Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-905. Merging traffic. Notwithstanding the right-of-way provision
in Section 11-901 of this Act, at an intersection where traffic lanes are provided
for merging traffic the driver of each vehicle on the converging roadways
is required to adjust his vehicular speed and lateral position
so as to avoid a collision with another vehicle.
(Source: P.A. 100-201, eff. 8-18-17.)
625 ILCS 5/11-906
(625 ILCS 5/11-906) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-906)
Sec. 11-906.
Vehicle entering highway from private road or driveway.
The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from an alley,
building, private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all
vehicles approaching on the highway to be entered.
(Source: P.A. 76-1739.)
625 ILCS 5/11-907
(625 ILCS 5/11-907) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-907)