Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (a) The Department and local authorities are authorized to determine those portions of any highway under their respective jurisdictions where overtaking and passing or driving on the left of the roadway would be especially hazardous and may by appropriate signs or markings on the roadway indicate the beginning and end of such zones. Upon request of a local school board, the Department or local authority which has jurisdiction over the roadway in question, shall determine whether a hazardous situation exists at a particular location and warrants a no-passing zone. If the Department or local authority determines that a no-passing zone is warranted, the school board and the Department or local authority shall share equally the cost of designating the no-passing zone by signs and markings. When such signs or markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person every driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions thereof.
    (b) Where signs or markings are in place to define a no-passing zone as set forth in paragraph (a) no driver may at any time drive on the left side of the roadway within the no-passing zone or on the left side of any pavement striping designed to mark such no-passing zone throughout its length.
    (c) This Section does not apply under the conditions described in Section 11-701 (a) 2, subsection (d-5) of Section 11-703, nor to the driver of a vehicle turning left into or from an alley, private road or driveway. The pavement striping designed to mark the no-passing zone may be crossed from the left hand lane for the purpose of completing a pass that was begun prior to the beginning of the zone in the driver's direction of travel.
    (d) Special speed limit areas required under Section 11-605 of this Code in unincorporated areas only shall also be no-passing zones.
(Source: P.A. 100-359, eff. 1-1-18.)
625 ILCS 5/11-708
    (625 ILCS 5/11-708) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-708)
    Sec. 11-708. One-way roadways and rotary traffic islands. (a) The Department and local authorities, with respect to highways under their respective jurisdictions, may designate any highway, roadway, part of a roadway or specific lanes upon which vehicular traffic shall proceed in one direction at all or such times as shall be indicated by official traffic control devices.
    (b) Upon a roadway so designated for one-way traffic, a vehicle shall be driven only in the direction designated at all or such times as shall be indicated by official traffic control devices.
    (c) A vehicle passing around a rotary traffic island must be driven only to the right of such island.
    (d) Whenever any highway has been divided into 2 or more roadways by leaving an intervening space or by a physical barrier or a clearly indicated dividing section so constructed as to impede vehicular traffic, every vehicle must be driven only upon the right-hand roadway unless directed or permitted to use another roadway by official traffic-control devices or police officers. No vehicle may be driven over, across, or within any such dividing space, barrier, or section, except through an opening in the physical barrier, or dividing section, or space, or at a cross-over or intersection as established by public authority.
    (e) The driver of a vehicle may turn left across a paved noncurbed dividing space unless prohibited by an official traffic-control device.
(Source: P.A. 84-873.)
625 ILCS 5/11-709
    (625 ILCS 5/11-709) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-709)
    Sec. 11-709. Driving on roadways laned for traffic. Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply.
    (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.
    (b) Upon a roadway which is divided into 3 lanes and provides for two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not be driven in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling in the same direction when such center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for making a left turn or where such center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the same direction that the vehicle is proceeding and such allocation is designated by official traffic control devices.
    (c) Official traffic control devices may be erected directing specific traffic to use a designated lane or designating those lanes to be used by traffic moving in a particular direction regardless of the center of the roadway and drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such device. On multi-lane controlled access highways with 3 or more lanes in one direction or on any multi-laned highway with 2 or more lanes in one direction, the Department may designate lanes of traffic to be
* * *