Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-907. Operation of vehicles and streetcars on approach of authorized
emergency
vehicles. (a) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle
making use of audible and visual signals meeting the requirements of this
Code or a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible
or visual signal:
(1) the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the | | right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the highway clear of any intersection and shall, if necessary to permit the safe passage of the emergency vehicle, stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, unless otherwise directed by a police officer; and
(2) the operator of every streetcar shall immediately
| | stop such car clear of any intersection and keep it in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, unless otherwise directed by a police officer.
(b) This Section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an
authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the
safety of all persons using the highway.
(c) Upon approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle, when the
authorized emergency vehicle is giving a signal by displaying alternately
flashing
red, red and white, blue, or red and blue lights or amber or yellow warning
lights, a
person who drives an approaching vehicle shall:
(1) proceeding with due caution, yield the
| | right-of-way by making a lane change into a lane not adjacent to that of the authorized emergency vehicle, if possible with due regard to safety and traffic conditions, if on a highway having at least 4 lanes with not less than 2 lanes proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle; or
(2) if changing lanes would be impossible or unsafe,
| | proceeding with due caution, reduce the speed of the vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for road conditions and leaving a safe distance until safely past the stationary emergency vehicles.
* * *