Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-501.1. Suspension of drivers license; statutory summary
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds related suspension or revocation; implied consent. (a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
* * *
suspension of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle, as provided
in Section 6-208.1 of this Code, and will also result in the disqualification of the person's privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6-514 of this Code, if the person is a CDL holder. The person shall also be warned that a refusal to submit to the test, when the person was involved in a motor vehicle accident that caused personal injury or death to another, will result in the statutory summary revocation of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6-208.1, and will also result in the disqualification of the person's privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6-514 of this Code, if the person is a CDL holder. The person shall also be warned by the law
enforcement officer that if the person submits to the test or tests
provided in paragraph (a) of this Section and the alcohol concentration in
the person's blood or breath is 0.08 or greater, or any amount of
a
drug, substance, or compound resulting from the unlawful use or consumption
of cannabis as covered by the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled
substance
listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, an intoxicating compound
listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act is detected in the person's
blood or urine, a statutory summary suspension of the person's privilege to
* * *
an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, or any amount of a drug,
substance, or intoxicating compound in the person's breath, blood,
or urine resulting from the
unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances
Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds
Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, the law enforcement officer shall immediately submit a sworn report to
the
circuit court of venue and the Secretary of State, certifying that the test or
tests was or were requested under paragraph (a) and the person refused to
submit to a test, or tests, or submitted to testing that disclosed an alcohol
concentration of 0.08 or more. (e) Upon receipt of the sworn report of a law enforcement officer
submitted under paragraph (d), the Secretary of State shall enter the
statutory summary suspension or revocation and disqualification for the periods specified in Sections
6-208.1 and 6-514, respectively,
and effective as provided in paragraph (g). If the person is a first offender as defined in Section 11-500 of this
Code, and is not convicted of a violation of Section 11-501
of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, then reports
received by the Secretary of State under this Section shall, except during
the actual time the Statutory Summary Suspension is in effect, be
privileged information and for use only by the courts, police officers,
prosecuting authorities or the Secretary of State, unless the person is a CDL holder, is operating a commercial motor vehicle or vehicle required to be placarded for hazardous materials, in which case the suspension shall not be privileged. Reports received by the Secretary of State under this Section shall also be made available to the parent or guardian of a person under the age of 18 years that holds an instruction permit or a graduated driver's license, regardless of whether the statutory summary suspension is in effect. A statutory summary revocation shall not be privileged information. (f) The law enforcement officer submitting the sworn report under paragraph
(d) shall serve immediate notice of the statutory summary suspension or revocation on the
person and the suspension or revocation and disqualification shall be effective as provided in paragraph (g). In
cases where the blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or greater or
any amount of
a drug, substance, or compound resulting from the unlawful use or consumption
of cannabis as covered by the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled
substance
listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act,
an intoxicating compound
listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act is established by a
subsequent
analysis of blood or urine collected at the time of arrest, the arresting
officer or arresting agency shall give notice as provided in this Section or by
deposit in the United States mail of the notice in an envelope with postage
prepaid and addressed to the person at his address as shown on the Uniform
* * *
permit on the person at the time of arrest. If the person has a valid driver's
license or permit, the officer shall issue the person a receipt, in
a form prescribed by the Secretary of State, that will allow that person
to drive during the periods provided for in paragraph (g). The officer
shall immediately forward the driver's license or permit to the circuit
court of venue along with the sworn report provided for in
paragraph (d). (g) The statutory summary suspension or revocation and disqualification
take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory
summary suspension or revocation was given to the person. (h) The following procedure shall apply
whenever a person is arrested for any offense as defined in Section 11-501
or a similar provision of a local ordinance: Upon receipt of the sworn report from the law enforcement officer,
the Secretary of State shall confirm the statutory summary suspension or revocation by
mailing a notice of the effective date of the suspension or revocation to the person and
the court of venue. The Secretary of State shall also mail notice of the effective date of the disqualification to the person. However, should the sworn report be defective by not
containing sufficient information or be completed in error, the
confirmation of the statutory summary suspension or revocation shall not be mailed to the
person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall
be
forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency
identifying any defect. (i) As used in this Section, "personal injury" includes any Type A injury as indicated on the traffic accident report completed by a law enforcement officer that requires immediate professional attention in either a doctor's office or a medical facility. A Type A injury includes severely bleeding wounds, distorted extremities, and injuries that require the injured party to be carried from the scene. (Source: P.A. 96-1080, eff. 7-16-10; 96-1344, eff. 7-1-11;
* * *