Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (625 ILCS 5/12-204) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-204)
    Sec. 12-204. Lamp or flag on projecting load.
    Whenever the load upon any vehicle extends to the rear 4 feet, or more beyond the bed or body of such vehicle there shall be displayed at the extreme rear end of the load, at the times specified in Section 12-201 hereof, a red light or lantern plainly visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the sides and rear. The red light or lantern required under this Section shall be in addition to the red rear light required upon every vehicle. At any other time there shall be displayed at the extreme rear end of such load a red flag or cloth not less than 12 inches square.
(Source: P.A. 77-37.)
625 ILCS 5/12-205
    (625 ILCS 5/12-205) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-205)
    Sec. 12-205. Lamps on other vehicles and equipment. Every vehicle, including animal drawn vehicles, referred to in paragraph (b) of Section 12-101, not specifically required by the provisions of this Article to be equipped with lamps or other lighting devices, shall at all times specified in Section 12-201 of this Act be equipped with at least 2 lamps on the power or towing unit, displaying a white light visible from a distance of not less than 1,000 feet to the front of such vehicle and shall also be equipped with 2 lamps each displaying a red light visible from a distance of not less than 1,000 feet to the rear of such vehicle.
    Where the towed unit or any load thereon partially or totally obscures the 2 lamps displaying red light to the rear of the towing unit, the rearmost towed unit shall be equipped with 2 lamps displaying red light visible from a distance of not less than 1,000 feet to the rear of such towed unit which are positioned in such a manner as to not obstruct the visibility of the red light to any vehicle operator approaching from the rear of such vehicle or combination of vehicles.
    Where the 2 lamps displaying red light are not obscured by the towed unit or its load, then either towing unit or towed unit, or both, may be equipped with the 2 lamps displaying red light as required.
    The preceding paragraph does not apply to antique vehicles, expanded-use antique vehicles, custom vehicles, or street rods. An antique vehicle or expanded-use antique vehicle shall be equipped with lamps of the same type originally installed by the manufacturer as original equipment and in working order.
(Source: P.A. 97-412, eff. 1-1-12.)
625 ILCS 5/12-205.1
    (625 ILCS 5/12-205.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-205.1)
* * *
    (c) The restrictions of subsections 12-207 (a) and 12-207 (b) of this Act shall not apply to authorized emergency vehicles or equipment used for snow and ice removal operations if owned or operated by or for any governmental body.
    (d) The minimum and maximum height restrictions prescribed in subsection (b) of Section 12-207 shall not apply to privately owned motor vehicles on which a snow plow is mounted, while in transit between or during snow and ice removal operations. This exemption shall apply only during the period from November 15 through April 1, and only when the snow plow blade, commonly referred to as a "moldboard", is properly and securely affixed to the front of the motor vehicle.
(Source: P.A. 85-1010.)
625 ILCS 5/12-208
    (625 ILCS 5/12-208) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-208)
    Sec. 12-208. Signal lamps and signal devices.
    (a) Every vehicle other than an antique vehicle displaying an antique plate or an expanded-use antique vehicle displaying expanded-use antique vehicle plates operated in this State shall be equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the vehicle which shall display a red or amber light visible from a distance of not less than 500 feet to the rear in normal sunlight and which shall be actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake, and which may but need not be incorporated with other rear lamps. During times when lighted lamps are not required, an antique vehicle or an expanded-use antique vehicle may be equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of such vehicle of the same type originally installed by the manufacturer as original equipment and in working order. However, at all other times, except as provided in subsection (a-1), such antique vehicle or expanded-use antique vehicle must be equipped with stop lamps meeting the requirements of Section 12-208 of this Act.
    (a-1) A motorcycle or an antique vehicle or an expanded-use antique vehicle, including an antique motorcycle, may display a blue light or lights of up to one inch in diameter as part of the vehicle's rear stop lamp or lamps.
    (b) Every motor vehicle other than an antique vehicle displaying an antique plate or an expanded-use antique vehicle displaying expanded-use antique vehicle plates shall be equipped with an electric turn signal device which shall indicate the intention of the driver to turn to the right or to the left, change lanes, turn a vehicle, or otherwise turn or maneuver a vehicle from a direct course of travel in the form of flashing lights located at and showing to the front and rear of the vehicle on the side of the vehicle toward which the turn is to be made. The lamps showing to the front shall be mounted on the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable and, when signaling, shall emit a white or amber light, or any shade of light between white and amber. The lamps showing to the rear shall be mounted on the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable and, when signaling, shall emit a red or amber light. An antique vehicle or expanded-use antique vehicle shall be equipped with a turn signal
* * *