Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-501.1. Suspension of drivers license; statutory summary
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds related suspension or revocation; implied consent. (a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
* * *
cases where the blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or greater or
any amount of
a drug, substance, or compound resulting from the unlawful use or consumption
of cannabis as covered by the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled
substance
listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act,
an intoxicating compound
listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act is established by a
subsequent
analysis of blood or urine collected at the time of arrest, the arresting
officer or arresting agency shall give notice as provided in this Section or by
deposit in the United States mail of the notice in an envelope with postage
prepaid and addressed to the person at his address as shown on the Uniform
Traffic Ticket and the statutory summary suspension and disqualification shall begin as provided in
paragraph (g). The officer shall confiscate any Illinois driver's license or
permit on the person at the time of arrest. If the person has a valid driver's
license or permit, the officer shall issue the person a receipt, in
a form prescribed by the Secretary of State, that will allow that person
to drive during the periods provided for in paragraph (g). The officer
shall immediately forward the driver's license or permit to the circuit
court of venue along with the sworn report provided for in
paragraph (d). (g) The statutory summary suspension or revocation and disqualification
take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory
summary suspension or revocation was given to the person. (h) The following procedure shall apply
whenever a person is arrested for any offense as defined in Section 11-501
or a similar provision of a local ordinance: Upon receipt of the sworn report from the law enforcement officer,
the Secretary of State shall confirm the statutory summary suspension or revocation by
mailing a notice of the effective date of the suspension or revocation to the person and
the court of venue. The Secretary of State shall also mail notice of the effective date of the disqualification to the person. However, should the sworn report be defective by not
containing sufficient information or be completed in error, the
confirmation of the statutory summary suspension or revocation shall not be mailed to the
person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall
be
forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency
identifying any defect. (i) As used in this Section, "personal injury" includes any Type A injury as indicated on the traffic accident report completed by a law enforcement officer that requires immediate professional attention in either a doctor's office or a medical facility. A Type A injury includes severely bleeding wounds, distorted extremities, and injuries that require the injured party to be carried from the scene. (Source: P.A. 96-1080, eff. 7-16-10; 96-1344, eff. 7-1-11; 97-333, eff. 8-12-11; 97-471, eff. 8-22-11; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)|
625 ILCS 5/11-501.2
(625 ILCS 5/11-501.2) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-501.2)