(705 ILCS 405/5-715)
Sec. 5-750. Commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this Section, when any
delinquent has been adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court may
commit the minor to the Department of Juvenile Justice, if it
finds
that (a) the minor's parents, guardian or legal custodian are unfit or are
unable, for
some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect,
train or discipline the minor, or are unwilling to do so,
and the best interests of the minor and
the public will not be served by placement under Section 5-740,
or it is
necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of
criminal activity of the delinquent; and (b)
commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice is the least
restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were
made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure
confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in
locating a less restrictive alternative to secure confinement. Before the court commits a minor to the Department of Juvenile Justice, it shall make a finding that secure confinement is necessary,
following a review of the following individualized factors: (A) Age of the minor. (B) Criminal background of the minor. (C) Review of results of any assessments of the |
| minor, including child centered assessments such as the CANS.
(D) Educational background of the minor, indicating
| whether the minor has ever been assessed for a learning disability, and if so what services were provided as well as any disciplinary incidents at school.
(E) Physical, mental and emotional health of the
| minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been diagnosed with a health issue and if so what services were provided and whether the minor was compliant with services.
(F) Community based services that have been provided
| to the minor, and whether the minor was compliant with the services, and the reason the services were unsuccessful.
(G) Services within the Department of Juvenile
| Justice that will meet the individualized needs of the minor.