Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-501.1. Suspension of drivers license; statutory summary
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds related suspension or revocation; implied consent. (a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
* * *
shall not constitute an arrest, but shall be for the purpose of notifying
the person that he or she is subject to the provisions of this Section and
of the officer's belief of the existence of probable cause to
arrest. Upon returning to this State, the officer shall file the Uniform
Traffic Ticket with the Circuit Clerk of the county where the offense was
committed, and shall seek the issuance of an arrest warrant or a summons
for the person. (b) Any person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a condition
rendering the person incapable of refusal, shall be deemed not to have
withdrawn the consent provided by paragraph (a) of this Section and the test or
tests may be administered, subject to the provisions of Section 11-501.2. (c) A person requested to submit to a test as provided above shall
be warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a
refusal to submit to the test will result in the statutory summary
suspension of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle, as provided
in Section 6-208.1 of this Code, and will also result in the disqualification of the person's privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6-514 of this Code, if the person is a CDL holder. The person shall also be warned that a refusal to submit to the test, when the person was involved in a motor vehicle accident that caused personal injury or death to another, will result in the statutory summary revocation of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6-208.1, and will also result in the disqualification of the person's privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6-514 of this Code, if the person is a CDL holder. The person shall also be warned by the law
enforcement officer that if the person submits to the test or tests
provided in paragraph (a) of this Section and the alcohol concentration in
the person's blood or breath is 0.08 or greater, or any amount of
a
drug, substance, or compound resulting from the unlawful use or consumption
* * *
provision of a local ordinance or pursuant to Section 11-501.4 in prosecutions
for reckless homicide brought under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012. These test
results, however, shall be admissible only in actions or proceedings directly
related to the incident upon which the test request was made. (d) If the person refuses testing or submits to a test that discloses
an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, or any amount of a drug,
substance, or intoxicating compound in the person's breath, blood,
or urine resulting from the
unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances
Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds
Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, the law enforcement officer shall immediately submit a sworn report to
the
circuit court of venue and the Secretary of State, certifying that the test or
tests was or were requested under paragraph (a) and the person refused to
submit to a test, or tests, or submitted to testing that disclosed an alcohol
concentration of 0.08 or more. (e) Upon receipt of the sworn report of a law enforcement officer
submitted under paragraph (d), the Secretary of State shall enter the
statutory summary suspension or revocation and disqualification for the periods specified in Sections
6-208.1 and 6-514, respectively,
* * *
prosecuting authorities or the Secretary of State, unless the person is a CDL holder, is operating a commercial motor vehicle or vehicle required to be placarded for hazardous materials, in which case the suspension shall not be privileged. Reports received by the Secretary of State under this Section shall also be made available to the parent or guardian of a person under the age of 18 years that holds an instruction permit or a graduated driver's license, regardless of whether the statutory summary suspension is in effect. A statutory summary revocation shall not be privileged information. (f) The law enforcement officer submitting the sworn report under paragraph
(d) shall serve immediate notice of the statutory summary suspension or revocation on the
person and the suspension or revocation and disqualification shall be effective as provided in paragraph (g). In
cases where the blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or greater or
any amount of
a drug, substance, or compound resulting from the unlawful use or consumption
of cannabis as covered by the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled
substance
listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act,
an intoxicating compound
listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act is established by a
subsequent
analysis of blood or urine collected at the time of arrest, the arresting
officer or arresting agency shall give notice as provided in this Section or by
deposit in the United States mail of the notice in an envelope with postage
prepaid and addressed to the person at his address as shown on the Uniform
* * *