Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (b) The Department upon request from any local authority shall, or upon its own initiative may, conduct an investigation of any bridge or other elevated structure constituting a part of a highway, and if it shall thereupon find that such structure cannot with safety to itself withstand vehicles traveling at the speed otherwise permissible under this Chapter, the Department shall determine and declare the maximum speed of vehicles which such structure can safely withstand, and shall cause or permit suitable signs stating such maximum speed to be erected and maintained before each end of such structure.
    (c) Upon the trial of any person charged with a violation of this Section proof of the determination of the maximum speed by the Department and the existence of such signs is conclusive evidence of the maximum speed which can be maintained with safety to such bridge or structure.
(Source: P.A. 76-1586.)
625 ILCS 5/11-610
    (625 ILCS 5/11-610) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-610)
    Sec. 11-610. Charging violations and rule in civil actions.
    (a) In every charge of violation of any speed regulation in this Article the complaint, and also the summons or notice to appear, shall specify the speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven and the maximum speed applicable within the district or at the location.
    (b) The provision of this Article declaring maximum speed limitations shall not be construed to relieve the plaintiff in any action from the burden of proving negligence on the part of the defendant as the proximate cause of a crash.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23.)
625 ILCS 5/11-611
    (625 ILCS 5/11-611) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-611)
    Sec. 11-611. No person shall drive or operate any motor vehicle on any street or highway in this State where the minimum allowable speed on that street or highway, as posted, is greater than the maximum attainable operating speed of the vehicle. Maximum attainable operating speed shall be determined by the manufacturer of the vehicle and clearly published in the manual of specifications and operation, or it shall be determined by applicable rule and regulation promulgated by the Secretary of State.
(Source: P.A. 79-700.)
625 ILCS 5/11-612
    Sec. 11-612. Certain systems to record vehicle speeds prohibited. Except as authorized in the Automated Traffic Control Systems in Highway Construction or Maintenance Zones Act and Section 11-208.8 of this Code, no photographic, video, or other imaging system may be used in this State to record vehicle speeds for the purpose of enforcing any law or ordinance regarding a maximum or minimum speed limit unless a law enforcement officer is present at the scene and witnesses the event. No State or local governmental entity, including a home rule county or municipality, may use such a system in a way that is prohibited by this Section. The regulation of the use of such systems is an exclusive power and function of the State. This Section is a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (h) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois
* * *
    (d) Whenever any highway has been divided into 2 or more roadways by leaving an intervening space or by a physical barrier or a clearly indicated dividing section so constructed as to impede vehicular traffic, every vehicle must be driven only upon the right-hand roadway unless directed or permitted to use another roadway by official traffic-control devices or police officers. No vehicle may be driven over, across, or within any such dividing space, barrier, or section, except through an opening in the physical barrier, or dividing section, or space, or at a cross-over or intersection as established by public authority.
    (e) The driver of a vehicle may turn left across a paved noncurbed dividing space unless prohibited by an official traffic-control device.
(Source: P.A. 84-873.)
625 ILCS 5/11-709
    (625 ILCS 5/11-709) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-709)
    Sec. 11-709. Driving on roadways laned for traffic. Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply.
    (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.
    (b) Upon a roadway which is divided into 3 lanes and provides for two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not be driven in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling in the same direction when such center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for making a left turn or where such center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the same direction that the vehicle is proceeding and such allocation is designated by official traffic control devices.
    (c) Official traffic control devices may be erected directing specific traffic to use a designated lane or designating those lanes to be used by traffic moving in a particular direction regardless of the center of the roadway and drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such device. On multi-lane controlled access highways with 3 or more lanes in one direction or on any multi-laned highway with 2 or more lanes in one direction, the Department may designate lanes of traffic to be used by different types of motor vehicles. Drivers must obey lane designation signing except when it is necessary to use a different lane to make a turning maneuver.
    (d) Official traffic control devices may be installed prohibiting the changing of lanes on sections of roadway and drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such device.
    (e) A person is not in violation of this Section if he or she is complying with Section 11-907, 11-907.5, or 11-908.
(Source: P.A. 101-173, eff. 1-1-20.)
625 ILCS 5/11-709.1
    (625 ILCS 5/11-709.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-709.1)
    Sec. 11-709.1. Driving on the shoulder.
* * *