(625 ILCS 5/7-328) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-328)
Sec. 7-602. Insurance card. Every operator of a motor vehicle subject
to Section 7-601 of this Code shall carry within the vehicle evidence of
insurance. The evidence shall be legible and sufficient to demonstrate
that the motor vehicle currently is covered by a liability insurance policy
as required under Section 7-601 of this Code and may include, but is not
limited to, the following:
(a) an insurance card provided by the insurer under |
(b) the combination of proof of purchase of the motor
| vehicle within the previous 60 days and a current insurance card issued for the motor vehicle replaced by such purchase;
(c) the current declarations page of a liability
(d) a liability insurance binder, certificate of
| liability insurance or receipt for payment to an insurer or its authorized representative for a liability insurance premium, provided such document contains all information the Secretary of State by rule and regulation may require;
(e) a current rental agreement;
(f) registration plates or digital registration
| plates, registration sticker or digital registration sticker, or other evidence of registration issued by the Secretary only upon submission of proof of liability insurance pursuant to this Code;
(g) a certificate, decal, or other document or device
| issued by a governmental agency for a motor vehicle indicating the vehicle is insured for liability pursuant to law;
(h) the display of electronic images on a cellular
| phone or other type of portable electronic device. The use of a cellular phone or other type of portable electronic device to display proof of insurance does not constitute consent for a law enforcement officer, court, or other officer of the court to access other contents of the electronic device. Any law enforcement officer, court, or officer of the court presented with the device shall be immune from any liability resulting from damage to the mobile electronic device.
An insurance card shall be provided for each motor
vehicle insured by the insurer issuing the liability insurance policy and may be issued in either paper or electronic format. Acceptable electronic formats shall permit display on a cellular phone or other portable electronic device and satisfy all other requirements of law and rule, including this Section, regarding form and content.
The form, contents and manner of issuance of the insurance card shall be
prescribed by rules and regulations of the Secretary of State. The Secretary shall adopt rules requiring that reasonable measures be taken to prevent the fraudulent production of insurance cards. The
insurance card shall display an effective date and an expiration date
covering a period of time not to exceed 12 months. The insurance card
shall contain the following disclaimer: "Examine policy exclusions
carefully. This form does not constitute any part of your insurance policy."
If the insurance policy represented by the insurance card does
not cover any driver operating the motor vehicle with the owner's
permission, or the owner when operating a motor vehicle other than the
vehicle for which the policy is issued, the insurance card shall
contain a warning of such limitations in the coverage provided by the
policy.
No insurer shall issue a card, similar in appearance, form and content
to the insurance card required under this Section, in connection with an
insurance policy that does not provide the liability insurance coverage
required under Section 7-601 of this Code.
The evidence of insurance shall be displayed upon request made by any law
enforcement officer wearing a uniform or displaying a badge or other sign
of authority. Any person who fails or refuses to comply with such request
is in violation of Section 3-707 of this Code. Any person who displays
evidence of insurance, knowing there is no valid liability insurance in
effect on the motor vehicle as required under Section 7-601 of this Code or
knowing the evidence of insurance is illegally altered, counterfeit or
otherwise invalid, is in violation of Section 3-710 of this Code.
"Display" means the manual surrender of the evidence of insurance into
the hands of the law enforcement officer, court, or officer of the court
making the request for the
officer's, court's, or officer of the court's inspection thereof.
(Source: P.A. 101-395, eff. 8-16-19.)