(625 ILCS 5/7-328) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-328)
Sec. 7-601. Required liability insurance policy.
(a) No person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no
owner shall permit another person to operate, register or maintain registration
of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway in this State unless the motor
vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy.
The insurance policy shall be issued in amounts no less than the minimum
amounts set for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property under
Section 7-203 of this Code, and shall be issued in accordance with the
requirements of Sections 143a and 143a-2 of the Illinois Insurance Code, as
amended. No insurer other than an insurer authorized to do business in this
State shall issue a policy pursuant to this Section for any vehicle subject to
registration under this Code. Nothing herein shall deprive an insurer of any
policy defense available at common law.
(b) The following vehicles are exempt from the requirements of this Section:
(1) vehicles subject to the provisions of Chapters 8 |
| or 18a, Article III or Section 7-609 of Chapter 7, or Sections 12-606 or 12-707.01 of Chapter 12 of this Code;
(2) vehicles required to file proof of liability
| insurance with the Illinois Commerce Commission;
(3) vehicles covered by a certificate of
| self-insurance under Section 7-502 of this Code;
(4) vehicles owned by the United States, the State of
| Illinois, or any political subdivision, municipality or local mass transit district;
(5) implements of husbandry;
(6) other vehicles complying with laws which require
| them to be insured in amounts meeting or exceeding the minimum amounts required under this Section; and
(7) inoperable or stored vehicles that are not
| operated, as defined by rules and regulations of the Secretary.
(c) Every employee of a State agency, as that term is defined in the
Illinois State Auditing Act,
who is assigned a
specific vehicle owned or leased by the State on an ongoing basis shall provide
the certification described in this Section annually to the director or chief
executive officer of his or her agency.
The certification shall affirm that the employee is duly licensed to
drive the assigned vehicle and that (i) the employee has liability insurance
coverage extending to the employee when the assigned vehicle is used for other
than official State business, or (ii) the employee has filed
a bond with the Secretary of State as proof of financial responsibility, in an
amount equal to, or in excess of the requirements stated within this Section.
Upon request of the agency director or chief executive officer, the employee
shall present evidence to
support
the certification.
The certification shall be provided during the period July 1 through July
31 of each calendar year, or within 30 days of any new assignment of a vehicle
on
an ongoing basis, whichever is later.
The employee's authorization to use the assigned vehicle shall
automatically
be rescinded upon:
(1) the revocation or suspension of the license
| required to drive the assigned vehicle;
(2) the cancellation or termination for any reason of
| the automobile liability insurance coverage as required in item (c)(i); or
(3) the termination of the bond filed with the
All State employees providing the required certification shall immediately
notify the agency director or chief executive officer in the event any of these
actions occur.
All peace
officers employed by a State agency who are primarily responsible for
prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the criminal, traffic,
or
highway laws of this State, and prohibited by agency rule or policy to use an
assigned vehicle owned or leased by the State for regular personal or off-duty
use, are exempt from the requirements of this Section.
(d) No person shall operate a motor vehicle registered in another state upon the highways of this State unless the vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy. The operator of the vehicle shall carry within the vehicle evidence of the insurance.
(Source: P.A. 100-202, eff. 1-1-18; 100-828, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(625 ILCS 5/7-602) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-602)