Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-501.2. Chemical and other tests.
(a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out
of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11-501 or a similar local
* * *
| | a chemical test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information concerning the test or tests shall be made available to the person or such person's attorney.
5. Alcohol concentration shall mean either grams of
| | alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
(b) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising
out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or
in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol,
the concentration of alcohol in the person's blood or breath at the time
alleged as shown by analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other
bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions:
1. If there was at that time an alcohol concentration
| | of 0.05 or less, it shall be presumed that the person was not under the influence of alcohol.
2. If there was at that time an alcohol concentration
| | in excess of 0.05 but less than 0.08, such facts shall not give rise to any presumption that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol, but such fact may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of alcohol.
3. If there was at that time an alcohol concentration
| | of 0.08 or more, it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of alcohol.
4. The foregoing provisions of this Section shall not
| | be construed as limiting the introduction of any other relevant evidence bearing upon the question whether the person was under the influence of alcohol.
(c) 1. If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a chemical test
under
the provisions of Section 11-501.1, evidence of refusal shall be admissible
in any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged
to have been committed while the person under the influence of alcohol,
other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or
any combination thereof was driving or in actual physical
control of a motor vehicle.
2. Notwithstanding any ability to refuse under this Code to submit to
these tests or any ability to revoke the implied consent to these tests, if a
law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle
driven by or in actual physical control of a person under the influence of
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds,
or any combination thereof
has caused the death or
personal injury to another, the law enforcement officer shall request, and that person shall submit, upon the request of a law
enforcement officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath or
urine for the purpose of
determining the alcohol content thereof or the presence of any other drug or
combination of both.
This provision does not affect the applicability of or imposition of driver's
license sanctions under Section 11-501.1 of this Code.
3. For purposes of this Section, a personal injury includes any Type A
injury as indicated on the traffic accident report completed by a law
enforcement officer that requires immediate professional attention in either a
* * *