| the following acts when acting other than as a prostitute or a patron of a prostitute:
Sec. 11-21. Harmful material.
(a) As used in this Section:
"Distribute" means to transfer possession of, whether |
* * *
| description or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sado-masochistic abuse, when, taken as a whole, it (i) predominately appeals to the prurient interest in sex of minors, (ii) is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community in the State as a whole with respect to what is suitable material for minors, and (iii) lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors.
"Knowingly" means having knowledge of the contents of
| the subject matter, or recklessly failing to exercise reasonable inspection which would have disclosed the contents.
"Material" means (i) any picture, photograph,
| drawing, sculpture, film, video game, computer game, video or similar visual depiction, including any such representation or image which is stored electronically, or (ii) any book, magazine, printed matter however reproduced, or recorded audio of any sort.
"Minor" means any person under the age of 18.
"Nudity" means the showing of the human male or
| female genitals, pubic area or buttocks with less than a fully opaque covering, or the showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion below the top of the nipple, or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state.
"Sado-masochistic abuse" means flagellation or
| torture by or upon a person clad in undergarments, a mask or bizarre costume, or the condition of being fettered, bound or otherwise physically restrained on the part of one clothed for sexual gratification or stimulation.
"Sexual conduct" means acts of masturbation, sexual
| intercourse, or physical contact with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks or, if such person be a female, breast.
"Sexual excitement" means the condition of human male
| or female genitals when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal.
(b) A person is guilty of distributing harmful material to a minor when he or she:
(1) knowingly sells, lends, distributes, exhibits to,
| depicts to, or gives away to a minor, knowing that the minor is under the age of 18 or failing to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the person's true age:
(A) any material which depicts nudity, sexual
| conduct or sado-masochistic abuse, or which contains explicit and detailed verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement, sexual conduct or sado-masochistic abuse, and which taken as a whole is harmful to minors;
(B) a motion picture, show, or other presentation
| which depicts nudity, sexual conduct or sado-masochistic abuse and is harmful to minors; or
(C) an admission ticket or pass to premises where
| there is exhibited or to be exhibited such a motion picture, show, or other presentation; or
(2) admits a minor to premises where there is
| exhibited or to be exhibited such a motion picture, show, or other presentation, knowing that the minor is a person under the age of 18 or failing to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the person's true age.
(c) In any prosecution arising under this Section, it is an affirmative defense:
(1) that the minor as to whom the offense is alleged
| to have been committed exhibited to the accused a draft card, driver's license, birth certificate or other official or apparently official document purporting to establish that the minor was 18 years of age or older, which was relied upon by the accused;
(2) that the defendant was in a parental or
| guardianship relationship with the minor or that the minor was accompanied by a parent or legal guardian;
(3) that the defendant was a bona fide school,
| museum, or public library, or was a person acting in the course of his or her employment as an employee or official of such organization or retail outlet affiliated with and serving the educational purpose of such organization;
(4) that the act charged was committed in aid of
| legitimate scientific or educational purposes; or
(5) that an advertisement of harmful material as
* * *