aggravated battery of a child under subsection (a‑5) of this Section is a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 95‑768, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
720 ILCS 5/12‑4.4
(720 ILCS 5/12‑4.4) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑4.4)
Sec. 12‑4.4.
Aggravated battery of an unborn child.
(a) A person who,
in committing battery of an unborn child, intentionally or knowingly causes
great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits
aggravated battery of an unborn child.
(b) Sentence. Aggravated battery of an unborn child is a Class 2 felony.
(Source: P.A. 84‑1414.)
720 ILCS 5/12‑4.5
(720 ILCS 5/12‑4.5) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑4.5)
Sec. 12‑4.5.
Tampering with food, drugs or cosmetics.
(a) Any person
who knowingly puts any substance capable of causing death or great bodily
harm to a human being into any food, drug or cosmetic offered for sale or
consumption commits the offense of tampering with food, drugs or cosmetics.
(b) Sentence. Tampering with food, drugs or cosmetics is a Class 2 felony.
(Source: P.A. 84‑1428; 84‑1438.)
720 ILCS 5/12‑4.6
(720 ILCS 5/12‑4.6) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑4.6)
Sec. 12‑4.6.
Aggravated Battery of a Senior Citizen.
(a) A person
who, in committing battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily
harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to an individual of 60 years
of age or older commits aggravated battery of a senior citizen.
(b) Sentence. Aggravated battery of a senior citizen is a Class 2 felony.
(Source: P.A. 85‑1177.)
720 ILCS 5/12‑4.7
(720 ILCS 5/12‑4.7) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑4.7)
Sec. 12‑4.7.
Drug induced infliction of great bodily harm.
(a) Any person who violates Section
401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act by unlawfully delivering a
controlled substance to another commits the offense of drug induced
infliction of great bodily harm if any person experiences great bodily harm
or permanent disability as a result of the injection, inhalation or
ingestion of any amount of that controlled substance.
(b) Drug induced infliction of great bodily harm is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 92‑256, eff. 1‑1‑02.)
720 ILCS 5/12‑4.8
Sec. 12‑4.8.
Infected domestic animals.
A person who knowingly and
willfully brings or causes to be brought into this State sheep or other
domestic animals
infected with contagious disease, or who knowingly and willfully
suffers or permits sheep or other domestic
animals infected with contagious disease to run at large, is
guilty of a petty offense and is liable in a civil action
for all damages occasioned by that conduct.
(Source: P.A. 89‑234, eff. 1‑1‑96.)
720 ILCS 5/12‑4.9
Sec. 12‑4.9.
Drug induced infliction of aggravated battery to a child
athlete.
(a) Any person who distributes
to or encourages
the ingestion of a drug by
a person under the age of 18 with the intent
that the
person under the age of 18 ingest the drug for the purpose of a quick weight
gain or loss in connection with participation in athletics is guilty of the
offense of drug induced infliction of aggravated battery of a child athlete.
This Section does not apply to care under usual and customary
standards of medical practice by a physician licensed to practice medicine in
all its branches nor to the sale of drugs or products by
a retail merchant.
(b) Drug induced infliction of aggravated battery to a child athlete is a
Class A misdemeanor. A second or subsequent violation is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 89‑632, eff. 1‑1‑97.)
720 ILCS 5/12‑4.10