Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
        5. Not maintained an established place of business as
defined in this Code;
        6. Failed to file or produce for the Secretary of
State any application, report, document or other pertinent books, records, documents, letters, contracts, required to be filed or produced under this Code or any rule or regulation made by the Secretary of State pursuant to this Code;
        7. Previously had, within 3 years, such a license
denied, suspended, revoked, or cancelled under the provisions of subsection (c)(2) of this Section;
        8. Has committed in any calendar year 3 or more
violations, as determined in any civil or criminal proceeding, of any one or more of the following Acts:
            a. the "Consumer Finance Act";
            b. the "Consumer Installment Loan Act";
            c. the "Retail Installment Sales Act";
            d. the "Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales
Act";
            e. "An Act in relation to the rate of interest
and other charges in connection with sales on credit and the lending of money", approved May 24, 1879, as amended;
            f. "An Act to promote the welfare of wage-earners
by regulating the assignment of wages, and prescribing a penalty for the violation thereof", approved July 1, 1935, as amended;
            g. Part 8 of Article XII of the Code of Civil
Procedure; or
            h. the "Consumer Fraud Act";
        9. Failed to pay any fees or taxes due under this
Act, or has failed to transmit any fees or taxes received by him for transmittal by him to the Secretary of State or the State of Illinois;
        10. Converted an abandoned vehicle;
        11. Used a vehicle identification plate or number
assigned to a vehicle other than the one to which originally assigned;
        12. Violated the provisions of Chapter 5 of this Act,
as amended;
        13. Violated the provisions of Chapter 4 of this Act,
as amended;
        14. Violated the provisions of Chapter 3 of this Act,
as amended;
        15. Violated Section 21-2 of the Criminal Code of
1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, Criminal Trespass to Vehicles;
        16. Made or concealed a material fact in connection
with his application for a license;
        17. Acted in the capacity of a person licensed or
acted as a licensee under this Chapter without having a license therefor;
        18. Failed to pay, within 90 days after a final
judgment, any fines assessed against the licensee pursuant to an action brought under Section 5-404;
        19. Failed to pay the Dealer Recovery Trust Fund fee
under Section 5-102.7 of this Code;
        20. Failed to pay, within 90 days after notice has
been given, any fine or fee owed as a result of an administrative citation issued by the Secretary under this Code;
        21. Violated Article 16 or 17 of the Criminal Code of
2102;
        22. Was convicted of a forcible felony under either
* * *
a highway or operating a farm tractor between the home farm buildings and any adjacent or nearby farm land for the exclusive purpose of conducting farm operations need not be licensed as a driver.
        5. A resident of this State who has been serving as a
member or as a civilian employee of the Armed Forces of the United States, or as a civilian employee of the United States Department of Defense, outside the Continental limits of the United States, for a period of 120 days following his return to the continental limits of the United States.
        6. A nonresident on active duty in the Armed Forces
of the United States who has a valid license issued by his home state and such nonresident's spouse, and dependent children and living with parents, who have a valid license issued by their home state.
        7. A nonresident who becomes a resident of this
State, may for a period of the first 90 days of residence in Illinois operate any motor vehicle which he was qualified or licensed to drive by his home state or country so long as he has in his possession, a valid and current license issued to him by his home state or country. Upon expiration of such 90 day period, such new resident must comply with the provisions of this Act and apply for an Illinois license or permit.
        8. An engineer, conductor, brakeman, or any other
member of the crew of a locomotive or train being operated upon rails, including operation on a railroad crossing over a public street, road or highway. Such person is not required to display a driver's license to any law enforcement officer in connection with the operation of a locomotive or train within this State.
    The provisions of this Section granting exemption to any nonresident shall be operative to the same extent that the laws of the State or country of such nonresident grant like exemption to residents of this State.
    The Secretary of State may implement the exemption provisions of this Section by inclusion thereof in a reciprocity agreement, arrangement or declaration issued pursuant to this Act.
(Source: P.A. 99-118, eff. 1-1-16.)
625 ILCS 5/6-103
    (625 ILCS 5/6-103) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-103)
    Sec. 6-103. What persons shall not be licensed as drivers or granted permits. The Secretary of State shall not issue, renew, or allow the retention of any driver's license nor issue any permit under this Code:
        1. To any person, as a driver, who is under the age
* * *