Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
of the provisions of this Section.
    If any carrier refuses or neglects to comply with the provisions of this Section or with any lawful order or ruling made by the Director of Insurance pursuant to this Section, the Director may, after notice and hearing, suspend the license of such carrier to transact any insurance business in this State until such carrier shall have complied with such order. The provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and all amendments and modifications thereof, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the Director of Insurance hereunder.
(Source: P.A. 92-651, eff. 7-11-02.)
625 ILCS 5/7-502
    (625 ILCS 5/7-502) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-502)
    Sec. 7-502. Self-insurers. Any person in whose name more than 25 motor vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the Director of the Department of Insurance as provided in this Section.
    The Director may, in his discretion, upon the application of such a person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when he is satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgment obtained against such person.
    Upon not less than 5 days' notice, and a hearing pursuant to such notice, the Director may upon reasonable grounds cancel a certificate of self-insurance. Failure to pay any judgment against any person covered by such certificate of self-insurance and arising out of any crash in which a motor vehicle covered by such certificate of self-insurance has been involved within 30 days after such judgment shall have become final shall constitute a reasonable ground for the cancellation of a certificate of self-insurance.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23.)
625 ILCS 5/7-503
    (625 ILCS 5/7-503) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-503)
    Sec. 7-503. Unclaimed Security Deposits. During July, annually, the Secretary shall compile a list of all securities on deposit, pursuant to this Article, for more than 3 years and concerning which he has received no notice as to the pendency of any judicial proceeding that could affect the disposition thereof. Thereupon, he shall promptly send a notice to the last known address of each depositor advising him that his deposit will be subject to escheat to the State of Illinois if not claimed within 30 days after the mailing date of such notice. At the expiration of such time, the Secretary of State shall file with the State Treasurer an order directing the transfer of such deposit to the general revenue fund in the State Treasury. Upon receipt of such order, the State Treasurer shall make such transfer, after converting to cash any other type of security. Thereafter any person having a legal claim against such deposit may enforce it by
* * *
    Sec. 7-504. Emergency telephone system outages; reimbursement. Any person who negligently causes a motor vehicle crash that causes an emergency telephone system outage must reimburse the public safety agency that provides personnel to answer calls or to maintain or operate an emergency telephone system during the outage for the agency's costs associated with answering calls or maintaining or operating the system during the outage. For the purposes of this Section, "public safety agency" means the same as in Section 2.02 of the Emergency Telephone System Act.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23.)
625 ILCS 5/Ch. 7 Art. VI
    (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 7 Art. VI heading)
ARTICLE VI. MANDATORY INSURANCE
625 ILCS 5/7-601
    (625 ILCS 5/7-601) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-601)
    Sec. 7-601. Required liability insurance policy.
    (a) No person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway in this State unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy.
    The insurance policy shall be issued in amounts no less than the minimum amounts set for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property under Section 7-203 of this Code, and shall be issued in accordance with the requirements of Sections 143a and 143a-2 of the Illinois Insurance Code, as amended. No insurer other than an insurer authorized to do business in this State shall issue a policy pursuant to this Section for any vehicle subject to registration under this Code. Nothing herein shall deprive an insurer of any policy defense available at common law.
    (b) The following vehicles are exempt from the requirements of this Section:
        (1) vehicles subject to the provisions of Chapters 8
or 18a, Article III or Section 7-609 of Chapter 7, or Sections 12-606 or 12-707.01 of Chapter 12 of this Code;
        (2) vehicles required to file proof of liability
insurance with the Illinois Commerce Commission;
        (3) vehicles covered by a certificate of
self-insurance under Section 7-502 of this Code;
        (4) vehicles owned by the United States, the State of
Illinois, or any political subdivision, municipality or local mass transit district;
        (5) implements of husbandry;
        (6) other vehicles complying with laws which require
them to be insured in amounts meeting or exceeding the minimum amounts required under this Section; and
        (7) inoperable or stored vehicles that are not
operated, as defined by rules and regulations of the Secretary.
    (c) Every employee of a State agency, as that term is defined in the Illinois State Auditing Act, who is assigned a specific vehicle owned or leased by the State on an ongoing basis shall provide the certification described in this Section annually to the director or chief executive officer of his or her agency.
* * *